Publicado por Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1957
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. Cover is rubbed and tanning. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Prior owner's name on front reverse. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Libris.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, 1951
Librería: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. Clean and tight copy with chipped and worn dj now protected in mylar. Centennial edition edited and with a biographical sketch by Cotner.
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin & Co., Boston, 1957
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. Pages are lightly tanning in margins. Cover is worn and scuffed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, 1951
Librería: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 12,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. AH6 - A centennial edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some scattered stains, lightly bowed and cocked, some lightly loose hinge, orignal owner's info written on the front free endpaper, lightly moisture soiled, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. This is an association copy owned by one of the author's friend (Dave Cheavens) who also reviewed the book and also includes two-fold pamphlet for the Centennial celebtration of James Stephen Hogg's birth. Edited and with a biographical sketch by Robert C. Cotner. 9.5"x6.75", 579 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, TX, 1974
ISBN 10: 0292737033 ISBN 13: 9780292737037
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good - Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good - Fine. None Stated. A biography of the former Governor of Texas. Minimal wear to the edges. A very good or better copy.
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1951
Librería: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. ***Please Read*** 1st edition - English edition - Book shows light wear with a bookplate on the front paste down and no DJ- my shelf location -8-A-11*.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, 1959
Librería: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Red cloth in mylar protected dustjacket. 617 pgs., fold-out maps. Some chipping to dj, open tear to top of rear dj panel, bookplate on front pastedown. Text block remains tight. Size: Thick Octavo.
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, 1959
Librería: Whiting Books, Fulshear, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Light spotting to the top-edge, previous owner name on the front free endpaper. Jacket has edge wear and is protected in a Mylar archival sleeve now. [xxvi] 617 pages, Index. Illustrated with many photographs, letters, cartoons, charts, and maps.
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, 1959
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 20,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Octavo in red DJ; xxvi, 617 p, b&w illus; 24 cm. Signed by author. Lawyers -- Texas -- Biography. Slightly worn & torn & sunned (spine) DJ protected in archival mylar sleeve, small wear-mark to bottom edge, faint fold & wear to spine head & fold, moderately bumped front corners, barely rubbed rear corners, else very good in good DJ. First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated).
Publicado por The Pemberton Press, Austin, Texas, 1968
Librería: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. B&w illustrations Ilustrador. First Edition. [x], 95pp [rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1959
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. First Edition. 618 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine, and small gilt portrait of James Hogg on front cover. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends slightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. DJ lightly soiled w/ approx. 1" closed tear at top edge of front panel along spine. Illust. w/ a color frontispiece, b/w photos, letters and cartoons, 1 chart, and 2 fold-out maps. Contents nice.
Publicado por West Texas Historical Association, Abilene, TX, 1956
Librería: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG. No Jacket. 174 pages : 23 cm. ; textured brown wraps. Articles include: The Beginning of Slaton, 1911-1913; Origins of Unionist Sentiment on the West Texas Frontier; From Frontier to Farmland: High-Lights of the History of Comanche County; Historic Weatherford; Medicine Then and Now; Stribling and Kirkland of Fort Griffin; The Lynching of William S. Pearl; Christmas 1887 in Palo Duro Canyon; The Menger Hotel: San Antonio's Civic and Social Center, 1859-1877; The Millers and Early Day Banking in Belton; Glimpses of Fort Concho Through the Military Telegraph; Anniversary Celebrations of West Texas Towns; Royston Campbell Crane Contributors include: Lowell Green and Ernest Wallace; Floyd F. Ewing, Jr.; B. B. Lightfoot; Charles S. Potts; Dr. W. M. Campbell; Eula Haskew; Philip J. Rasch; J. C. Tolman; Inez Strickland Dalton; James T. Padgitt; Mary Sutton; Naomi H. Kincaid; Marvin E. Burgess.
Publicado por Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, TX, 1951
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. None Stated. A compilation of the addresses and papers of the former Governor of Texas. Edge wear, chipping, and creasing to the DJ. A very good copy overall.
Publicado por Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 215 pages., 1973
Librería: Schroeder's Book Haven, League City, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: TXBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 36,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. An analysis of San Antonio, Dallas, Houston, Galveston, Kilgore, San Angelo, Austin & other cities' problems in the Great Depression. Fine/VG. Tight, no wear, no marks. Light foxing on Jacket and page edges Dj in protective mylar sleeve. Item # A0087. **SAVE MORE** Additional books in the same order ship for FREE via Standard Shipping.
Publicado por University of Texas Press Austin 1959, 1959
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition 617pp ex libris (usual cancellation stamps, pockets etc.) very good (sl bruised corners) d/w rubbed (minor creasing at extremities, sunned spine), illust.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Texas Memorial Museum, Austin, Texas, 1973
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 57,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. B/W Photos Ilustrador. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; The research and writing of these stories of Texas Cities during the Great Depression was done by graduate students at the University of Texas. Each of the 12 students contributed a well researched, scholarly essay on a town or city of Texas. Towns or Cities were Taylor, Temple, San Marcos, Galveston, Dallas, San Antonio-The Hoover Era, San Antonio-The Early New Deal, Midland, Kilgore, Houston, San Angelo, and Austin. Illustrated. 215 pages plus a photo of each of the young students inside on the back cover.
Publicado por Austin. PembertonPress., 1968
Librería: The Bookroom, Raleigh, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very clean and tight in dust jacket.
EUR 101,38
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 660 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 112,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rhode Island Historical Society, 1929
Librería: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 111,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Rhode Island Historical Society; Providence, 1929. Hardcover. A Very Good, blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, sunning to spine and along board edges, moderate handling/scuff marks to boards, sunning to text block edges and pages, scattered foxing to text block edges, bit fraying to spine edge buckram and board corners, some age spotting throughout, some shelf wear, without Dust Wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches], 99pp., appendix. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 106,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por The Texas Memorial Museum, Austin, Texas., 1973
Librería: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: TXBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 61,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition issued only in softcover. Signed by the editor above his name on the title page. The research and writing of these stories of Texas Cities during the Great Depression was done by graduate students at the University of Texas. Each of the 12 students contributed a well researched, scholarly essay on a town or city of Texas. Towns or Cities were Taylor, Temple, San Marcos, Galveston, Dallas, San Antonio-The Hoover Era, San Antonio-The Early New Deal, Midland, Kilgore, Houston, San Angelo, and Austin. Illustrated. 215 pages plus a photo of each of the young students inside on the back cover. A previous owner name is at the top of the title page. Otherwise book is in Near Fine condition. ; 6 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in.; 215 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 177,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 168,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 200,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, 1959
Librería: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 66,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. N4 - A first edition (no additional printings) hardcover book SIGNED by Robert C. Cotner and Ima Hogg on the half-title page in very good condition that has some stains on the cover and page edges, light foxing on the endpapers and page edges with some scuffing, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.5"x6.75", 617 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 106,99
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 660.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 115,83
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 660.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 108,59
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 660.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Texas Press, 1959
ISBN 10: 0292763689 ISBN 13: 9780292763685
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 77,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. A biography of the first native Texan to serve as the state s governor.Über den AutorRobert C. Cotner (1906-1980) was Professor of History at the University of Texas at Austin.Inhaltsverzeichnis.