Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wellstone Books (edition ), 2020
ISBN 10: 0960061576 ISBN 13: 9780960061570
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
EUR 1,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2012
ISBN 10: 0194017796 ISBN 13: 9780194017794
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2012
ISBN 10: 0194017796 ISBN 13: 9780194017794
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,29
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Publicado por Condé Nast, 1978
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Political Science Revisited"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Donald Kingsbury"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate.
Publicado por Condé Nast, 1978
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Political Science Revisited"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Donald Kingsbury"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate.
Publicado por Condé Nast, 1978
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Political Science Revisited"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Donald Kingsbury"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate.
Publicado por Condé Nast, 1978
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Political Science Revisited"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Donald Kingsbury"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate.
Publicado por Condé Nast, 1978
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Fine and unread. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Political Science Revisited"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Donald Kingsbury"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2015
ISBN 10: 1910232114 ISBN 13: 9781910232118
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 6,33
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. A hilarious treasury of wit and wisdom from the wisest people around grannies. Packed with sensible advice, acerbic humour and homely warmth for you to enjoy, laugh at and impart to your grandchildren. Once you become a granny, you have to learn the lingo and heres where Granny Knows Best comes in. Straight from the mouths of the nations grannies, its a hilarious treasury of sensible advice, acerbic humour and homely warmth for you to enjoy, laugh at and impart to your grandchildren. With granny's tips on relationships ('never let the sun go down on an argument'), social interaction ('if you can't say anything nice, don't say anything at all'), housekeeping ('cleaning the house will not pay the rent') and much more, this book contains everything you and your grandchildren need to negotiate modern life. The book also answers some vital questions: Are you a go-getter granny or a glam-ma? Who was the world's strongest granny? What are grannies called around the world? It explores how to manage being a long-distance granny, essential granny grammar tips, and what never to say to the mother of your grandchildren. Bursting with grandmotherly wit and wisdom, this is your go-to guide for all things granny. Word count: 15,000. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Conde Nast Publications, 1978
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosingle_issue_magazine. Condición: Very Good.
Publicado por Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1978
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XCVIII, No. 4. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Political Science Revisited"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Donald Kingsbury"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate. Hinge crease; rubbing; tanning; small area of cover scratched. Book.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Publicado por Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1978
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. XCVIII, No. 4. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Political Science Revisited"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Donald Kingsbury"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate. Lean; short upper rear cover foredge tear; light rubbing. Book.
EUR 4,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Publicado por Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1978
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. XCVIII, No. 4. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Political Science Revisited"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "Biolog: Donald Kingsbury"; "The Reference Library" by Lester del Rey; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate. Tanning; slight wear. Book.
EUR 4,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 15,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press/Universitetsforlaget, 1985
ISBN 10: 8200067416 ISBN 13: 9788200067412
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 8200067416 ISBN 13: 9788200067412
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 8200067416 ISBN 13: 9788200067412
Librería: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None as issued. Gift inscription to previous owner written inside cover. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. In English and Norwegian. Cover has mild surface and edge wear. No jacket as issued; binding is tight and square. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
EUR 8,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. New & unread, however may have light shelf wear to cover face, edges or corners. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por PublicAffairs , a member of the Perseus Books Group, 1999
Librería: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition color illustrated heavy oversized (folio - 12 inches tall) softcover wraps. Includes Dedication; Contributors; A Note from Robert A. Wilson; A Note from Don Carty; Preface; Bibliography; Photo Credits; Acknowledgments; and Index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, black-and-white photographs, drawings, etc. The rear lower left corner cover has a 4 inch crease. (see photographs). Highlights from American Greats (from the rear outer cover): "It remains what it was, the greatest of bridges, the Brooklyn Bridge, made in America, its appeal defying time, a symbol now no less than ever of brave work nobly done." - David McCullough on the Brooklyn Bridge. "There is only one Chez Panisse. In this age of multiple restaurants it has no clones in London, Las Vegas, or Tokyo. Because Alice Waters has more than money on her mind." - Ruth Reichl on Chez Panisse. "Duke Ellington liked to claim he won his job at the Cotton Club, in December 1927, because he showed up three hours late for the audition, as did the owner, who heard only Ellington and non of his rivals." - Gary Giddins on the Duke Ellington Orchestra. "They [the editors] had uncanny ears for a false note; they sometimes surprised you by accepting a daring or experimental piece; they manifested a cloistered virtue, in a fallen, hustling world, that made appearing anywhere else feel like a dangerous trespass." - John Updike on The New Yorker. "Our original goal was simple, and only in retrospect, revolutionary: to use television to help children learn. We knew young children watched a great deal of television in the years before they went to school. We also knew they liked cartoons, game shows, and situation comedies; that they responded to slapstick humor, music with a beat, and above all - sadly - fast-paced, oft-repeated commercials." - Joan Ganz Cooney on Sesame Street. "So here I was, my anxiety over the flight spilling all over Danny DeVito, my fears at the time very real. Danny responded, 'Look there's no way you're going to crash because I am the LUCKIEST MAN ALIVE, and since I need you to do this work with me when you come back, there is no way you don't make it back.' 'Great,' I said. 'I can just picture it; the plane is on fire and as we crash I'm screaming, "Ha, ha Danny. Your luck has run out.' " - James L. Brooks on television situation comedy. "What made the Wright brothers' successful early experiments so remarkable is that neither had any academic education in physics. They were entirely self-taught. The difference between them and other small town entrepreneurs was they had a genius for learning, and for identifying new problems to solve." - John Keegan on the Wright Brothers. "West Point has always seemed to me to be unusually close to Main Street in Middle America; it is a place without glitz, which without consciously trying, reflects both the norm, the center, and the diversity of America. Again and again it turns out good people of significant personal modesty and a powerful sense of obligation." - David Halberstam on West Point.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Norwegian-american Historical Asso., 1984
ISBN 10: 8200067416 ISBN 13: 9788200067412
Librería: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 165pp. Over sized hardback with glossy illustrated boards, VG, text in Norwegian and English, Han Ola og han Per, A Norwegian-American comic strip,
Publicado por Columbia University Press/Universitetsforlaget, 1985
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. VG-/G+ hardcover. Columbia University Press, 1984; no additional printings indicated; comics text in Norwegian, English translations below comic panels. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; top corners of illustrated boards gently bumped, else edgewear is very minor; minor age-toning to boards; illustrations and text very good. No dust jacket, as issued. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Publicado por Langley Prairie: Esperanza, 1946
Librería: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. 24 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers. Foreword by Ernest Fewster.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1984
ISBN 10: 8200067416 ISBN 13: 9788200067412
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1984; no additional printings indicated. This copy from the personal collection of Howard and Edna Hong, translators of Kierkegaard and namesakes of the Hong Kierkegaard Library at St. Olaf College, and is warmly inscribed to "The Hongs" by both editors on the title page. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; light wear to edges of glossy pictorial boards; moderate amount of foxing to edges of boards and page block; text, illustrations very good throughout. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. Not available for domestic priority/expedited shipping. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Signed by Other.