Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 0805822747 ISBN 13: 9780805822748
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. curriculum Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Express Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 1932624104 ISBN 13: 9781932624106
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Express Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 1932624104 ISBN 13: 9781932624106
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Routledge, 1999
ISBN 10: 1932624104 ISBN 13: 9781932624106
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. Prestel, March 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. Unmarked. Interior pristine. Spine straight, tight and uncreased. Light rubbing to covers. Light reading wear to corners with a curl to bottom corner. A book that clearly has been used, but remains in very nice condition. Not from a library. No remainder mark. Not clipped. More than 600 photographs, nine detailed maps, bibliography, index of ethnic groups. 620 pages. 9.75 x 11.75 x 1.75 inches Heavy item (7 pounds): extra charges for expedited or international shipping. First published on the occasion of an exhibition held October 4, 1995 - January 21, 1996 at the Royal Academy of Arts, London. This magnificent celebration of the world's oldest and most diverse artistic traditions is the definitive book on African art. Ranging from the oldest known human artifact, circa 1.6 million BC, to pieces made within living memory, the objects collected in this extraordinary volume reflect a continent of enormous cultural and historical scope. Arranged chronologically within seven geographical sections, it offers an astonishing array of sculptures in wood, bronze, stone, and gold, as well as mural paintings, ceremonial pieces, ceramics, jewelry, and textiles culled from private and public collections around the world. Commentary by renowned scholars illuminates the cultural and historical significance of these pieces, and in-depth authoritative texts highlight critical aspects of each region. Together these words and images take readers on an artistic grand tour through a continent of unparalleled diversity, and towards the thrilling discovery of not one Africa, but many. Contents: Preface by Cornel West; Why Africa? Why Art? by Kwame Anthony Appiah; Europe, African Art, and the Uncanny by Henry Louis Gates, Jr.; The African Past by Peter Garlake; Ancient Egypt and Nubia (89 objects) by Edna R. Russmann and Laslo Torok; Eastern Africa (67 objects) by John Mack; Southern Africa (48 objects) by Patricia Davison; Central Africa (140 objects) by Daniel Biebuyck and Frank Herreman; West Africa and the Guinea Coast (142 objects) by John Picton; Sahel and Savanna (60 objects) by Rene? A. Bravmann; Northern Africa (67 objects) by Timothy A. Insoll, M. Rachel MacLean, R. J. A. Wilson, Nadia Erzini and Rachel Ward.
Publicado por Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, 1970
Librería: Ethnographic Arts Publications, Mill Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito80 pages, 37 pages of photographs.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Henry Gallery of Art, University of Washington, 1983
Librería: Ethnographic Arts Publications, Mill Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito56 large duotone photographs, 4 maps. Cloth cover.
Publicado por Prestel Verlag, 1995
Librería: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 620 pages 854 illustrations 801 in color. Some rubbing and wear to the cover, boards, corners and edge. Large Hardcover Edition. Preface by Cornel West. Edited by Tom Phillips. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts, London 4 October 1995-21 January 1996. Bibliography. Book.
Publicado por (London Smiths Inst Press), 1983
Librería: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoM. 91 Abb. 120 S. OBr. Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.
Publicado por Suisse, J-P. Barbier Mueller, Collection du Mus e Barbier-Mueller, 1993, 1993
Librería: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, Belgica
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 850,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoReli avec reliure d' diteur toil e noire, sous jaquette illustr e en couleur, 2 vols. sous emboitage carton toil , in-4, dimensions: 24 x 30.5 cm.+errata, Fran ais. **Comme Neuf! ISBN 2881040276. Tome 1: 422 pages., 69 ill. n/b, 344 ill. coul., 5 dessins, 4 cartes, 4 tableaux, notes - Tome 2: 232 pages, 324 ill. coul., 1 pl. n/b, 10 cartes, biblio. Cet ouvrage qui a co t 6 ans de travail est tir 1000 exemplaires dont 500 exemplaires en version Fran aise et 500 exemplaires en version Anglaise. 0 g.