Chapman nathan (138 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America-OnTimeBooks-
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,71
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,83
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,83
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,83
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,83
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Public Policy and Higher Education: Reframing Strategies for Preparation, Access, and Success
St John, Edward P.; Daun-Barnett, Nathan; Moronski-Chapman, Karen M.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Public Policy and Higher Education: Reframing Strategies for Preparation, Access, and Success
St John, Edward P.; Daun-Barnett, Nathan; Moronski-Chapman, Karen M.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Reno
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Public Policy and Higher Education: Reframing Strategies for Preparation, Access, and Success
St John, Edward P.; Daun-Barnett, Nathan; Moronski-Chapman, Karen M.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,33
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Public Policy and Higher Education: Reframing Strategies for Preparation, Access, and Success
St John, Edward P.; Daun-Barnett, Nathan; Moronski-Chapman, Karen M.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,33
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Public Policy and Higher Education : Reframing Strategies for Preparation, Access, and Success
St. John, Edward P., Moronski-Chapman, Karen M., Daun-Barnett, Nathan
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,13
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Public Policy and Higher Education: Reframing Strategies for Preparation, Access, and Success (Core Concepts in Higher Education)
St. John, Edward P.; Daun-Barnett, Nathan; Moronski-Chapman, Karen M.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Goodbookscafe, Macon, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoodbookscafe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,36
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: like_new. Used in New Condition no marks or wear.

Public Policy and Higher Education (Core Concepts in Higher Education)
St. John, Edward P.; Daun-Barnett, Nathan J.; Moronski-Chapman, Karen M.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Routledge 2018
Serie: Core Concepts in Higher Education, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Core Concepts in Higher Education
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaAustin Goodwill 1101
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,19
Envío por EUR 2,85Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable.

Public Policy and Higher Education: Reframing Strategies for Preparation, Access, and College Success (Core Concepts in Higher Education)
Moronski-Chapman, Karen M.,Daun-Barnett, Nathan,St. John, Edward P.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Routledge 2018
Serie: Core Concepts in Higher Education, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Core Concepts in Higher Education
- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,82
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBurm Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,27Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Soft cover. Pocket paper back. Corner bumped, slightly. 1st printing [per number line]. Cover art [PAZ Design Group]. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: eCampus, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaeCampus
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 18,32
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: Very Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,62
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press, USA 6/27/2023 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,63
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Hardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. Agreeing to Disagree: How the Establishment Clause Protects Religious Diversity and Freedom of Conscience. Book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,92
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 23,02
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press Inc, US 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 19 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell provide an insightful overview of the legal history and meaning of the clause, as well as its value for promoting equal religious freedom and diversity in contemporary Amer…ica.The Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion", may be the most contentious and misunderstood provision of the entire U.S. Constitution. It lies at the heart of America's culture wars. But what, exactly, is an "establishment of religion"? And what is a law "respecting" it?Many commentators reduce the clause to "the separation of church and state." This implies that church and state are at odds, that the public sphere must be secular, and that the Establishment Clause is in tension with the Free Exercise of Religion Clause. All of these implications misconstrue the Establishment Clause's original purpose and enduring value for a religiously pluralistic society. The clause facilitates religious diversity and guarantees equality of religious freedom by prohibiting the government from coercing or inducing citizens to change their religious beliefs and practices.In Agreeing to Disagree, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell detail the theological, political, and philosophical underpinnings of the Establishment Clause, state disestablishment, and the disestablishment norms applied to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. Americans in the early Republic were intimately acquainted with the laws used in England, the colonies, and early states to enforce religious uniformity. The Establishment Clause was understood to prohibit the government from incentivizing such uniformity. Chapman and McConnell show how the U.S. Supreme Court has largely implemented these purposes in cases addressing prayer in school, state funding of religious schools, religious symbols on public property, and limits on religious accommodations. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause, Chapman and McConnell argue that the clause is best understood as a constitutional commitment for Americans to agree to disagree about matters of faith.

