Charles beard editor (21 resultados)

Early American Party System
Risjord, Norman K. (editor);,Charles A. Beard; Vernon Louis Parrington; Noble E. Cunningham Jr.; Manning J. Dauer; Alfred F. Young; Bray Hammond; Leonard W. Levy; David H. Fischer; Sidney H. Aronson; John R. Howe Jr.
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Do Furnish A Room
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 4,68Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Name on first page, otherwise unmarked. Covers woren. Nick on outer edge of front cover. Binding firm. Book.

New Directions: The Student in a Changing World
Warren Bower [editor]; Charles A. Beard, Charles Kettering, Harold Ikes, Alvin Johnson, Margaret Bourke-White, Ford Maddox Ford et al
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: J. B. Lippincott Company 1937
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, Estados Unidos de AmericaAvenue Victor Hugo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,15
Envío por EUR 3,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: very good minus. Without dust jacket. First Edition. A good reading copy only. Octavo, 8 7/8" tall, 548 pages, decorative brown cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover over all, hinges and binding solid, cover cloth lightly soiled; paper lightly yellowed with a previous owners name and bookplate on the front…endpaper; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with light foxing the the fore-edge. Without dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Lonfmans, Green and Co., New York 1928
- Tapa dura
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. the book and contents are very clean and tight, covers are clean and tight with very minor scuffing.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Longmans Green and Co., New York 1928
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: NWJbooks, Lancaster, Estados Unidos de AmericaNWJbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Gilt lettering on blue cloth covered boards. 8vo, 408pp. There is really cute inscription on the first free end paper: "To my "high-brow" (boy) friend Waddy, from Gertie Dec. 1928". The book is tight, straight, with no text markups. The spine lettering is faded, otherwise…a VG copy.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Time, Inc., NY 1944
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 7,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st. overseas or priority orders may have to be folded for shipment; stapled wraps; 96 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Life Goes to a Party: a Blind Date w/arlene Francis as Mistress of Ceremonies; Army Rockets; Winter Haven's Queen of the Range Model Bathing Suits; Movie: "A Guy…Named Joe"; Photo Essay: Green arctic; Wintrhop Sargeant (arturo Toscnini close-up); Charles A. Beard (we the People); Fascist Indictments; Etc. Charles A. Beard, Historian, on Cover (ilustrador).
Editorial: Blue Ribbon Books, New York NY 1934
- Tapa dura
Librería: Gibson's Books, New Hope, Estados Unidos de AmericaGibson's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Seventh Printing. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is torn at spine and flaps. ; 408 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Blue Ribbon Books, Ny 1928
- Tapa dura
Librería: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, Estados Unidos de AmericaWabash Museum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 408 Pages; 16 Chapters; Introduction And Epilogue; In 1934. Reprinted Pages Tight; No Markings On Pages; Page Edges Cut Roughly; Underlining And Notes On Few Pages. Tan Linen Like Hard Covers With Black Lettering On Front Cover And Spine. Some Rubbing And Fading. Corners Show Slight Bumping…. Each Chapter Is Written By Different Author With Various Themes. Authors Include: Bertrand Russell; Emil Ludwig; George Dorsey; John Dewey; Carl Van Doren; James Robinson; Havelock Ellis, Etc. With Subjects Of Science; Business; War And Peace; Health; Religion; Philosophy; Education Literature; Race And Civilization, Etc. Editor Presents Authorities Of Outstanding Competence With The Ability To Present Their Ideas With Clearness And Vigor As They Deal With Several Phases Of Modern Civilization. Very Rare Vintage Copy.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Time, Inc., NY 1944
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,65
Envío por EUR 7,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st. overseas or priority orders may have to be folded for shipment; stapled wraps; 96 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Life Goes to a Party: a Blind Date w/arlene Francis as Mistress of Ceremonies; Army Rockets; Winter Haven's Queen of the Range Model Bathing Suits; Movie: "A Guy…Named Joe"; Photo Essay: Green arctic; Wintrhop Sargeant (arturo Toscnini close-up); Charles A. Beard (we the People); Fascist Indictments; Etc. Charles A. Beard, Historian, on Cover (ilustrador).

