Cunard nancy editor (12 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaSmith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have light wear. edges of pages have light wear.

The Book Collector Winter 1964 / Arthur Rau "Portrait Of A Bibliophile XIII Henry Geotge Quin, 1760=1805" / Marie Walter "Concerning The Affair Walsunggenblut" / J C T Oates "Contemporary Collectors XXXIX Sir Geoffrey Keynes" / Berthe van Regemorter "The Binding Of The Archangel Gospels" / Nancy Cunard "The Hours Press"
John Hayward (Editor) / Arthur Rau "Portrait Of A Bibliophile XIII Henry Geotge Quin, 1760=1805" / Marie Walter "Concerning The Affair Walsunggenblut" / J C T Oates "Contemporary Collectors XXXIX Sir Geoffrey Keynes" / Berthe van Regemorter "The Binding Of The Archangel Gospels" / Nancy Cunard "The Hours Press"
Editorial: The Shenval press Ltd 1964
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino UnidoShore Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 12,74Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 140 pages. Illustrated. Arthur Rau "Portrait Of A Bibliophile XIII Henry Geotge Quin, 1760=1805" / Marie Walter "Concerning The Affair Walsunggenblut" / J C T Oates "Contemporary Collectors XXXIX Sir Geoffrey Keynes" / Berthe van Regemorter "The Binding Of The Archangel Gospels" / Nancy Cunard "…The Hours Press".
Editorial: Chilton Book Company
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,34
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (authors, english, 20th century, biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Reino UnidoThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 13,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Card Wrappers. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. 96pp. Tiny name at head of first page. John Banting (cover) (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,54
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 96 pages. 8.43x5.28x1.02 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 55,64
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 478 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.96 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 99,55
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Weird Books, Napa, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWeird Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 172,92
Envío por EUR 8,55Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Fred. Ungar Pub, copyright 1970. Very Good text, minor mark to cover, dustjacket has a couple taped edge tears, a few chips and sunning to spine. Photos avail upon request. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and set…s. NO prison orders.
Más imágenesEditorial: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co, New York 1979
- Tapa dura
Librería: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLong Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 200,27
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Second printing. 4to. Pp. xxxii, 464. Frontis. black & white photograph. Edited and abridged with an introduction by Hugh Ford. Foreword by Nancy Cunard. Illustrated with black & white photo reproductions, music scores and drawings. Index.…Bound in brown cloth, black titles on cover, black and gilt titles on spine. Slight rubbing to corners, minimal toning to leaf edges. In the color illustrated dust jacket, price of $45.00 intact on front flap. Dust jacket shows rubbed corners and light edge-wear. The pioneering 1934 collection of black artistic achievements in the Americas, Europe, and Africa. Dust jacket is now housed in a clear, removable archival protector.
Editorial: Letter dated from 5 Beaumont Street Oxford; 11 February Inscription to 'Lauro de Bosis' 1963 dated from Waltham Massachussetts 10 March 1964. Inscription to 'Shelley and the West Wind' 1956 undated 1954
- Tapa blanda
- Manuscrito
Librería: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Reino UnidoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 262,54
Envío por EUR 5,21Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
The three items in good condition, with light signs of age and wear. LETTER: 2pp., 8vo. A splendidly waspish missive. Topics include: her 'letter to Mickie' ('masterly diplomacy'); 'dear Miss Massey, wounded on active service for the BIS' (with references to 'Mrs. Draper' and 'His Lordship'); his lectures at the University of Wa…les, Aberystwyth ('They are not without humour but life is very grim and earnest for them and they don't want to waste a single moment that might be vaguely cultural: all this shows a decent respect for the state subsidy which is not always found in Oxford'; a broadcast by him (including reference to 'John Davenport of the BBC'); 'Ivor and the Bomerang' (the latter 'gave me to understand that I. B-T had quite given up politics as the Tories do not avail themselves of him'); 'the Keats affair at Guy's'. There is also a reference to 'that delightful, accomplished eccentric Nancy Cunard whom I was delighted to find unexpectedly accroupie one cold night over the fire in the bar of the Kings Arms'. Davenport is said to have 'let her down badly about a book on Norman Douglas she is publishing. In between a visit to the Pitt-Rivers Museum to check details for a chapter on African sculpture and a visit to Raymond Mortimer in hospital near Salisbury Nancy had suddenly decided to seek accommodation with no luggage but a protege-Spanish-poet; her tiger-skin snood, or fillet, and her rush of French and Spanish rhetoric of which the only generally distinguishable words were "Norman", "Augustus" and "Dylan" brought a nouveau frisson to the barmaid, the Dean of Trinity and the surrounding rugger-men.' Another excellent passage reads: 'Mickie licks up any compliments as a cat does cream and has a real Yorkshire feeling for the Dear Departed, even when only remotely known, and Burying Father with Ham etc - des larmes faciles as one of her tame ENSA contesse used to say, when an extra NAAFI whiskey bottle had induced yet another performance of The Death of Marie Lloyd'. OFFPRINT: 'Shelley and the West Wind | Reprinted from the London Magazine June 1956'. [1] + 13pp., 8vo. Stapled. Inscribed on cover: 'For Marjorie | With love from Neville'. OFFPRINT: 'Lauro de Bosis'. In Italian. 'Estratto da "Il Ponte" Anno XIX - N. 10 - Ottobre 1963'. 5pp., 4to. Paginated 1305-1309. Inscribed on cover 'For Marjorie. | With love from | Neville. | Waltham, Mass., 10.iii.64'.

