Carew peter (27 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,24
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. O'Connor, Peter (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. O'Connor, Peter (ilustrador).
Editorial: Constable and Company, London 1954
- Tapa dura
Librería: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaA.C. Daniel's Collectable Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Some wear at top and bottom of spine ends. Text clean. Binding sound.
Editorial: London, Constable, [ 1954
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaHammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp; extremities lightly rubbed; otherwise very good condition. ]. 232p. Illus. Frontispiece.

Editorial: Constable 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,56
Envío por EUR 5,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1954. First Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wea…r with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.
Teenage Hitchhikers Pressbook 1974 Chris Jordan, Sandra Cassel, Nikki Lynn!
Directed by Gerri Sedley / Starring Chris Jordan, Sandra Cassel, Nikki Lynn, Claire Wilbur, Ric Mancini, Peter Carew, and Dennis O'Neill
Editorial: AMD 1974
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaAcornBooksNH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,03
Envío por EUR 7,73Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. A VG or better 4-page folded pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Size: 11" X 14". Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,79
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In. O'Connor, Peter (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: Constable 1954
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,61
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Boards have little wear. Light toning to pages with spotting. DJ has tears and loss to edges. Toning and some marks.

Editorial: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, Edinburgh 1922
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,38
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 7 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 22.5 cms. Category: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 year…s taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Editorial: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh 1950
- Primera edición
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino UnidoBarter Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 9,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Brown card cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 12p, 92pp.

Editorial: London : Constable 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,93
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 232 p. : illus. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Carew family. Taylor family. 3 Kg.

Editorial: London : Constable 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 232 p. : illus. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Carew family. Taylor family. 1 Kg.

Editorial: Constable 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino UnidoHALCYON BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,92
Envío por EUR 20,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Constable 1954 first edition. Pages clean and bright, inscription on first page, binding firm, minor shelf wear to dust jacket, in protective sleeve. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE A…IR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Editorial: Constable, London 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,54
Envío por EUR 30,24Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 232 pp, index, plates. Boards have shelf and edgewear, gently bumped corners, rubbed at extremities. Hinges weak - no loose pages. Previous owner's inscription and Christmas sticker to ffep - interior is o/w unmarked.
Editorial: Constable, 1954 1954
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaSutton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. hbk 232pp illis frontis + plates remains of dj (front and spine only) now in acetate sleeve otherwise a very good clean, crisp, unmarked copy.

Editorial: The Alpine Club, London 1967
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Goldring Books, Eastbourne, Reino UnidoGoldring Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 40,54Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. A Very Good+ unmarked copy which has small name and a blind embossed address to front endpaper. Plastic covers. 185 pages and numerous diagrams. Volume II of the Alpine guide to selected climbs in the Mont Blanc mountain range. 11 Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.

Editorial: Archaeologia, or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity., London 1840
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,27
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 56 pages, slight foxing. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume of Archaeologia, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - a…n unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 25 x 30 cms. Category: Archaeologia; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editorial: Constable, London 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Books that Benefit, Fawley, , Reino UnidoBooks that Benefit
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,32
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. Blue/silver cloth hard cover - very slightly wearing/Good. In illustrated DJ - wearing to edges particularly to spine/unclipped. xiii+ 232pp., with additional b/w illustrations. Name inscribed and dated 1958 to Fep/light foxing to Fep/Content Good. (488…g) Photo on request. All proceeds from the sale of this book go to Help for Heroes and Alzheimer's Research UK.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. O'Connor, Peter (ilustrador).