London Review Of Books 23 August 2001
Mary-Kay Wilmers (Editor) / Charles Simic 3 poems / Mary Beard "Cicero Lives!" / Gilberto Perez "John Cassavetes" / Jeremy Harding at the Barbican / Terry Eagleton "God, Gulliver and Genocide: Barbarism and the European Imagination 1492-1945" / Hal Foster "Contra Gehry" / John Lanchester "Naming Anonymous"
Editorial: LRB 2001
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino UnidoShore Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 12,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 44 pages. Charles Simic 3 poems / Mary Beard "Cicero Lives!" / Gilberto Perez "John Cassavetes" / Jeremy Harding at the Barbican / Terry Eagleton "God, Gulliver and Genocide: Barbarism and the European Imagination 1492-1945" / Hal Foster "Contra Gehry" / John Lanchester "Naming Anonymous".
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Longmans, Green and Co., London, New York, Toronto 1930
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, Estados Unidos de AmericaWabash Museum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. black hard cover with gold lettering inside rectangle, spine similar with ship inside oval toward the bottom and publisher name, linen-like cover, light soiling on the page edges, inscription inside the front cover in ink, pages clean with minimum of foxing, 8.5x 6 inches, 16 c…hapters . 306 pages. Page titles include: The New Age and the New Man by Ralph E. Flanders, Science Lights the Torch by Robert A. Millikan, The Spirit of Invention in an Industrial Civilization by Elmer A Sperry. Power by C. F. Hirshfeld, Transportation by Roy V. Wright, Communication by Lee de Forest, Modern Industry and Management by Dexter S. Kimball, Agriculture by Thomas D. Campbell, Engineering in Government by L. W. Wallace, Art in the Marketplace by Richard F. Bach, The Machine and Architecture by Stephen F. Voorhees and Ralph T. Walker, Work and Leisure by Lillian M. Gilbreth, Education and the New Age by William E. Wickenden, Machine Industry and Idealism by Michael Pupin, Spirit and Culture Under the Machine by Harvey N. Davis and Summary, the Planning of Civilization by Charles A. Beard.
Editorial: Longmans, Green & Co, NY/London 1928
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First edition. Good plus: Book shows staining of panels/spine, bumping of corners/ends, foxing.
Más imágenesEditorial: NY. London. Toronto. 1928. Longmans Green 1928
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, Estados Unidos de AmericaChris Fessler, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 23,22
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. blue & gilt cloth hardcover 8vo. (octavo). no dustwrapper. binding square & tight. covers have a few faint spots. edges aged but clean. contents free of markings. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings et…c~. first edition so stated. first printing (NAP). 408p. b&w chapter heading illustrations. world history. modern history. philosophy. religion. art history. science. ~ A simple method has controlled the preparation of the volume. With the aid of friendly advice from many quarters, authorities of outstanding competence, possessing also the ability to present their ideas with clearness and vigor, were chosen to deal with the several phases of modern civilization. No limitations, save those of space, were laid upon them. Each writer was given a free hand. None of them was asked to assume any responsibility for the opinions of the others. The editor has not altered their copy, smoothed out contradictions, or taken on the duty of defending everything that appears in these pages. If the principle of liberty had not commanded this, the distinction of the co~operating authors would have made it imperative. Contents= INTRODUCTION: Charles A. Beard. / I. THE CIVILIZATIONS OF THE EAST AND THE WEST Hu Shih. / II. ANCIENT AND MEDIÆVAL CIVILIZATIONS: Hendrik Willem van Loon. / SCIENCE: Bertrand Russell. / IV. BUSINESS: Julius Klein. / V. LABOR: Sidney and Beatrice Webb. / VI. LAW AND GOVERNMENT: Howard Lee McBain. / VII. WAR AND PEACE: Emil Ludwig. / VIII. HEALTH: C. E. A. Winslow. / IX. THE FAMILY: Havelock Ellis. /X. RACE AND CIVILIZATION: George A. Dorsey. /XI. RELIGION: James Harvey Robinson. / XII. THE ARTS: Lewis Mumford. / XIII. PHILOSOPHY: John Dewey. / XIV.PLAY: Stuart Chase. / XV. EDUCATION: Everett Dean Martin. / XVI. LITERATURE: Carl Van Doren. / EPILOGUE: Charles A. Beard.
Editorial: Longmans, Green And Co., New York 1928
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The History Place, Palestine, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe History Place
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Includes articles by Beard, Sidney and Beatrice Webb, Lewis Mumford, Havelock Ellis, Bertrand Russell, and others. Name of previous owner on front endpaper.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Joint Boycott Council of the American Jewish Congress and the Jewish Labor Committee in cooperation with the American council on Public Affairs, New York 1937
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Meir Turner, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMeir Turner
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 53,58
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Wrappers. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 46 pages. 188 x 130 mm (7.5 x 5 inches). Stapled wrappers. Articles by Frederick Shuman, Henry Smith Leiper, Robert Brady, Dr. Alice Hamilton, Charles Beard and H.C. Engelbrecht.
Editorial: Harper & Brothers 1933
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaBibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 37,06
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Original brown Art Deco-style gilt covers. Rubbing to cover edges; p/o name label at corners of endpapers; else a better than very good, clean and unmarked copy. Uncommon.