Negro Anthology made by Nancy Cunard 1931-1933
[AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] CUNARD, Nancy (editor)
Editorial: Nancy Cunard at Wishart & Co, London 1934
- Primera edición
Librería: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17.134,08
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. One of 1,000 copies. Large quarto (31.5cm); publisher's dark brown buckram, with titles stamped in red on spine and front cover, and a map of "The Black Belt of America" on rear cover; dark brown topstain; viii,[2],3-855pp; with numerous half-tone and other illustrations throughout, including the color fold-out ma…p of Africa tipped in between p.584-585. Modest external wear (particularly to base of spine and upper and lower front joint), gently spine-sunned, light wear to topstain, with a touch of dust-soil to covers, and faint foxing to endpapers and text edges (occasionally extending into the margins); small closed tear to lower edge of title page, with a tiny puncture to one lower fold on the map; hinges sound; a solidly Very Good copy. A monumental work, compiling some 250 contributions by more than 150 authors (two-thirds of whom were Black), privately published and financed by Cunard, a direct descendant of Benjamin Franklin and heiress to the Cunard shipping fortune. Blockson notes Cunard's "bohemian spirit" and "unbending devotion to ending racial prejudice" and calls Negro "a landmark in African-American literature (see BLOCKSON 71, p.53-5). Cunard stated her purpose in publishing Negro was to show "that there was no superior race, merely cultural differences, that racism has no basis whatsoever." Among the impressive list of contributors were Langston Hughes, W.E.B. Du Bois, Zora Neale Hurston, Jomo Kenyatta, Samuel Beckett, Ezra Pound, Theodore Dreiser, Countee Cullen, Sterling Brown, Claude McKay, and many other key figures in the Harlem Renaissance. Of the 1,000 copies printed, many hundreds were destroyed during the blitz of London -- an assertion that was long offered by dealers without documentation, but which is indeed supported by an annotation in Cunard's own copy (held by the Ransom Center), dated October 1941: ".what remained of the whole edition has been destroyed by bombs and fire last years (Sept.), save 10 copies, saved by E.E. Wishart, as if in prevision." This fact, along with the book's unwieldy size and fragile binding, accounts for the scarcity of attractive copies in the marketplace; the present example being among the nicer copies we have handled. BLOCKSON 71; PERRY 761 (The Harlem Renaissance: An Annotated Bibliography and Commentary). 88436.
Más imágenesNegro: Anthology made by Nancy Cunard: 1931-1933
Cunard, Nancy [Editor]; Langston Hughes; Zora Neale Hurston; Arthur A. Schomberg; W.E.B. Du Bois; Walter White; Countee Cullen; Alain Locke; John Spivak; George Padmore; Ezra Pound
Editorial: Nancy Cunard at Wishart & Co, London 1934
- Primera edición
Librería: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaBurnside Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17.801,64
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First edition, first printing. viii, 856 pp. Bound in publisher's black cloth stamped in red, no headcap and edges unstained, issued without a dust jacket. Very Good+ with rubbing to cloth along edges, worn at head and tail, small bookplate to front free endpaper, a few spots of foxing to edges, vertical creases a…nd two tiny tape mends to title page.An ambitious compilation all aspects of history and culture of the African in Africa, or the diaspora featuring contributions from an impressive array of leading lights of the Harlem Renaissance, such as Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston, Arthur A. Schomberg, W.E.B. Du Bois, Walter White, Countee Cullen and many others. A definitive work on the growth and development of Black culture of the early 20th century. One-thousand copies were originally printed, though many remained unsold and were destroyed when the warehouse they were stored in was bombed during the Blitz.