Davis julius (103 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaPlumCircle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 1,07
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minor shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,71
Envío por EUR 3,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 18,76
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Satire or Evasion: Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn. Anthology Edited by James S. Leonard,Thomas Tenney, and Thadious M. Davis. Texts by Julius Lester et al. Duke University Press, Third Printing, 1994, Paperback format
James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, Thadious M. Davis (Editors) / James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, John H. Wallace, Peaches Henry, Robert K. Barksdale, Charles H. Nilon, Mary Kemp Davis, Carmen Subryan, David L. Smith, Bernard W. Bell, Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann, Betty H. Jones, Rhett H. Jones, Julius Lester, Charles H. Nichols, Kenny J. Williams
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Duke University Press, Durham , North Carolina 1994
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrothertown Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 5,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Here is "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn", published by Duke University Press in 1994. This is the paperback Third Printing. From the book's cover write-up : "Though one of America's best-known and loved novels, Mark Twain's "Adventure of Huckleberry Finn" has often b…een the object of fierce controversy because of its racist language and reliance on racial stereotypes. "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn" is a collection of fifteen essays by prominent African American scholars and critics, who examine the novel's racist elements and assesses the degree to which Twain's ironies succeed or fail to turn those elements into a satirical attack on racism. Ranging from the laudatory to the openly hostile, these essays include personal impressions of "Huckleberry Finn", descriptions of classroom experience with the book, evaluations of its ironic and allegorical aspects, explorations of nineteenth-century context, and appraisal of its effects on twentieth-century African American writers." INTRODUCTION **The Controversy over "Huckleberry Finn" - by James S. Leonard and Thomas A. Tenney HUCK FINN AND THE AUTHORITIES ** The Case Against Huck Finn - by John H. Wallace ** The Struggle for Tolerance: Race and Censorship in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Peaches Henry ** History, Slavery, and Thematic Irony in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Richard K. Barksdale JIM AND HUCK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY ** The Ending of "Huckleberry Finn": 'Freeing the Free Negro' - by Charles H. Nilon ** The Veil Rant in Twain: Degradation and Revelation in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Mary Kemp Davis ** Mark Twain and the Black Challenge - by Carmen Subryan ** Huck, Jim, and American Racial Discourse - by David L. Smith BLACKFACE AND WHITE INSIDE ** Twain's "N_____" Jim: The Tragic Face behind the Minstrel Mask - by Bernard W. Bell ** Minstrel Shackles and Nineteenth-Century 'Liberality' in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann ** Huck and Jim : A Reconsideration - by Betty H. Jones ** N_____ and Knowledge : White Double - Consciousness in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Rhett H. Jones HUCK FINN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ** Morality and "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Julius Lester ** 'A True Book - With Some Stretchers' : Huck Finn Today - by Charles H. Nichols ** "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" ; or, Mark Twain's Racial Ambiguity - by Kenny J. Williams ** For Further Reading (a generous bibliography) - by Thomas A. Tenney TITLE : Satire or Evasion ? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn EDITORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, Thadious M. Davis AUTHORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, John H. Wallace, Peaches Henry, Robert K. Barksdale, Charles H. Nilon, Mary Kemp Davis, Carmen Subryan, David L. Smith, Bernard W. Bell, Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann, Betty H. Jones, Rhett H. Jones, Julius Lester, Charles H. Nichols, Kenny J. Williams IMPRINT : Duke University Press PLACE : Durham and London DATE : (1994) EDITION : Third Printing, Paperback Format PHYSICAL DETAILS ; Academic Paperback Published for the Trade; contains an Introduction, a Bibliography, and an Index; 5 3/8" x 8 3/4"; pictorial wraps, glued. CONDITION -- NEAR FINE -- This is a previously owned book that has negligible signs of handling (slight bumping to corner tips), being clean and bright, with tight binding and no marking or signatures.

Editorial: London : Bureau Of Current Affairs 1950
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,60
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 47 pages; Description: 47 p. : diagrs. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Emigration and immigration --Food supply --Agriculture --Economic aspects. Series: Food and people. 1 Kg.

Editorial: London : Bureau Of Current Affairs 1950
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,95
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 47 pages; Description: 47 p. : diagrs. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Emigration and immigration --Food supply --Agriculture --Economic aspects. Series: Food and people. 1 Kg.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Brooklyn Latin School, Brooklyn 1904
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBohemian Bookworm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,18
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Founded in 1883, address at 40-42 Monroe Place, Brooklyn, grey paper covers, 24mo, string binding, VG, 28pps, list of pupils, teaches among other subjects Latin and Greek, penmanship, ancient history, etc. Hours from 8.50am-2.30pm with lunch recess. Steam heat with new plumbing high…lighted, 100 students limit.Most teachers have degrees from Princeton, Harvard and Columbia, slight spotting on tp.
Más imágenesSilver Age Sci-Fi Companion (for DC Comics) - Adam Strange, Mystery in Space, Strange Adventures, Atomic Knights, Star Hawkins and Much More
Mike Barr (writer/editor); Julius Schwartz, John Broome, Gardner Fox et al
Editorial: TwoMorrows Publishing 2007
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 12,14Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. Trade paperback is in Very Fine condition, bought new and stored unread. Alan Davis (new cover), Carmine Infantino, Murphy Anderson, Gil Kane, Sid Greene, Mike Sekowsky et al (ilustrador).

THE DECORATIVE ARTS SOCIETY 1850 to the Present. Number 38: Almost Forgotten. The International Exhibition of 1862
Davis, John R.; Dishon, Dale; Jones, Mark; Bryant, Julius; Gere, Charlotte; Rudoe, Judy; Donnelly, Max; Agnew, John; Burton, Anthony; Allan, David G. C.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Don Kelly Books, London, , Reino UnidoDon Kelly Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 15,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Stiff Card Paperback. Condición: New. 203pp. Fully illustrated in colour & b&w.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 45,47
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de Americaa2zbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 5,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint. Book is in very good condition. Text appears to be clean. Cover has some wear, scuffs,dings and corner bumps. Spine is in very good condition. May have book store sticker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 1160557446. ISBN/EAN: 9781160557443. Pictures of… this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561041766.

Librería: medimops, Berlin, , Alemaniamedimops
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,43
Envío por EUR 10,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,88
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 52,39
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 50,61
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 128.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,79
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 128.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 61,03
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 63,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,57
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 62,19
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 58,02
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,01
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 47,98
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,54
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 52,88
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 55,11
Envío por EUR 14,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 55,18
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 55,10
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 67,14
Envío por EUR 9,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.