Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691157642 ISBN 13: 9780691157641
Librería: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. In fine condition, with some shelf-wear on the cover, clean pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107673232 ISBN 13: 9781107673236
Librería: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 000784087X ISBN 13: 9780007840878
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers 01/01/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 000784087X ISBN 13: 9780007840878
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 4,04
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 1,37
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chelsea Green Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1603589937 ISBN 13: 9781603589932
Librería: Ocean Books, Dacula, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Very nice book. Minor wear to cover edges and corners.
EUR 8,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Second Impression. Lightly marked crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers with red metallic lettering on the spine, tight binding, clean red end-papers, clean pages. Light shelf-wear on upper edge of dust-jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1472917413. ISBN/EAN: 9781472917416. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 57222011059. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 19,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents.
EUR 25,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691157642 ISBN 13: 9780691157641
Librería: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Britain is home to fifteen species of breeding birds of prey, from the hedgerow-hopping Sparrowhawk to the breathtaking White-tailed Eagle. In this handsomely illustrated book, acclaimed British filmmaker and naturalist David Cobham offers unique and deeply personal insights into Britain's birds of prey and how they are faring today. He delves into the history of these marvelous birds and talks in depth with the scientists and conservationists who are striving to safeguard them. In doing so, he profiles the writers, poets, and filmmakers who have done so much to change the public's perception of birds of prey. Thanks to popular television programs, the Victorian myth that any bird with a hooked beak is evil has been dispelled. However, although there are success stories--five birds of prey that were extinct have become reestablished with viable populations--persecution is still rife: so much so that one bird of prey, the Hen Harrier, became extinct in England as a breeding bird in 2013. Featuring drawings by famed wildlife artist Bruce Pearson, this book reveals why we must cherish and celebrate our birds of prey, and why we neglect them at our peril. In A Sparrowhawk's Lament, you will learn how the perfection of the double-barreled shotgun sounded a death knell for British birds of prey in the nineteenth century, how the conscription of gamekeepers during two world wars gave them a temporary reprieve, how their fortunes changed yet again with the introduction of agricultural pesticides in the 1950s, why birds of prey are vital to Britain's ecosystems and cultural heritage - and much more. 80 line illus.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Miles Kelly, Great Britain, 2008
ISBN 10: 184810054X ISBN 13: 9781848100541
Librería: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, Australia
EUR 15,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover (Printed Boards). Condición: Very Good. A celebration of animal life as seen through the work of one of the best natural history artists in the business. Observations from writers as diverse as Herman Melville, Robert Frost, Gerald Durrell and Sir David Attenborough are brought into dramatic focus by Jackson's artworks. 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Animals & Nature; Animals & Birds; art. ISBN/EAN: 9781848100541. Inventory No: 259563. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Publicado por London: The Natural History Museum, 2004., 2004
Librería: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. First edition of Portfolio 14 (hardback). Square 4to (26cm by 26cm), 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition (dustwrapper price-clipped). ISBN 0563521805.
Librería: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. FINE paperback. 2010 Bloomsbury Wildlife. NO inscriptions. NB. REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Archaeopress Archaeology, 2025
ISBN 10: 1803279699 ISBN 13: 9781803279695
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 27,16
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 76 pages. Spanish language. 6.85x0.12x9.65 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Archaeopress Archaeology, 2025
ISBN 10: 1805830120 ISBN 13: 9781805830122
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 27,16
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 76 pages. French language. 9.65x6.81x9.65 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por ACC Art Books 2021-09-29, 2021
ISBN 10: 1788841239 ISBN 13: 9781788841238
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 39,94
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2026
ISBN 10: 1917458568 ISBN 13: 9781917458566
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 46,85
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. not for online ed. edition. 160 pages. 10.63x0.79x10.63 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2026
ISBN 10: 1917458568 ISBN 13: 9781917458566
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 46,85
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. not for online ed. edition. 160 pages. 10.63x0.79x10.63 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por ACC Art Books 2021-09-29, 2021
ISBN 10: 1788841239 ISBN 13: 9781788841238
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 55,97
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 90,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: David Bunnett Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 77,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. Square 4to in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 160pp on glossy art paper, colour photos, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked copy in an AS NEW complete Dust Jacket ] . __To see more of our Photo books type DbbPHOTO in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Publicado por Bramble Press,, 2020
Librería: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. Photographic colour plates, black-and-white illustrations by Naya & Isis Rota New copy in dust-wrapper. Animal Trust is about the author s experiences volunteering at an animal rescue centre and various other encounters with animals around the world, with a strong emphasis on animal welfare and animal rights and the importance of the protection of wildlife. There are digressions on the book trade, meetings and dealings with authors, and references to and quotations from literary greats, past and present.
Publicado por Pisces Publications, Newbury, 2010
Librería: Bookcase, Carlisle, Reino Unido
EUR 71,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft. Condición: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, soft covers and binding neat. Size: 4to.