Publicado por Mercury Press, 1953
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Light wear. Some loss to cover as pictured. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Space Ark" (Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0870496921 ISBN 13: 9780870496929
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. pp.viii, 215 pages, an AS NEW hardback in an AS NEW dust-jacket [0870496921].
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, 1991
ISBN 10: 0870496921 ISBN 13: 9780870496929
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has very light shelf wear. ; Contents: Joyner, The poetics of the house in Appalachian fiction. Gray, Fred Chappell's I Am One of You Forever: the oneiros of chldhood transformed. Johnson, The Appalachian homeplace as oneiic house. Cox, The mehanical metaphor: machine and tool images in The Mountains Have Come Closer. Lanier, Psychic space in Lee Smith's Black Mountain Breakdown. Gage, The poetics of space in Wilma Dykeman's The Tall Woman. O'Dell, Divine right davenport: cultivating phenoenology. Lanier, Divine right and the red tent. ; 8.75" tall; 215 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Publicado por Columbia Publications, NY, 1957
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good. Vol. 7, No. 6. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover art by Emsh for "Sunrise on Mercury" by Calvin M. Knox [Robert Silverberg]. Includes "Zoological Specimen" (novelet) by A. Bertram Chandler; "Extra Space Perception" (novelet) by Russ Winterbotham; "The Demancipator" by G. C. Edmondson; "Fulfillment" by Thomas Scortia; "The Innocents' Refuge" by Theodore L. Thomas; "The Janus City" by Irving Cox, Jr.; "Pleasure Ordit" by Winston K. Marks; "Hunting Machine" by Carol Emshwiller. Departments: "The Editor's Page" by Robert W. Lowndes; "The Last Word"; "Inside Science Fiction" by Robert A. Madle; "Index to Volume 7". Illustrations by Emsh, Orban, and others. Letter from Isaac Asimov. Creasing; tears; edge and corner wear; tanning; rubbing; marks on front cover. Book.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1951
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. XLVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers ("Outward Bound"). Includes "Ice World" (pt.3 of 3) by Hal Clement; "Dune Roller" (basis for a 50s tv show and a late 60s movie) by J. C. May; "Hell's Pavement" by Irving E. Cox; "The Edge of Forever" by Chad Oliver. Article: "First Atomic Pile" by Corbin Allardice & Edward R. Trapnell. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Primitive Language"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, May, Rogers and van Dongen. Minor glue added to rear hinge; creasing; tanning; patch of soil on rear which also has a few pen marks. "Property of Ted White", noted author and editor, stamped on title page and faintly on cover. Book.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1951
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XLVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers ("Outward Bound"). Includes "Ice World" (pt.3 of 3) by Hal Clement; "Dune Roller" (basis for a 50s tv show and a late 60s movie) by J. C. May; "Hell's Pavement" by Irving E. Cox; "The Edge of Forever" by Chad Oliver. Article: "First Atomic Pile" by Corbin Allardice & Edward R. Trapnell. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Primitive Language"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, May, Rogers and van Dongen. Creasing; tanning; edge and corner nicks, chips and wear; spine tears with loss at heel; glue-mends to spine. Book.
Publicado por Columbia Publications, NY, 1957
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 7, No. 6. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover art by Emsh for "Sunrise on Mercury" by Calvin M. Knox [Robert Silverberg]. Includes "Zoological Specimen" (novelet) by A. Bertram Chandler; "Extra Space Perception" (novelet) by Russ Winterbotham; "The Demancipator" by G. C. Edmondson; "Fulfillment" by Thomas Scortia; "The Innocents' Refuge" by Theodore L. Thomas; "The Janus City" by Irving Cox, Jr.; "Pleasure Ordit" by Winston K. Marks; "Hunting Machine" by Carol Emshwiller. Departments: "The Editor's Page" by Robert W. Lowndes; "The Last Word"; "Inside Science Fiction" by Robert A. Madle; "Index to Volume 7". Illustrations by Emsh, Orban, and others. Letter from Isaac Asimov. Creasing; tanning; several short tears; foxing; glue-shrink. Book.
Publicado por Future Publications, 1953
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. shows minor wear, tear, staining, tanning.
Publicado por Manchester University Press., 1981
Librería: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 96pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Science Fiction Publications Inc, New York, 1952
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. New York: Science Fiction Publications Inc 1952 First edition. Magazine. Digest sized pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.5"], 160 pages [including "The Fires of Forever" by Chad Oliver, "Make Mine Mars" by Cyril / C. M. Kornbluth, "The 21st Generation" by Irving B. Cox Jr, "The Ordeal of Professor Klein" by L. Sprague de Camp, etc], illustrated. Good copy with spine cocked and with tearing to the heel, cover creasing, paper tanning. bx119.
Publicado por Columbia Publications, NY, 1955
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 5, No. 6. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Last Stand" (novel) by Algis Budrys; "Live in Amity" (novelet) by D. A. Jourdan; "Protective Camouflage" (novelet) by Charles V. De Vet; "In Working Order" by Ward Moore; "Design in Statistics" by Irving Cox, Jr.; "Telestassis" by M. C. Peace; "Ugly Duckling" by Barbara Constant. Illustrated by Emsh, Freas, Luton, and Orban. Loss at spine head/upper front spine cover (see scan); creasing; edge and corner wear with nicks and minor losses; several pages had not been cut at bottom end and were roughly seperated. Book.
