Charles reece (83 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Reece Winstone 1966
- Tapa dura
Librería: Cromwell Books, Cwmbran, Reino UnidoCromwell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,57
Envío por EUR 15,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,85
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Reece Winstone 1966
- Tapa dura
Librería: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Reino UnidoM Godding Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,54
Envío por EUR 12,72Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Published in 1966. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,75
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
Librería: Cromwell Books, Cwmbran, Reino UnidoCromwell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,57
Envío por EUR 15,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Editorial: Brooke Bond Canada Limited, Paris, France 1969
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,37
Envío por EUR 15,18Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. All cards present. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Bound with staples, paper cover. Pictures available upon request. Eckelberry, Don R.; Kreml, V.; Reece, Maynard D,; Ripper, Charles L. (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,28
Envío por EUR 6,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Reino UnidoZardoz Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 23,12Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Condición: fine. fine book in fine illus boards signed by editor and publisher 1st Reece Winstone 1975 edition hardcover book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , Reino UnidoS.Carter
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 23,29Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing.near fien hardback with decorated boards as published.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 18,07
Envío por EUR 22,41Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name and inscription inside cover. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,37…00grams, ISBN:9780306464430.
Editorial: reece winstone,uk 1966
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , Reino UnidoS.Carter
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 4,77
Envío por EUR 23,29Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing.near fine hardback with decorated boards .includes unpreforated order form for other reece winstone books at back.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,28
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Scholartis Press 1929
- Tapa dura
Librería: Royal Oak Bookshop, Front Royal, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoyal Oak Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,04
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. limited edition---one of one thousand copies, 9 inches, xxiv + 313 pages, introduction on Pemberton's life and work, top page edges gilt and others untrimmed, marbled endpapers, three-fourths leather and marbled paper over boards, gilt spine title and decorations, four raised bands. E…dges lightly worn, corners worn to boards, ink gift inscription on front fly, page edges and introductory pages foxed, light scattered foxing in remainder of textblock. is.
Editorial: The Plsains Trading Company, Valentine, NE 1992
- Tapa dura
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de AmericaPrairie Creek Books LLC.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint Edition. VG/none, used, #682 of 1000 copies printed. 195pp. interior clean except for some scattered underlining though out and a couple check marks on the preface page. Pages near bright, binding tight. No wear to exterior, corners square and not worn.
Editorial: Reece Winstone 1969, Bristol 1111
- Tapa dura
Librería: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, , Reino UnidoCastle Hill Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 21,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 96pp, illustrated, bound in VG glazed boards; Octavo.

Editorial: Plains Trading Company 1992
- Tapa dura
Librería: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de AmericaOmaha Library Friends
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Replica Edition. Originally published 1945. Book was inscribed to previous owner. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,82
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Reece Winstone, Bristol, UK 1957
- Tapa blanda
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Reino UnidoSAVERY BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,67
Envío por EUR 40,56Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Soft cover 1957. 80 pages. Clean & tight. Front end paper has a written name & "1957". ---------LAID IN: Amendment sheet. -------- Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref OFBLUB. Bristol as it Was 1914 - 1900 by Reece Winstone; P…reface by Charles Thomas.
Más imágenesEditorial: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1973
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaIdler Fine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 40,04
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition. A small stain to bottom page edge, else book in fine condition; dust jacket with mild rubbing/wear to spine ends and corners, a faint paper clip ghost to upper front cover, a small stain to bottom front cover…, a tiny tear to upper back cover, and light toning to spine and cover margins, else fine. John Reece (Author's Photo); Paul Gamarello (ilustrador).

Editorial: Scholartis Press, London 1929
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaKenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 44,49
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good. Hardcover. 1000cc. 313pp. Prelims foxed, boards darkened and rubbed with a small tear to the head of the spine, else about very good in publisher's orange cloth. Inscribed and signed "with the compliments of the editor" on the front free endpaper.

