Librería: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Robert Grace Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Soft cover. MMPB. Edge wear. Small tears at upper wrap head. Corner bumped. Else, tight and square. FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES/SCIFI.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,94
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,50
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,93
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 32,84
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por George B. Wilbur, Boston, 1960
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers have light shelf wear. Contents: Still, Gustav Mahler and ppsychoanalysis. Cowan, The function of allusions and symbols in D. H. Lawrence's The Man Who Died. Collier, Popular cartoons and prevailing anxieties. Weissman, Psychopathological characters in current drama: a study of a trio of heroines. Rohovit, Metaphor and mind. Shrodes, Bibliotherapy: an application of psychoanalytic theory Pratt, The Don Juan myth. ; 9.0" tall; 118 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Maddison Holdings Pty Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 1922153044 ISBN 13: 9781922153043
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 34,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 192 pages. 9.00x0.44x6.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Maddison Holdings Pty Ltd, 2017
ISBN 10: 1922153052 ISBN 13: 9781922153050
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 42,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 9.00x6.00x0.64 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1932
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Printing. Second printing. No jacket. Dent and smudge on front board, page ridges foxed, ink name on front endpaper, front endpapers soiled. 1932 Hard Cover. 448 pp. Includes: Introduction by Dashiell Hammett; A Rose for Emily by William Faulkner; Green Thoughts by John Collier; The Ghost of Alexander Perks, A.B. by Robert Dean Frisbie; The House by Andre Maurois; The Kill by Peter Fleming; Ten O'Clock by Philip MacDonald; the Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers; Breakdown by L.A.G. Strong; The Witch's Vengeance by W.B. Seabrook; Faith, Hope and Charity by Irvin S. Cobb; Mr. Arcularis by Conrad Aiken; The Music of Erich Zann by H.P. Lovecraft; The King of the Cats by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Read Brain by Donald Wandrei; The Phantom 'Bus by W. Elwyn Backus; Beyond the Door by Paul Suter; Perchance to Dream by Michael Joyce; A Visitor from Egypt by Frank Belknap Long.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2008
ISBN 10: 0415568722 ISBN 13: 9780415568722
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,79
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 350.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 15,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the adaptive changes of heart muscle in response to stimuli, providing a comprehensive understanding of how the heart responds to varying conditions. The author presents a foundation in comparative analysis, identifying the metabolically balanced heart muscle fiber as a benchmark for assessing changes induced by stimuli. The book delves into the distinct processes of excitation and depression, showcasing the morphological changes associated with each. It highlights the interplay between these two processes, demonstrating how they can be superimposed upon each other to create complex adaptive responses. This book establishes a correlation between the degree of cardiac stimulation and the size of the heart muscle fiber, providing a physiological basis for understanding hypertrophy. It challenges traditional pathological conceptions of hypertrophy, arguing for a physiological interpretation that emphasizes the adaptive nature of the heart's growth in response to increased workload or pathological conditions. The author meticulously analyzes the action of various stimuli, including drugs, environmental stressors, and disease states, proving that the changes observed in heart muscle fibers are not specific to any particular stimulus but rather a consequence of the intensity and duration of stimulation. This insight underscores the fundamental principle that the physiological and anatomical adaptations of the heart are manifestations of the increased or decreased metabolic activity induced by external factors. Overall, this book offers a comprehensive and groundbreaking examination of the adaptive changes of heart muscle, providing a framework for understanding the heart's remarkable capacity to respond and adapt to diverse stimuli. Its findings have significant implications for our understanding of cardiac physiology and pathology, and contribute to the ongoing research on heart disease and its treatment. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 50,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from The Adaptive Changes of Heart MuscleSynopsis introduction. The basis of comparative analysis. The identification of the metabiotic fiber. The changes of excitation. The changes of depression. The changes of de.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 51,41
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 52,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 57,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2008
ISBN 10: 0415568722 ISBN 13: 9780415568722
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 59,53
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 350.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 52,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Num Pages: 348 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JHB. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 233 x 156 x 22. Weight in Grams: 453. . 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 81,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 35,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 75,69
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 344 pages. 8.80x5.80x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 81,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Num Pages: 348 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JHB. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 233 x 156 x 22. Weight in Grams: 453. . 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1355203880 ISBN 13: 9781355203889
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 45,54
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Globe Law and Business Limited, 2020
ISBN 10: 1783583908 ISBN 13: 9781783583904
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 112,97
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 63,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New.