Editorial: Constable And Company, London 1954
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , Nueva ZelandaRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 30,24Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. First Edition. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Some spotting to endpapers. Some spotting to reverse of dust wrapper. 3/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. 1" tear at head of rear fold of dust wrapper. Some marking to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper prote…cted in archival mylar cover. ; xxii, [1], 232 pages + frontis + plates. Blue cloth boards. Page dimensions: 215mm x 135mm. "In consequence we meet a strange assortment of queer characters, interesting folk engaged in a miscellany of curious activities. But the story remains, in essence, Carew's story and a very good story at that." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,38
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. O'Connor, Peter (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,89
Envío por EUR 14,32Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. O'Connor, Peter (ilustrador).
Más imágenesThe Life and Times of Sir Peter Carew, Kt. (From the Original Manuscript) - With a Historical Introduction and Elucidatory Notes, by John MacLean.
[Carew, Sir Peter / MacCarthy Glas / MacCarthy Reagh] MacLean, John.
Editorial: London, Bell & Daldy. 1857
- Tapa dura
Librería: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, IrlandaInanna Rare Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 200,00
Envío por EUR 28,00Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Octavo. Frontispiece portrait of Sir Peter Carew (Steel Engraving by J.J.Chant, being Plate I.), CXVIII, 317 pages plus 6 pages "List of Subscribers". With several Plates: Plate II: Musical Notes: "By a Bank as I lay" / Plate III: Monument to Sir Peter Carew in St.Peter's Cathedral, Exeter (Steel Engraving) / Plate IV: Folded Ma…p of Kylkenny (Kilkenny) / Plate V: Pedigree of the Family of Carew (Large Fold - out Plate). Hardcover / Original publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine and armorial emblemata on front board. Professionally repaired and now in excellent and firm condition in protective Collector's Mylar. With the armorial supralibro of the Carew Family to the binding's front board: Arms of Carew: Or, three lions passant in pale sable / Exlibris-Bookplate of the Mac Carthy Glas family on the pastedown with their family motto: "Lam Laidir Aboo" [The Mac Carthy Glas family descended from the princes of Carbery and the Mac Carthy Reagh family]. Sir Peter Carew (1514 27 November 1575) of Mohuns Ottery, Luppitt, Devon, was an English adventurer, who served during the reign of Queen Elizabeth I of England and took part in the Tudor conquest of Ireland. His biography was written by his friend and legal adviser, the Devon historian John Hooker (d.1601). (Wikipedia) Sprache: english.
Más imágenesThe Life and Times of Sir Peter Carew, Kt. (From the Original Manuscript) - With a Historical Introduction and Elucidatory Notes, by John MacLean. [Personal copy of John Carew Esq., with two unpublished manuscript letters by historian George Oliver, Exeter (Devon), tipped-in to the rear of the Volume, one longer manuscript entry to the rear in which George Oliver mentions that he has consulted the Inventory of Ottery Mohan House and that he has "made a few pencil notes in the margin" of the book (Oliver must have been sent the book and then returned it or it was his own copy and he gifted it to John Carew)/ George Oliver helped John Carew, Esq., a descendant of Sir Peter Carew, to identify some information form the original manuscript of Jo
[Carew, Sir Peter / George Oliver (Historian) / John Carew Esq.] MacLean, John.
Editorial: London, Bell & Daldy. 1857
Librería: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, IrlandaInanna Rare Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 250,00
Envío por EUR 28,00Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Octavo. Frontispiece portrait of Sir Peter Carew (Steel Engraving by J.J.Chant, being Plate I.), CXVIII, 317 pages plus 6 pages "List of Subscribers". With several Plates: Plate II: Musical Notes: "By a Bank as I lay" / Plate III: Monument to Sir Peter Carew in St.Peter's Cathedral, Exeter (Steel Engraving) / Plate IV: Folded Ma…p of Kylkenny (Kilkenny) / Plate V: Pedigree of the Family of Carew (Large Fold - out Plate). Hardcover / Original publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine and armorial emblemata on front board. With the armorial supralibro of the Carew Family to the binding's front board: Arms of Carew: Or, three lions passant in pale sable / Manuscript-entry of previous owner John Carew on endpaper. Boards fragile and spine loosened. In protective Collector's Mylar to give the slightly broken binding stability. A very rare publication with the beautiful, signed manuscript-letters by George Oliver, signed in the years 1857 and 1858. The letters are also of interest regarding the history of John Hoker [John Hooker / John Vowell] because George Oliver mentions