Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jewish Lights Publishing 11/1/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1580232175 ISBN 13: 9781580232173
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,82
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Lost Princess: And Other Kabbalistic Tales of Rebbe Nachman of Breslov. Book.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jewish Lights Publishing, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 1580232175 ISBN 13: 9781580232173
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 19,57
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jewish Lights Publishing, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 1580232175 ISBN 13: 9781580232173
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 20,41
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Turner Publishing Company, 2004
ISBN 10: 1580232175 ISBN 13: 9781580232173
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 18,34
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jewish Lights Publishing, Woodstock, 2004
ISBN 10: 1580232175 ISBN 13: 9781580232173
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The captivating stories of Rebbe Nachman of Breslov - translated and interpreted. For centuries, spiritual teachers have told stories to convey lessons about God and perceptions of the world around us. Hasidic master Rebbe Nachman of Breslov (1772 - 1810) perfected this teaching method through his captivating and entertaining stories which are fast-moving, richly structured, and filled with penetrating insights. In two volumes, this collection presents Rebbe Nachman's beloved teachings, translated by Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan and accompanied by his illuminating commentary drawn from the works of Rebbe Nachman's pupils. With an Introduction by Rabbi Chaim Kramer, this important work brings authentic interpretations of Rebbe Nachman's stories to English-speaking readers, allowing them to see the rich heritage of Torah and Kabbalah that underlies each word of his teachings. Discover the hidden secrets of Torah and Kabbalah through the captivating stories of Rebbe Nachman, accompanied by commentary drawn from the works of his pupils. Entertaining, fast-moving, brilliantly structured and filled with penetrating insights. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253212936 ISBN 13: 9780253212931
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253212936 ISBN 13: 9780253212931
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253212936 ISBN 13: 9780253212931
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0253212936 ISBN 13: 9780253212931
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Feldheim Publishers, Jerusalem and New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 158330360X ISBN 13: 9781583303603
Librería: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Pocket size 6th extensively revised edition. Matte boards with trace wear and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding sound, interior clean. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 395 pp.
Publicado por Collier Books, 1973
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Collier Books
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 21,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por MacMillan
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 25,22
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 337 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Opalick, Augusta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Buy with confidence! Comes with our 100% money back guarantee!! Tracking included with every order!!! **** Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items **** All items ship Monday - Friday in a secure bubble mailer . The cover shows normal wear and tear . Some corner dings . The pages show normal wear . Page corners are curled .
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 30,06
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Calmann Levy, Editeurs, 2009
Librería: Tiré à Part, Marseille, Francia
EUR 21,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIn-8 ( 230 X 150 mm ) de 472 pages, broché sous couverture illustrée. Intérieur très frais. Très bel exemplaire. Juif,Religion,Histoire.
Publicado por Collier Books, 1973
Librería: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable trade paperback. Solid binding. Moderate wear to cover. Some underlining. We use quality packaging materials.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Collier Books, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0020340001 ISBN 13: 9780020340003
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade paperback. Condición: Good. Maps by Morgan Ilustrador. 410, [2] pages. Footnotes. Maps. Cover has some wear and soiling. Some edge soiling. This was previously published under the title The Warsaw Diary of Chaim A. Kaplan. Chaim Aron was born in Gorodishche, Belorussia. He received a talmudical education at the yeshivah of Mir and later studied at the Government Pedagogical Institute in Vilna. In 1902 he settled in Warsaw, where he founded a pioneering elementary Hebrew school, of which he was principal for 40 years. The diarist has an eye for detail as well for major trends. He is concerned with politics as well as with philosophy. Since the diary was his constant companion, Kaplan poured into it a great deal of his intellectual life - his thoughts, his information, and all the conversations he had with his friends. He is not detached from the scene; indeed, he apparently sought out all possible first-hand information and his descriptions deal with the mood of the time, the hour of occurrence. Many seeming contradictions are really the hourly changes of those fantastic times, with the result that at times he condemns the leaders of the Jewish community and at times praises them. He had no use for Adam Czerniakow, the president of the Judenrat whom he accused of usurping power at a time when the Warsaw Jewish community was powerless to elect a leader. Yet when Czerniakow committed suicide because he could no longer bring himself to deliver Jews to the Nazis, Kaplan wrote a noble eulogy of him, commenting: His end proves that he worked and strove for the good of his people, though not everything done in his name was praiseworthy. Derived from a Kirkus review: The Warsaw Diary of Chaim A. Kaplan, as edited here, covers the period from Germany's invasion of Poland on Sept. 1, 1939, to August 4, 1942. Then Kaplan, destitute and with few hopes left, awaited his turn to be "expelled," worried mainly now about the survival of the little stack of notebooks in which, in "clear and beautiful" Hebrew script "with no erasures," he had recorded the Jewish martyrdom. Kaplan, a distinguished teacher and Hebraicist, was born in White Russia, and one of the special virtues of his testimony is to be found in the fact that, although he had lived in Warsaw for 40 years, he identified neither with Poland nor with Polish Jewry. Thus, though his own fate is bound up with the tragedy all around him, he seems able to observe it with a degree of objectivity which makes his picture all the sharper and stronger. Dr. Katsh, who translated as well as edited the Diary, has done an excellent job of capturing the terrible spirit of the time and place in clear, tense, quiet prose. One could wish, however, that his account of the preservation and discovery of Kaplan's notebooks was more documented. Revised Edition, First Collier Books Edition.
Publicado por Feldheim Publishers, 1998
ISBN 10: 087306769X ISBN 13: 9780873067690
Librería: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: AS NEW. 1998. 6th Revised Edition. Matt-finish hardcover. No dust jacket issued. 443pp. AS NEW. Tiny nick to bottom of rear panel.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 42,25
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.