Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 6,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Salamander Books, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0861019911 ISBN 13: 9780861019915
Librería: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st Printing. Minor rubbing (common on dustjackets) elsewise, a bright, clean, tight copy sans flecks, tears, stains, other markings, and discoloration. "Only Wind and Water" is the story of Everyman's Adventure, the BT Global Challenge. Inspired by record-breaking yachtsman Sir Chay Blyth, it embodied his belief that ordinary people are capable of extraordinary achievement. The race around the world the wrong way, against prevailing winds and tides, unfolded over ten compelling months. It pitted fourteen crews, on identical steel yachts. They were drawn from all ages, all backgrounds. they had sacrificed careers, abandoned families" PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED in full-color photography (many full page) with accompanying descriptive captions. "The event itself was a multi-faceted experience. Both the title sponsor, BT, and more than 150 other companies, involved in associated sponsorship and business programmes, were given a rare insight into the significance of teamwork and management skills. Sensitivity to the human spirit was as essential as seamanship when the yachts found themselves as far from civilization as it is possible to be without recourse to the Space Shuttle." 160 pages. NOTE: Due to the oversize and weight of the book significant additional shipping cost will be requested/required for OUT-OF-U.S. shipment in accordance with country of destination. GO2.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,91
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,14
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Salamander Books Ltd, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0861019911 ISBN 13: 9780861019915
Librería: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. A VERY GOOD, bright, clean, tight copy sans rips/tears, stains, and discoloration. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED in full color photography (many full or double-page) with accompanying descriptive captions. "Only Wind and Water" is the story of Everyman's Adventure, the BT Global Challenge. Inspired by record-breaking yachtsman Sir Chay Byth, it embodied his belief that ordinary people are capable of extraordinary achievement. The race around the world the wrong way, against prevailing winds and tides, unfolded over ten compelling months. It pitted fourteen crews, on identical steel yachts. they were drawn from all ages, all backgrounds. They had sacrificed careers, abandoned families. They were united by a common sense of purpose, and a fear of the unknown that had to be overcome in the uniquely hostile environment of the Southern Ocean." 160 pages. NOTE: Due to oversize and 4 lb. shipping weight of the book significant additional shipping cost will be requested/required for EXPEDITED and OUT-OF-U.S. shipment. C.
EUR 15,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. heavy, extra postage may be required. jacket is touch rubbed. Scar marks. internally neat, clean and intact. very good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 30,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Salamander Books, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0861019911 ISBN 13: 9780861019915
Librería: Signedbookman, Aurora, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition 1st Printing. Signed by Mike Lodge skipper of the Motorola which finished fourth in the BT Global Challenge. Signed by Subject.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Salamander Books, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0861019911 ISBN 13: 9780861019915
Librería: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 36,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 160pp., Pictorial full colour photographic dustjacket with tiny split to top edge of upper spine-end of jacket- covered in removable protective clear plastic, blue textured boards with silver text to spine, col. mapped eps., col. illust. title-pages, foreword by HRH The Princess Royal, col. plts. & illust. & text, col. photographs- full & dbl. page, col. cutaway illust., specs., race results & crew list. Only Wind and Water is the story of Everyman's Adventure, the BT Global Challenge. Inspired by record-breaking yachtsman Sir Chay Blyth, it embodied his belief that ordinary people are capable of extraordinary achievement. Size: Folio. Book.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 15,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the historical claim made by the Van Rensselaer family to the Manor of Rensselaerwyck, spanning issue ranging from indigenous land rights to Dutch colonial governance. The volume meticulously assesses the validity of various titles asserted by the family, including those derived from Native American tribes, the Dutch West India Company, and the English government. The author masterfully situates this case study within the broader context of European colonial expansion and the complex legal framework governing land ownership in the New World. Through a rigorous examination of primary sources, the book unveils the intricacies of this long-standing dispute, shedding light on the legal principles and historical forces that shaped the landscape of landownership in colonial America. Overall, this book offers a valuable contribution to our understanding of the complexities of land claims during a pivotal era of American history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021394505 ISBN 13: 9781021394507
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,53
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 79,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021394505 ISBN 13: 9781021394507
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 26,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021394505 ISBN 13: 9781021394507
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 17,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 101960784X ISBN 13: 9781019607848
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 42,97
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Manor of Rensselaerwyck is a detailed history of one of the largest and most significant landholdings in colonial America. The author examines the role that the manor played in the economic, social, and political life of New York's Hudson Valley. This book is essential reading for anyone interested in the history of colonial America.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 18,38
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 207,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: new.
Librería: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 223,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,74
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 18,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 101960784X ISBN 13: 9781019607848
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 18,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 101960784X ISBN 13: 9781019607848
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 100. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1846 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 100.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 31,64
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,29
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1846 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 52 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 52 Language: English.