Librería: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAPERBACK. Condición: Fine. 1557531684 Ships within 24 hours! Unread, new book!
EUR 6,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby Ilustrador. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA, 1996
ISBN 10: 1564024695 ISBN 13: 9781564024695
Librería: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: vg. Estado de la sobrecubierta: vg-. Gwen Frankfeldt & Glenn Morrow, collages Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 79pp; collage on every other page; interior clean; binding solid; light shelf wear to edges of dj. Hardcover (dj).
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby Ilustrador. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Librería: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Michel Christensen (Collages) Ilustrador. First Edition. Pages clean and unmarked.
Librería: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: FINE. Color Photos Of Charming Collages Ilustrador. FIRST EDITION. Copyright Date: 2001 OCTAVO, , PP.108, The Fascinating Histories Of Over Fifty Varieties Of Herbs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Delta Canada, 1967
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Delta Canada. 1967. Hardbound Book. Book is in Good condition, with overall handling and light shelfwear to text block, binding is secure, corners show edgewear and bumping, interior is clean, text and images are free of markings. Dust jacket is in Good condition, with overall handling, rubbing, and edgewear. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Station Hill Press, Barrytown, NY, 1982
ISBN 10: 0930794486 ISBN 13: 9780930794484
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by Nedds, Patricia, Collages Ilustrador. First Edition. Single piece of stiff paper folded to make four 6" wide by 8 3/4" two-sided panels. Review sheet included. ; 8 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Apple-Wood Press, Cambridge MA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0918222168 ISBN 13: 9780918222169
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. George Hitchcock collages Ilustrador. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 " 57 pages. ex library, call # label at lower inner corner of front cover. stamped on top edge of pages and title page. also stamped withdrawn. pocket on last page. dj now in mylar protector.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Morrow & Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Librería: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby Ilustrador. 1st Edition. This is a clean, unmarked copy with light foxing and a worn/scuffed dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Morrow & Company, William Morrow & Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby Ilustrador. 1st ed. B035002; 461 hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Morrow & Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby Ilustrador. 1st ed. B035041; 461 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket.
EUR 10,63
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good dust. Illustrated by Collages by John Digby Ilustrador. First Edition. Literature inspired by wine, liqueur and ale, its wonders and horrors. ; 8vo; 461 pages.
Librería: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover in glossy pictorial wraps. First printing of first edition. Book is crisp, clean, unread, light wear at edges. Illustrated. Mass market paperback. 119 pp. Plus an appendix of illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dial Books for Young Readers, 2009
ISBN 10: 0803730586 ISBN 13: 9780803730588
Librería: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Roth, Susan L. (collages by) Ilustrador. Second printing with "2" in the number line on the copy right page. Signed by Greg Mortenson. Profusely illustrated in drawings made with beautiful collages of paper and fabric. Illustrated glossy covers are clean and complete. Binding is firm. DJ is bright, colorful with light edge wear and rubbing. DJ is NOT price-clipped. Interior pages clean and bright - no writing, tears or creases. This is NOT an ex-lib or remainder. DJ is in new mylar jacket. Note: We have a closed shop - so our books are not handled by public. We make every effort to fairly describe the condition of the book and identify any flaws (writing, tears, creases, folds), including 0that of the dust jacket. We use the "Fine or Near Fine" book condition judiciously when grading of the book or dust jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Glass Suit Press, Toronto, 1977
ISBN 10: 0920524001 ISBN 13: 9780920524008
Librería: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Howie, Wade (collages) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Stapled into stiff printed wraps, poetry.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Center for African American Studies, University of California, Los Angeles, 1981
ISBN 10: 093493407X ISBN 13: 9780934934077
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. 78p., wraps, slight damp stain on top left corner of front wrap, else in very good condition. African American poet.
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard Covers. Condición: Near Fine. Nedds, Patricia Ilustrador. First Edition. Station Hill, c 1982, folded cardstock, Near Fine, [ first edition ], POETRY st wrps ; G4582 R Poe.
Publicado por Doubleday & company, GC,NY, 1968
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by RICHARDS, CERI Collages color art Ilustrador. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION.minimal cover discolor spots, else, clean, solid,bright ; Gold spine titles on dark red hardcovers.Music score decorative endpaper art. ATTRACTIVE COLOR COLLAGE ART FOR EACH CHAPTER. ; 96pg thin pages; BASICS OF MUSIC APPRECIATION IN FAMILIAR TERMS & DESCRIPTIONS BY FAMOUS COMPOSER. CERI RICHARDSi is acknowledged as Wales' most important artist of the mid-twentieth century and this book has SEVEN very nice examples.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kayak, Santa Cruz, CA, 1977
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Collages by Philip Kuznicki Ilustrador. 1st Edition. limited editon of 1000 copies; stapled tan French wraps; 42 clean, unmarked pages.
