Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,07
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minor shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press, Durham , North Carolina, 1994
Librería: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Here is "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn", published by Duke University Press in 1994. This is the paperback Third Printing. From the book's cover write-up : "Though one of America's best-known and loved novels, Mark Twain's "Adventure of Huckleberry Finn" has often been the object of fierce controversy because of its racist language and reliance on racial stereotypes. "Satire or Evasion? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn" is a collection of fifteen essays by prominent African American scholars and critics, who examine the novel's racist elements and assesses the degree to which Twain's ironies succeed or fail to turn those elements into a satirical attack on racism. Ranging from the laudatory to the openly hostile, these essays include personal impressions of "Huckleberry Finn", descriptions of classroom experience with the book, evaluations of its ironic and allegorical aspects, explorations of nineteenth-century context, and appraisal of its effects on twentieth-century African American writers." INTRODUCTION **The Controversy over "Huckleberry Finn" - by James S. Leonard and Thomas A. Tenney HUCK FINN AND THE AUTHORITIES ** The Case Against Huck Finn - by John H. Wallace ** The Struggle for Tolerance: Race and Censorship in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Peaches Henry ** History, Slavery, and Thematic Irony in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Richard K. Barksdale JIM AND HUCK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY ** The Ending of "Huckleberry Finn": 'Freeing the Free Negro' - by Charles H. Nilon ** The Veil Rant in Twain: Degradation and Revelation in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Mary Kemp Davis ** Mark Twain and the Black Challenge - by Carmen Subryan ** Huck, Jim, and American Racial Discourse - by David L. Smith BLACKFACE AND WHITE INSIDE ** Twain's "N_____" Jim: The Tragic Face behind the Minstrel Mask - by Bernard W. Bell ** Minstrel Shackles and Nineteenth-Century 'Liberality' in "Huckleberry Finn" - by Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann ** Huck and Jim : A Reconsideration - by Betty H. Jones ** N_____ and Knowledge : White Double - Consciousness in "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Rhett H. Jones HUCK FINN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ** Morality and "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - by Julius Lester ** 'A True Book - With Some Stretchers' : Huck Finn Today - by Charles H. Nichols ** "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" ; or, Mark Twain's Racial Ambiguity - by Kenny J. Williams ** For Further Reading (a generous bibliography) - by Thomas A. Tenney TITLE : Satire or Evasion ? : Black Perspectives on Huckleberry Finn EDITORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, Thadious M. Davis AUTHORS : James S. Leonard, Thomas A. Tenney, John H. Wallace, Peaches Henry, Robert K. Barksdale, Charles H. Nilon, Mary Kemp Davis, Carmen Subryan, David L. Smith, Bernard W. Bell, Frederick Woodard and Donnarae McCann, Betty H. Jones, Rhett H. Jones, Julius Lester, Charles H. Nichols, Kenny J. Williams IMPRINT : Duke University Press PLACE : Durham and London DATE : (1994) EDITION : Third Printing, Paperback Format PHYSICAL DETAILS ; Academic Paperback Published for the Trade; contains an Introduction, a Bibliography, and an Index; 5 3/8" x 8 3/4"; pictorial wraps, glued. CONDITION -- NEAR FINE -- This is a previously owned book that has negligible signs of handling (slight bumping to corner tips), being clean and bright, with tight binding and no marking or signatures.
Publicado por London : Bureau Of Current Affairs, 1950
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 47 pages; Description: 47 p. : diagrs. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Emigration and immigration --Food supply --Agriculture --Economic aspects. Series: Food and people. 1 Kg.
Publicado por London : Bureau Of Current Affairs, 1950
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 47 pages; Description: 47 p. : diagrs. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Emigration and immigration --Food supply --Agriculture --Economic aspects. Series: Food and people. 1 Kg.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Brooklyn Latin School, Brooklyn, 1904
Librería: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Founded in 1883, address at 40-42 Monroe Place, Brooklyn, grey paper covers, 24mo, string binding, VG, 28pps, list of pupils, teaches among other subjects Latin and Greek, penmanship, ancient history, etc. Hours from 8.50am-2.30pm with lunch recess. Steam heat with new plumbing highlighted, 100 students limit.Most teachers have degrees from Princeton, Harvard and Columbia, slight spotting on tp.
Publicado por TwoMorrows Publishing, 2007
Librería: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Alan Davis (new cover), Carmine Infantino, Murphy Anderson, Gil Kane, Sid Greene, Mike Sekowsky et al Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Trade paperback is in Very Fine condition, bought new and stored unread!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Decorative Arts Society, London, 2014
ISBN 10: 0993058000 ISBN 13: 9780993058004
Librería: Don Kelly Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStiff Card Paperback. Condición: New. 203pp. Fully illustrated in colour & b&w.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, USA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1160557446 ISBN 13: 9781160557443
Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint. Book is in very good condition. Text appears to be clean. Cover has some wear, scuffs,dings and corner bumps. Spine is in very good condition. May have book store sticker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 1160557446. ISBN/EAN: 9781160557443. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561041766.
ISBN 13: 9798286144242
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 8,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 50,61
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 128.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 59,79
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 128.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 63,40
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 52,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . .
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,19
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 58,02
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 52,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 47,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing 2021-06-01, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 49,54
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 52,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 55,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 55,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 55,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Information Age Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1648024599 ISBN 13: 9781648024597
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.