Editorial: The Scholartis Press, London 1929
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaKenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 44,49
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover. 1000cc. xxiv, 312pp. Library bookplate on front pastedown, foxing throughout, ink stamp on limitation page, date on verso of rear endpaper, cloth darkened and soiled, else a good example.
Más imágenesNational Wildlife Federation Wildlife Stamp Album
Roger Tory Peterson (1980 - 1996). Other Credited Writers: Rosemary Royse Clements -1982; Rose R. Greene and Julie Gordner - 1984.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: National Wildlife Federation, Washington, DC 1991
- Tapa dura
Librería: Mark's Basic Book Store, HILLSBORO, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaMark's Basic Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 75,64
Envío por EUR 7,13Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. This is a collection of thirteen (13) annual "Wildlife Conservation Stamp Albums," for the years 1977 through 1991, not including the years 1981, 1987. These last two years might have been accounted for by changes in their production schedule. All thirteen albums are punched for inclus…ion in the three-ring binder. Each of the albums contains 14 pages of text, including designated spots to adhere stamps. The album for 1988, a fifty-year anniversary issue, contains 16 pages. The 1990 album has some stamps adhered and some loose. For the 1991 album, there is a full set of stamps in original condition, none of which has been adhered. Principal Artists for NWF Stamps During These Years: Roger Tory Peterson. Chuck Ripper. Charles Frace. Bob Hines. Don Eckelberry. Guy Coheleach. Nancy Halliday. Walter Weber. Francis Lee Jaques. Maynard Reece. Paul Charles Connor. (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,57
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Editorial: Reece Winstone, Bristol 1966
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, , Reino UnidoAmazing Book Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 14,93
Envío por EUR 35,29Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Condición: Fine. First Edition. BRISTOL'S HISTORY Recorded by Charles Wells Edited and Illustrated by Reece Winstone. Reece Winstone, Bristol 1966 First edition. 96pp Illustrated Hardback This copy is in in FINE condition in illustrated colour laminated covers as issued. Frank Reece Winstone was bor…n on 3 September 1909 to John ('Jack') and Lillian Winstone, at 13 Elvaston Road, Bedminster, Bristol.He attended Bristol Cathedral School from 1920 to 1925, and while there started photography as a hobby. On leaving school Winstone joined his father's menswear business at 29 East Street, Bedminister, where he learnt about salesmanship and display, whilst practising photography at night. He remained an amateur photographer until his father retired in 1937, at which time he became a full-time freelance. After wartime service in the RAF Mobile Field Photographic Section, during which time he adopted the name 'Reece' for his professional work, Winstone moved to 23 Hyland Grove, Henbury, Bristol. This was to be his home and business address for the next 30 years. In 1948 Winstone gave his first public 'Lantern Lecture' (or slide show) on 'Old Bristol', with some success. Through the 1950s he expanded his collection of Bristol photographs, and began to campaign on issues such as the High Cross (removed from College Green), the Friese-Greene birthplace, and to highlight the destruction being wrought by post-war development. His first 'Bristol As It Was' title (Bristol As It Was 1939-1914) was published in 1957, and eventually ran to 5 editions selling a total of 20,000 copies. He went on to publish a further 36 volumes, the last (Bristol As It Was 1940-1960) being published in 1988. The earlier books reflected in their titles Winstone's perspective on history; in the period before 1939 the dates run backwards (so Bristol As It Was 1939-1914), whereas in his books covering periods after this they run forwards (so Bristol As It Was 1953-1956). From 1950 onwards Winstone was taking photographs of scenes which were soon to change as a result of redevelopment, with the express intent of publishing them in book form a decade later. Winstone's accession log details the 43,427 photographs he took between 4 December 1924 and 6 February 1988, many of which were in fulfilment of his self-appointed role as 'photographic recorder of Bristol'. In addition he amassed a large collection of historic photographs of the city, and was meticulous in dating and captioning them, and thus Bristol's history since the mid-19th century is very well documented photographically. Here are the musings of Charles Wells, some time editor of the Bristol Times and Mirror, whose column 'Written In A Library' Have been edited and brought to life through the photographs of Reece Winstone. Ref T1 Size: 96pp.

The Bitter Southerner Reader, Vol. 1
Max Blau, Wendell Brock, Cy Brown, William Cotter, Asher Elbein, Lolis Eric Elie, Susan Harlan, Patterson Hood, Charles McNair, Fletcher Moore, Richard Murff, Kay Powell, Chuck Reece, Dana Hazels Seith, & Susan Rebecca White (contributors)
Editorial: The Bitter Southerner, Inc. 2017
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaArmadillo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 48,90
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy of this scarce title! Fine condition in trade paperback -- clean, bright, and tight -- with no markings or defects. Apparent first edition. (171 pages.) Ships from NC. All paperbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packed securely with recycled cardboard backing, and shipped…promptly with tracking. (E-4.).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,53
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

Editorial: Reece Winstone 1966
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 53,41
Envío por EUR 5,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1966. No Edition Stated. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Green and red pictorial boards with black lettering. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushe…d. Light sunning to spine and edges.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,55
Envío por EUR 61,91Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 45,99
Envío por EUR 63,59Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Charles Reece Pemberton was a 19th-century British writer and journalist who is perhaps best known for his satirical sketches and essays. This book is a collection of his literary remains, including previously unpublished works and tributes from his contemporaries. With insightful commentar…y by W.J. Fox, it provides a fascinating window into the world of Victorian letters.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 57,29
Envío por EUR 64,47Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.