Toward Civilization [ The Reply Of Engineers, Scientists And Writers To "Whither Mankind"]
Charles A. Beard (Editor); Ralph E. Flanders, Robert A. Millikan, Elmer A. Sperry, C. F. Hirshfeld, Roy V. Wright, Lee De Forest, Dexter S. Kimball, Thomas D. Campbell, L. W. Wallace, Richard F. Bach, Stephen F. Voorhees And Ralph T. Walker, Lillian M. Galbreth, William E. Wickenden, Michael Pupin, Harvey N. Davis
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Longmans, Green And Co., New York City Ny 1930
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 102,18
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Vii, 307 Pp. Dark Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition Stated. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.00, Wear, Small Losses At Corners, 2 3/4" X 1 1//2" Deep V-Chip At Top Of Rear Panel. Interesting Commentaries, Revealing About What…Prominent Americans Thought Civilization Was (In 1930). However, The Beard Studies Omit Any Response From Any In The Great Masses Of The World Who Do Not Invent Or Manufacture, Nor Own Or Manage, The Technological Enterprises Which Are The Essence Of Technological Development, Which Is The Primary Concern Of These Respondents; Nor Has Any Study In The Succeeding 90 Years Attempted To Explore The Meaning Of Culture So Except In The Most Superficially Journalistic And Condescending Manner. But What Could Go Wrong? Aren't The Elites, After All, Elite? It Isn't Like Unprincipled Demagogues, Secure With All The Advantages Of Modern Technology, Would Incite Violence Amongst The Vast Majority, With Relatively Ever-Declining Options Ever-Declining Self-Esteem And Relatively Ever-Declining Standards Of Living. Why Bother Talking To Them To See Anything More Than Whether They Agree Or Not? And Who Will Ever Want To Read Ordinary People's Opinions When The Questions They're Asked Are Always Stupidly Closed-Ended And Never Followed Up By Why Etc.. Headpieces And Jacket By E. E. Thurston (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 311,41
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 396 pages. 9.02x5.98x1.02 inches. In Stock.

The Molecular Biology of Insect Disease Vectors: A Methods Manual
Crampton, Julian (Editor)/ Beard, Charles (Editor)/ Louis, C. (Editor)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 312,24
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 603 pages. 11.00x8.30x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: American Publishing Company, Hartford, Conn. 1904
- Tapa dura
Librería: Good Old Books, Milwaukee, Estados Unidos de AmericaGood Old Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 312,54
Envío por EUR 10,40Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited, Numbered and Signed Edition. 15 volumes, #408 limited to 612 copies signed by many of the artists, the editor and the publisher. Cloth is mildly rubbed, stained, backstrip sunned, The pages were apparently unopened, but were badly opened as there are many pages with tears. The boo…ks have the previous owner's signature, Edwin Reynolds, 1905 in every volume; the ink bleeds through to the back page. Bindings are solid. Charles Dudley Warner, West, Travel, Americana, Frank T. Merrill, E.H. Garrett, C.D. Weldon, Frederick Dielman, Dan C. Beard, Alice Barber Stephens, B. William Clinedinst, Peter Newell, Seymour M. Stone, P. Allan Gilbert, W. Granville Smith, Louise Roger (ilustrador). By Artists, Editor and Publish.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1913 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 452 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 452 Language: English.

Ophthalmic semiology and diagnosis 1913 [LeatherBound]
Beard, Charles H.Pyle, Walter L. (Walter Lytle) editor,University College, London. Library Services
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1913 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 454 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 454 Language: English.