Publicado por Columbia Publications, New York, 1955
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Ed Emshwiller; Kelly Freas; Ed Emsh; Paul Orban; Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by: Ed Emshwiller; interiors by Kelly Freas; Ed Emsh; and Paul Orban. This issue contains: Last Stand by Algis Budrys; Live in Amity by D. A. Jourdan; Protective Camouflage by Charles V. De Vet; In Working Order by Ward Moore; Design in Statistics by Irving Cox Jr; Telestassis by M. C. Pease; and Ugly Duckling by Barbara Constant. Size: 12mo. Book.
Publicado por Pyramid Books, New York, 1969
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; Ilustrador. First Printing - First Thus. (x) 224 pp. Pyramid Book T2012. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. This anthology contains: Jon's World by Philip K. Dick; Phoenix by Clark Ashton Smith; Keeper of the Dream by Charles Beaumont; The White Pinnacle by Carl Jacobi; Daxbr Baxbr by Evelyn E. Smith; Butch by Poul Anderson; The Pause by Isaac Asimov; No Morning After by Arthur C. Clarke; The Blight by Arthur J. Cox; Hole in the Sky by Irving Cox Jr.; Winner Take All by Ross Rocklynne; and Paradise II by Robert Sheckley. Book.
Publicado por Pyramid Books, New York, 1969
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; Ilustrador. First Printing - First Thus. (x) 224 pp. Pyramid Book T2012. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. This anthology contains: Foreword by August Derleth; Phoenix by Clark Ashton Smith; The White Pinnacle by Carl Jacobi; Jon's World - a novelette by Philip K. Dick; Keeper of the Dream by Charles Beaumont; Butch - a novelette by Poul Anderson; The Pause by Isaac Asimov; No Morning After by Arthur C. Clarke; The Blight - a novelette by Arthur J. Cox; Hole in the Sky by Irving Cox Jr.; Winner Take All - a novelette by Ross Rocklynne; Paradise II by Robert Sheckley; and DAXBR/BAXBR by Evelyn E. Smith. Book.
Publicado por Street & Smith, NY, 1951
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. XLVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers ("Outward Bound"). Includes "Ice World" (pt.3 of 3) by Hal Clement; "Dune Roller" (basis for a 50s tv show and a late 60s movie) by J. C. May; "Hell's Pavement" by Irving E. Cox; "The Edge of Forever" by Chad Oliver. Article: "First Atomic Pile" by Corbin Allardice & Edward R. Trapnell. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Primitive Language"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, May, Rogers and van Dongen. Creasing; tanning; edges uneven; spine twist; pencil marks on front; edge and corner wear; minor tear at spien heel. Book.
Publicado por Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967
Librería: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG++ Price-Clipped. First Edition. Three lectures on aspects of the current civil rights movement & concern for equality in the courts; 76pp.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 13,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Avon, NY, 1953
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Space Ark" (Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli. Tear at upper frotn cover spine corner; edge and corner nicks and wear; soiling; minor frotn cover scars; tanning. Book.
Publicado por Columbia Publications, NY, 1955
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 5, No. 6. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Last Stand" (novel) by Algis Budrys; "Live in Amity" (novelet) by D. A. Jourdan; "Protective Camouflage" (novelet) by Charles V. De Vet; "In Working Order" by Ward Moore; "Design in Statistics" by Irving Cox, Jr.; "Telestassis" by M. C. Peace; "Ugly Duckling" by Barbara Constant. Illustrated by Emsh, Freas, Luton, and Orban. Foxing/soiling; tanning; a little glue-shrink; light marks on top end; shallow tears at lower rear end. Book.
Publicado por Columbia Publications, NY, 1955
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 5, No. 5. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "The Pattern" (novel) by Boyd Ellanby; "The Ear-Friend" (novelet) by R. E. Banks; "Caution Advisable" by Ward Moore; "Path of Darkness" by M. C. Pease; "Playback" by Winston K. Marks; "Repeat Performance" by Irving Cox, Jr. Illustrated by Emsh, Freas, Luton, and Orban. Foxing stains; spine faded; glue-shrink; edge and corner wear; creasing. Book.
Publicado por Avon, NY, 1953
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Space Ark" (Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli. Small tear with loss at heel, about 1/4"; dealer's marks on front; edge and corner nicks and wear; lean; creasing; address label inside cover; marks on contents page; stress; twine dents to rear edges. Book.
Publicado por Florida Ornithological Society, 2006
Librería: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Special Publication No. 7 of the Florida Ornithological Society. Part I: Sources and Post-Settlement Changes and Part II: Trends in Breeding Distributions Based on Florida's Breeding Bird Atlas Project.
Publicado por University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1905
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages, many of them uncut. Wraps are torn with front in two pieces, with general handling wear. ; Contents: Smith, Life in the Center. Pelton, The third of November. Mills, The ice king (poem). Henderson, Henrik Ibsen. Mills, The open book. Sunset (poem). Reynolds, The second substitute full-back. Wright, A house-keeper that I have known. Hendley, One lesson the orient has for the occident. Cox, editorials. Wright, exchanges. Book reviews. ; 9.25" tall; 95 pages. Fair in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,23
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Publicado por Angel Island Publications; 1st Edition (January 1, 1959), 1959
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B07QQC95GP Trade Paperback. No Statement of later printing on the copyright page. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to Very Good condition. No Signature.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rushmore Press LLC 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1956010440 ISBN 13: 9781956010442
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.