The Endlands (vol 1)
Vincent Hobbes; Patrick Greene; Cristin Martin; David Stubblefield; Janelle Garcia; Craig Wessel; Tamara Wilhite; Nathan Palmer; Jordan Benoit; Jairus Reddy; Jennifer Chapman; Christina Estabrook
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Volume 1. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press Inc, US 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,94
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell provide an insightful overview of the legal history and meaning of the clause, as well as its value for promoting equal religious freedom and diversity in contemporary Amer…ica.The Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion", may be the most contentious and misunderstood provision of the entire U.S. Constitution. It lies at the heart of America's culture wars. But what, exactly, is an "establishment of religion"? And what is a law "respecting" it?Many commentators reduce the clause to "the separation of church and state." This implies that church and state are at odds, that the public sphere must be secular, and that the Establishment Clause is in tension with the Free Exercise of Religion Clause. All of these implications misconstrue the Establishment Clause's original purpose and enduring value for a religiously pluralistic society. The clause facilitates religious diversity and guarantees equality of religious freedom by prohibiting the government from coercing or inducing citizens to change their religious beliefs and practices.In Agreeing to Disagree, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell detail the theological, political, and philosophical underpinnings of the Establishment Clause, state disestablishment, and the disestablishment norms applied to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. Americans in the early Republic were intimately acquainted with the laws used in England, the colonies, and early states to enforce religious uniformity. The Establishment Clause was understood to prohibit the government from incentivizing such uniformity. Chapman and McConnell show how the U.S. Supreme Court has largely implemented these purposes in cases addressing prayer in school, state funding of religious schools, religious symbols on public property, and limits on religious accommodations. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause, Chapman and McConnell argue that the clause is best understood as a constitutional commitment for Americans to agree to disagree about matters of faith.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press Inc, New York 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,50
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, Nathan S. Chapman and Michael W. McConnell provide an insightful overview of the legal history and meaning of the clause, as well as its value for promoting equal religious freedom and diversity in conte…mporary America. The Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion",may be the most contentious and misunderstood provision of the entire U.S. Constitution. It lies at the heart of America's culture wars. But what, exactly, is an "establishment of religion"? And what is a law"respecting" it? Many commentators reduce the clause to "the separation of church and state." This implies that church and state are at odds, that the public sphere must be secular, and that the Establishment Clause is in tension with the Free Exercise of Religion Clause. All of these implications misconstrue the Establishment Clause's original purpose and enduring value for a religiously pluralistic society. The clause facilitates religious diversity and guaranteesequality of religious freedom by prohibiting the government from coercing or inducing citizens to change their religious beliefs and practices. In Agreeing to Disagree, Nathan S.Chapman and Michael W. McConnell detail the theological, political, and philosophical underpinnings of the Establishment Clause, state disestablishment, and the disestablishment norms applied to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. Americans in the early Republic were intimately acquainted with the laws used in England, the colonies, and early states to enforce religious uniformity. The Establishment Clause was understood to prohibit the government from incentivizing such uniformity. Chapmanand McConnell show how the U.S. Supreme Court has largely implemented these purposes in cases addressing prayer in school, state funding of religious schools, religious symbols on public property, andlimits on religious accommodations. In one of the most thorough accounts of the Establishment Clause, Chapman and McConnell argue that the clause is best understood as a constitutional commitment for Americans to agree to disagree about matters of faith. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 25,78
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,47
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,68
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 318 pages. 8.00x0.80x5.25 inches. In Stock.

Public Policy and Higher Education (Core Concepts in Higher Education)
St. John, Edward P.; Daun-Barnett, Nathan J.; Moronski-Chapman, Karen M.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Routledge (edition 2) 2018
Serie: Core Concepts in Higher Education, Libro 9 de 13. Libro 9 de 13 - Core Concepts in Higher Education
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 32,73
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press 2023
Serie: Inalienable Rights, Libro 24 de 26. Libro 24 de 26 - Inalienable Rights
- Tapa dura
Librería: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpeedyhen LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,30
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: NEW.