EUR 6,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Publicado por Richard Tilling, 1949
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1949. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with colour illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
EUR 5,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Publicado por Richard Tilling, London, 1949
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. color frontis, B&W ill. Ilustrador. 192pp A companion to CROSS-CHANNEL AND COASTAL PADDLE STEAMERS. This volume deals with the development of Passenger Steam Boats confined to the Thames and Medway and the Estuary. very good+ w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Richard Tilling, London, 1949
Librería: Plane Tree Books, Taupo, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. 1st Edition. 192pp with b/w photos and illustrations and colour frontispiece - red cloth - rubbed and soiled - spine faded - endpapers and content edges slightly foxed.
Librería: Roger Godden, Sheerness, KENT, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 192pp. 8.75 x 5.75 inches approx. First published 1949, reprinted 1997. FINE/FINE.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ian Allan Ltd., London, 1948
Librería: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, POWYS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Corner creased.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Richard Tilling, 1949
Librería: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. maroon boards in a clear protective wrapper, gilt titles to spine, clean condition, small pen address front end-paper, colour frontispiece, 600p, pages clean and VG condition,
Librería: Dandy Lion Editions, Beare Green, Dorking, Reino Unido
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1997 facsimile reprint of the 1949 1st edition. Firmly bound and very carefully read. Both book & unclipped jacket are in excellent clean condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Illustrated in b/w.
Librería: Nick Tozer Railway Books, Huddersfield, Reino Unido
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Previous owner lib-plate.
Publicado por Richard Tilling, 1949
Librería: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. A nice copy with a bookplate on the endpaper. ; 192 pages.
Publicado por Richard Tilling, 1949
Librería: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, Hardback bound in Original Cloth Binding, 192 Pages, Illustrations, Top & Bottom of Spine & Corners Bumped, Few Light Marks to Cloth, Front & Rear End Papers Browned, Overall A Very Good Copy. Extra Postage Costs May Apply to Overseas Orders.
Publicado por Roadmaster publishing, 1997
Librería: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, Reino Unido
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito192 pages. illustrated with photos. ISBN 1871814464 . very good condition hardback in the dust-jacket. a history of the services of the London Steamboat Company and its successors, the General Steam Navigation Co., the Palace, and Belle steamers, and other companies that worked the Thames and Medway in the 19th and first half of the 20th century. also includes a chapter on the paddle tugs of the famous firm of William Watkins. a welcome reprint of the famous 1949 work [please see our storefront page for shipping information].
Publicado por Ian Allan, 1948
Librería: Nugget Box (PBFA), Stafford, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. Cover with browned tape along spine, marks, discolouration. Date stamp and Name written on inside of front cover. Pages with the odd mark and a little discolouration otherwise Internally Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any further issues, binding tight, A Good personal copy. **137g** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed. ; ABC Locomotive Series; 40 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Branch Line, United Kingdom, 1975
ISBN 10: 0901759872 ISBN 13: 9780901759870
Librería: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Reino Unido
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 245 pages, page edges spotted otherwise very good in rubbed otherwise very good unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 237.
Publicado por Richard Tilling (1937), London, 1937
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. B&W illustrations Ilustrador. 452pp NO DUSTJACKET. very good, red cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket.
Publicado por Richard Tilling, 1949
Librería: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. 192 pages. illustrated. nice bright condition hardback in the original red cloth. owner's book-plate to inside front cover. [Please see our storefront page for shipping information] a history of the services of the London Steamboat Company and its successors, the General Steam Navigation Co., the Palace, and Belle steamers, and other companies that worked the Thames and Medway in the 19th and first half of the 20th century. also includes a chapter on the paddle tugs of the famous firm of William Watkins.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Richard Tilling, London, 1949
Librería: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 21,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. This volume is a companion to the authors 1934 volume on Cross Channel and coastal Paddle Steamers. This volume covering the Thames, Medway and Estuary paddle steamers which made up ninety per cent of this form of locomotion although he admits that some fine screw vessels have been placed in service in later times. 192pp illustrated in black and white with a colour frontis plate. Book size 220x140mm.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Roadmaster Publishing, Chatham KENT UK, 1997
ISBN 10: 1871814464 ISBN 13: 9781871814460
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
EUR 21,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Back/Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good ++. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket Very Good ++. Reprint. 192 pages. incl. index. Book has a light surface scuff across 70% of rear board under dustjacket, minimal wear. Dustjacket has light creases to top spine-end. Pages f=very clean indeed, very little used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Richard Tilling, London, 1937
Librería: Riverside Books, Halesworth, Reino Unido
EUR 28,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+. No Jacket. Reprint. Tight and clean copy, no ownership names. All plates and fold-out diagrams present.
Publicado por Richard Tilling, 1949
Librería: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Ex Library ( professionally rebound by library), Wear to cover and spine, mainly edges and corners, Corners bumped and worn, Top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and majority clear, some wear to edges and corners and some small marks on edges, Library stickers and stamps on first few pages.
Publicado por Richard Tilling, London, 1969
Librería: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st Edition. Hb in Dw 192pp coloured frontisplate, and mono illustrations A Vg/Vg copy.
EUR 49,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.58x5.51x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Roadmaster Publishing, Chatham with Baggins Book Bazaar, Rochester, 1997
Librería: Caledonia Books, Glasgow, Reino Unido
EUR 20,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Thus. Illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Roadmaster Publishing, 1997
Librería: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 8vo. 192pp. Blue card boards with gilt titles to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Light blue colour illustrated dust wrapper with red and black titles, some minor edge wear. Illustrated in b&w. Overall a Very Good copy.
Publicado por London: Richard Tilling, 1949, 1949
Librería: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated with 48 plates inc. coloured frontis. Slight spooting to cloth otherwise an excellent copy.
Publicado por London Richard Tilling 1st edn, 1949
Librería: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 8vo. 192pp plus advert leaf. Colour frontis., and numerous other photo. plates. Orig. red cloth, spine faded. Off-setting to e.p's otherwise a good copy. Scarce.
Publicado por Published by Richard Tilling, London, 1949,, 1949
Librería: Missing Books (PBFA), Great Leighs, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, no dustwrapper. 8.75ins x 5.5ins, 192pp, 1pp adverts, plus colour frontis and 36pp b&w illustrations. Previous owners name to front pastedown. Front free endpaper browned but contents VG. Small blotchy mark to front board G+.
Publicado por Richard Tilling
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (steamboat lines, great britain, paddle steamers, coastwise shipping ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Branch Lines, Hassocks, 1975
ISBN 10: 0901759872 ISBN 13: 9780901759870
Librería: Books & Bygones, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 71,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Reprint. 245 pages. First published in 1903 - This notable book has stood the test of time as the definitive work of reference on the locomotives of the LB&SCR through to 1903. It remains the great classic of Brighton locomotive history. Loosely inserted to front are two colour photographs of a railway station and a LB&SCR plate mounted in the brickwork. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.