EUR 11,14
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 64 pages. 8.11x6.06x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Book-of-the Month Club, New York, 1987
Librería: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. With Collages By Joan Hall Ilustrador. Near fine/no dust jacket. I believe as issued. 1987. B.O.M.C. Very nice copy.
Publicado por Citadel Press - Olympia Press, NY - Paris, 1961
Librería: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good +. Norman Rubington - Collages Ilustrador. First Thus. Book appears moderately read with some light rubbing at spine edges and extremities. OW book appears tight, solid and square! A "Far-Out" Book. Appears to be an anti-war treatise with very lovely illustrations. A very unusual title and edition.
Publicado por Citadell Press, 1961
Librería: Black Dog Books, Emerson, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good +. 1st Edition. A very nice copy. Book.
Publicado por Dial Press, New York, 1968
Librería: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Rosenfeld, David (photos) Ilustrador. First Edition. Dark mark on rear board. Jacket is torn (repaired with care), chipped and rubbed. Book.
Publicado por Pressed Wafer, 2004, 2004
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition Fine and bright oblong illustrated wraps. As new with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with the artist's work in full page layout along with poems by William Corbett.
Publicado por Hyperion, New York, 2010
Librería: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover in dust jacket. Photography and collages by David Loftus Ilustrador. First US edition, first printing. Fine in near fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Publicado por Black Swan Press / Surrealist Editions, Chicago, 1984
Librería: Beasley Books, ABAA, ILAB, MWABA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. ]Wraps, a fine copy of this poetry collection illustrated by the author's own collages. Mary Low Machado (1912-2007) spoke on the radio and edited an English-language newsweekly during the Civil War in Spain in 1936. During the time she was there she worked with the POUM along with her companion, Juan Brea. Her fellow writers included Benjamin Peret, Lois Cusick (Orr) and Charles Orr, Peret was a Surrealist, and the Orrs also edited an English-language newspaper during the war. In England, she and Brea published Red Spanish Notebook, with a Preface by CLR James. The book has been reprinted by City Lights Books. After Brea died in 1941, she married Amando Machado and became a Classics scholar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pp.
Librería: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 238pp. Bright, clean & tight copy, unread, in FINE condition. "These new stories by Guy Davenport are extraordinary. His is a fiction of historical and linguistic collage, 'assemblages,' he has said, 'of history and necessary fiction.' We follow time warps through Thebes under Spartan rule, the Athens of Diogenes, a Civil War field hospital, Bordeaux, Bologna, and the English countryside in the twentieth century. [] Mixtures of myth and fable, these tales are sourced in Plutarch, Montaigne, The Acts of the Apostles, Theokritos, and the daily newspaper. [] This book is a delight, and Mr. Davenport proves a companionable and witty guide to any layer of this feast. [] Two of the stories are illustrated with collages by Roy R. Behrens, and both are exact and direct collaborations. On one occasion Mr. Behrens executed his collages in response to Mr. Davenport's text; the next occasion found Mr. Davenport writing in response to Mr. Behrens' collages." [jacket copy] "In this new collection, Davenport's dazzling yet terribly tight fiction--which stretches across classical and erudite correspondences--shows some signs of loosening up, allowing in some mood and story while sacrificing none of its cured clarities of language. The two stories with contemporary settings here--'The Death of Picasso (a painter and essayist summering on a Dutch island with a half-innocent teenage boy companion) and the too-long 'On Some Lines of Virgil' (French teenagers acting out, with randy verve, the friendly and pastoral and erotic rites described by Virgil via Montaigne)--both build up moderate, if never engrossing, heads of narrative steam. The sort of tableau vivant which Davenport does so well is also on display: 'Christ Preaching at the Henley Regatta'--after a Stanley Spencer painting--is best, a canvas-ful of eccentric detail ("Flat light shimmers on the Thames. An airplane drags a streamer through the air, advertising Bovril. A dowager aims her ear trumpet so that a constable can direct her electric wheelchair"); the more bookish 'Lo Splendore della Luce a Bologna' presents T. E. Hulme at the International Philosophy Congress in 1911; and in 'Idyll,' a Theocritan shepherd and goatherd are metamorphosed into wounded Union soldiers being nursed by Walt Whitman ('Old Grizzle') during the Civil War. But what's best of all in this collection derives from Davenport's background as an imaginative classicist. Versions of Diogenes' Lives of the Philosophers, of Plutarch, and of the New Testament's Book of Acts--all these are insufflated into stories that are confident, funny, agreeably American Southern, revolving around the most basic issues of philosophy in an aw-shucks manner that's very disarming. (Especially good is 'The Trees at Lystra,' sort of St.-Paul-meets-Eudora-Welty.) Davenport's elegant learnedness is given long leash in these, to wonder and cut up and subvert, and they may stand as his most satisfying work in fiction yet. All in all, a fine--if intensely special--collection."--Kirkus Reviews. Fine paperback w/North Point jacket illustration of Picasso's 'Pipes of Pan,' brilliant corners & crisp edges, a square & tight binding w/no creases in spine. Quite presentable.