Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por SAGE Publications, Limited, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803987633 ISBN 13: 9780803987630
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA, 2001
ISBN 10: 0898868351 ISBN 13: 9780898868357
Librería: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 651 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. Very good dust jacket. Note: (1) There is one 1.5" x 3" name tag on front end paper. (2) There is one 1" long neat black marker remainder mark on bottom fore-edge. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of book binding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
EUR 10,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Librería: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Stated first edition. Black marker remainder stripe on bottom page edges, otherwise a tight, clean, square copy. 651pp. In a very nice jacket. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
Librería: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Stated first edition. Black marker remainder stripe along bottom page edges, otherwise a tight, clean, square copy. 651pp. In a very nice jacket. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
EUR 1,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copies. Clean. Store Stamped. --- --- A CASE OF NEED --- Written by Michael Crichton under the pen-name Jeffery Hudson --- --- When a young woman dies mysteriously on an operating table and her physician is accused of murder, a colleague's investigation takes him from a deadly sex and drug underworld to the heights of Boston society as he searches for the truth. --- COMA --- Coma is the gripping story of patients who check into a hospital for "minor" surgery-and never wake up again. . .See photos for additional content. . .
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780803987630.
Librería: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. Stated first edition. Crisp and unmarked. 651pp. In a very nice dust jacket. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
Publicado por Nall Printing
ISBN 10: 0976258404 ISBN 13: 9780976258407
Librería: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Brand New. SIGNED by the artists.
Publicado por TRUE CRIME, 2000
Librería: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGD. GD.
Publicado por The Mountaineers Books, 2001
Librería: Green River Books, Gainesville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Includes the complete text of Frederick Cook's To the Top of the Continent, Belmore Browne's The Conquest of Mount McKinley, and Hudson Stuck's The Ascent of Denali, along with editorial comments by noted mountaineer Art Davidson for each book. Cook's claim of climbing Denali (Mount McKinley) have been proven not only false, but preposterous. Belmore Browne tragically had to turn back just short of the summit. Hudson Stuck became the first climber to actually reach the summit of Denali. Both the book and dust jacket are like new- see photos. Remainder mark on bottom of text block. We can't ship this book outside the US.
Publicado por Mountaineers Books, 2001
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Three full books in one: : To the Top of the Continent / The Conquest of Mount McKinley / The Ascent of Denali. Stated First Edition, First Printing, with "1" in "number" line present. Prodigious editorial comments by noted mountaineer Art Davidson for each of the three books. Interestingly, Frederick Cook's claim to have climbed "Denali" (a.k.a. Mount McKinley) is provably false. Sadly, Belmore Browne had tragically to turn back just short of the summit. Hudson Stuck, however, became the first climber actually to reach the summit of Denali. Fine-looking, structurally sound hardcover, little discernible wear, bright interior, unmarked but for remainder mark along bottom edge. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. Many, many score illustrations throughout including paintings and photographs [17], 18-751 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Publicado por The Mountaineers Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0898868351 ISBN 13: 9780898868357
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. ISBN 0-89886-835-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $38.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thames & Hudson for Bookplan, London, 1966
Librería: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Reino Unido
EUR 23,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Various Ilustrador. HB 1st Thames & Hudson for Bookplan Ed. See my pic. Mottled cloth boards. Raised letters same colour in gilt box front. Gilt titles spine. 29.9 x 20.7 x 4.7cm. Heavy book. 584 pages. Comprehensive survey of painting, sculpture, architecture & crafts, their methods, styles & technical terms from the earliest times to the 1960s. 192 f/c plates, 388 monochrome illusts. Condition: Top/bottom spine, corner, edge rub. End papers slight foxing. Title page slight foxing. Outer edge of pages collectively slight age/dust discolouration. Internally clean, little wear, tight binding, good colour.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, 2011
ISBN 10: 8480264381 ISBN 13: 9788480264389
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with dustjacket, 224 pages, in Spanish; very good condition except light edgewear to dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
EUR 89,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Librería: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 238,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing (2014). 188pp. Near Fine copy, small bump to front top corner.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 257,89
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Alemania
EUR 279,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: gut. Jacqueline Humphries In deutscher Sprache. pages.
EUR 1.764,42
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Publicado por Richard Bentley, Printed by S. & J. Bentley, Wilson & Fley, London, 1845, 1845
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 339,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 2 volumes in 6 (xii, [1 leaf], 439, [1]; xii, 455, [1] pages): illustrations, portraits, plates (some color) ; 23 cm ; 8vo ; 15 portraits ; OCLC 1372014034 ; LCCN 03019731 ; DA110 .S73 ; Half title: Chronicles of fashion : English society, from the time of Queen Elizabeth to the present day ; "Elizabeth Stone (1803-1881) was an English writer of social history and social protest novels. Sutherland Menzies is traditionally thought to have been a pen-name of Elizabeth Stone. She was born Elizabeth Wheeler into a publishing family in Manchester in 1803. Her father John Wheeler and grandfather Charles Wheeler were publishers of the Manchester Chronicle since its inception in 1781. She had four brothers: Charles Henry, a printer and bookseller; John, founder of the Hampshire Independent newspaper; James, publisher of Manchester: Its Political, Social and Commercial History and of a Manchester poetry anthology; and Thomas, a lawyer and judge. Her mother was Mary Wheeler (née Serjeant) and she had two sisters. In 1834, she married Rev. Thomas Stone, who was a theological lecturer at St Bees College, Cumberland, and later curate of Felsted, Essex and Examiner in Hebrew at the University of London. In 1840, Stone strenuously researched and published The Art of Needlework, in which she criticized history that prioritized male achievements ("In all ages women may lament the ungallant silence of the historian"). She argued for a greater valuing of women's cumulative contributions ; Publisher Richard Bentley (1794-1871) was a 19th-century English publisher born into a publishing family. He started a firm with his brother in 1819. Ten years later, he went into partnership with the publisher Henry Colburn. Although the business was often successful, publishing the famous "Standard Novels" series, they ended their partnership in acrimony three years later. Bentley continued alone profitably in the 1830s and early 1840s, establishing the well-known periodical Bentley's Miscellany. However, the periodical went into decline after its editor, Charles Dickens, left. Bentley's business started to falter after 1843 and he sold many of his copyrights. Only 15 years later did it begin to recover. ; " Says Aaron to Moses, Let's cut off our noses : Says Moses to Aaron, 'Tis the fashion to wear 'em." ; Portraits of : Charles II. , Sir Christopher Hatton, G. Villiers, First Duke of Buckingham, Countess of Carlisle, G. Villiers, Second Duke of Buckingham, Count Grammont, Countess of Cork, Duchess of Rutland, Duchess of Gordon, Duchess of Devonshire, Prince of Wales, Duchess of Kingston, Duke of Queensberry, Beau Nash, Beau Brummell ; Contents: Banquets and food -- Manners -- Star of Fashion -- Habitations -- Carriages -- Amusements -- Theatrical Performances -- Costume ; highly ornate, full red leather binding with 5 raised bands, ornate gold stamped designed overall and edging; top edge gilt ; blue silk moire endpapers with inside covers in full blue and red leather ; very tight and clean bindings ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1876 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 66 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 66 Language: English.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 39,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 50 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.11 inches. This item is printed on demand.