Publicado por Abrams, New York, 2010
Librería: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. First American Edition. Stiff card covers, stout 4to, pp.568. Illustrated. Text by Alison W Purvis. Near fine copy. A heavy book weighing c1750g when suitably parcelled, thus exceeding the default weight of 1000g for the postage quotation, and invoking a request for the extra postage at cost at time of order ( or can be supplied on request ) if to be sent overseas or by UK 1st class post Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
EUR 49,09
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 01 edition. 415 pages. French language. 11.75x8.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 83,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosoftcover. Condición: very good. no jacket. Extrememly heavy 2 volume set of large format paperbacks in open slipcase, published by Taschen. Slight creasing to spines, very minor shelfwear. Very good.
Librería: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: VG-. First Edition. 4to hardcover. Bottom corners bumped with crease in spine, otherwise very light wear. Binding is sound. Interior is clean. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships packed with care in a box.
EUR 63,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. German language. 11.89x8.50x1.34 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Taschen, [Cologne, Germany], 2009
Librería: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 111,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Folio size, 360 pp. From the web site of Taschen: "A connoisseur's overview of typeface design, 'Type' offers a dependable history of elegant fonts from 1628 through 1900. Derived from a distinguished Dutch collection, exquisitely designed catalogues trace the evolution of the printed letter through specimens in roman, italic, bold, semi-bold, narrow, and broad fonts, as well as borders, ornaments, and initial letters." From our research it appears as though Taschen subsequently published a second volume covering the period of 1901 to 1938, and at some point issued a single volume including the entire date range. ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in full textured white cloth over boards, decorations in red, black and gilt stamped onto both boards and spine, black and gilt lettering on front and spine, red endpapers, in a pocket mounted onto the rear pastedown is a small "Key Card" which gives the owner access to a digital copy with "over 1000 high-resolution scans", the text (approximately the first 70 pages of the book) is presented in English, then in German, followed by French; the rest of the book is devoted to reproductions, in colour, of numerous typefaces, title pages, ornaments, borders, etc. - a lavishly illustrated volume; folio size (12 5/8" by 10"), pagination: [1-4] 5-360. ___CONDITION: Fine, with clean boards, straight corners without rubbing, a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; we removed it from the shrink-wrap in order to catalogue and photograph, the volume is clean, crisp, and as new. ___POSTAGE: Please note that this is an exceedingly heavy book and additional postage may apply; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.