Hoker's entry "into the New Office of Chamberlain of Exeter at Michaelmas 1555 - having the fee of £4 by the yere & his Lyveries - MS. Hist. p.351". George Oliver (17811861) was an English Roman Catholic priest and a historian of Exeter, Devon, England, and its environs. Oliver born at Newington, Surrey, on 9 February 1781, and was educated, first at Sedgley Park School, Staffordshire, and afterwards at Stonyhurst College. During the eleven years that he spent at Stonyhurst, Charles Plowden was his spiritual director, and took an interest in his literary studies. He was promoted to holy orders at Durham by bishop William Gibson, in May 1806. In October 1807, he was sent to the mission of the Society of Jesus at St. Nicholas, Exeter, as successor to Thomas Lewis. This mission he served for forty-four years, retiring from active duty on 6 October 1851. He continued, however, to reside in the priory, and occupied the same room till the day of his death. Oliver was one of the last Catholic priests, pupils of the English Jesuits, who did not enter the Society, but remained in the service of the English province, and subject to its superiors. On 30 March 1843 he was elected an honorary member of the Historical Society of Boston, US, and on 15 September 1844 he was created D.D. by Pope Gregory XVI. On the erection of the canonical chapters in 1852, after the restoration of the hierarchy by Pope Pius IX, Oliver was appointed provost of the chapter of Plymouth, a dignity he resigned in 1857. He died at St. Nicholas mission, Exeter, on 23 March 1861, and was buried on 2 April near the high altar in his chapel. Oliver's works relate mainly to the county of Devon. They include: 'Historic Collections relating to the Monasteries in Devon,' Exeter, 1820. 'The History of Exeter,' Exeter, 1821, 8vo; 2nd edit. Exeter, 1861. An index to the second edition, privately printed in 1884, was compiled by J. S. Attwood. A translation of Father John Gerard's Latin 'Autobiography' from the manuscript at Stonyhurst College; printed in fourteen numbers of the Catholic Spectator, 18236. 'Ecclesiastical Antiquities of Devon, being Observations on many Churches in Devonshire, originally published in the "Exeter and Plymouth Gazette," with a Letter on the Preservation and Restoration of our Churches,' Exeter, 1828,; written with the Rev. John Pike Jones of North Bovey, who contributed the introduction and the descriptions of twelve churches. 'Ecclesiastical Antiquities in Devon, being Observations on several Churches in Devonshire, with some Memoranda for the History of Cornwall,' 3 vols., Exeter, 1839401842. A new work. 'Cliffordiana,' privately printed, Exeter [1828], containing a detailed account of the Clifford family, three funeral addresses, and a list of the pictures at Ugbrooke Park. The author made collections for an enlarged edition, and wrote a series of thirteen articles on th.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,51
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorKevin J. Parham is an author and a professional musician. Raised in West Medford, Massachusetts, he graduated from Medford High School and attended Salem State College where he earned a Bachelor of S…cience degree in Bu. O'Connor, Peter (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,33
Envío por EUR 61,13Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Commonwealth Ferryboat Company General Manager, John de Souza, finds himself at a crossroads in what can only be described as a paranormal episode out of The Twilight Zone. Besieged by an internal struggle, John vacillates between having… to tow the company line, or, to do the right thing, regardless of the consequences.As time passes, John endures untenable pressure to go along with the program, but now must decide where his loyalty lies . . . to the C.F.C., or, to himself.What will he do On April 21, 2011, the motor vessel Islander was towed to a ship graveyard and dismantled for scrap. Three days later, Easter Sunday, the ferry mysteriously reappears at the Vineyard Haven wharf on Martha's Vineyard, causing havoc unlike any the C.F.C. has had to deal with.Faced with this anomaly, the Commonwealth Ferryboat Company's prime objective is to put an end to the Islander's rogue activities by any means necessary.However, it's no easy task; for the ferry appears to be an apparition, a ghost ship.The C.F.C. Board of Directors does everything in its power to stop the ferry. But despite them taking draconian measures, the stalwart ferryboat forges ahead in her bid to reclaim the route she had sailed between Woods Hole and Martha's Vineyard for fifty-seven years.Will the Islander fulfill her mission, or succumb to the powers that be. O'Connor, Peter (ilustrador).
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemaniapreigu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,55
Envío por EUR 70,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. M/V Islander | Resurrection | Kevin J Parham | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2021 | Pria Publishing | EAN 9780984948574 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand. O'Connor, Peter (il…ustrador).