Publicado por Whitman Pub Co, Racine, WI, 1946
Librería: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Martin Branner Ilustrador. Illustrated.
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1946
Librería: Henschel Books, Bull Mountain, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Martin Branner Ilustrador. An original story based on Martin Branner's famous newspaper strip "Winnie Winkle." Green boards with orange lettering have medium wear, and the interior has some dampening, but is still very readable. 248 pgs. A fun read, for less than the cost of a gallon of gas!
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company (1946), Racine, WI, 1946
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth w/DJ. Condición: G/G. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company. G/G. (1946). . Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 248, [2] pp., Dj rubbed, chipped, frayed, yellowing, page yellowing, bumping, hinges cracked .
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin, 1946
Librería: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Martin Branner Ilustrador. Authorized Edition. Hardcover, (crack 'starting' inside front hinge), 12mo. 248pp. Nice d/j with minor edgewear spine panal extremities., still, V.Good in V.Good D/j.
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company (1946), Racine, WI, 1946
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover w/DJ. Condición: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company. Good/Good. (1946). . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 248, [2] pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, toned, pages toned .
Publicado por Whitman Publishing, Racine WI, 1946
Librería: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Branner, Martin Ilustrador. 248 pages. An original story based on Martin Branner's famous newspaper strip "Willie Winkle" Dust jacket lightly soiled and chipped at corners and edges of backstrip areas. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1938
Librería: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Hardcover. Condición: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. A sturdy, lightly worn copy of a RARE Better Little Book title. Based on the Winnie Winkle comic strip.
Publicado por Editions Artefact
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. French. (comics, illustrations, childrens) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Co, Racine, WI, 1946
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Martin Branner Ilustrador. The format is approximately 5.5 inches by 8 inches. 248, [4] pages. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated DJ has wear, soiling and scuffs and is in a plastic sleeve. Substantial page browning and fragile at the edges. Front and rear boards weak and have been restrengthened with glue. Martin Michael Branner (December 28, 1888 May 19, 1970), known to his friends as Mike Branner, was a cartoonist who created the comic strip Winnie Winkle. In 1905, Martin Branner was an assistant to two men who booked vaudeville acts. He was a dancer who met Edith Fabbrini (18921966) when he was 18 and she was 15. They married a few days after they met, and the couple then entered vaudeville as a dance team. They spent 15 years performing in stock, musical comedy and vaudeville on the Keith Orpheum and Pantages circuits. Some of Branner's earliest artwork was published during this period when he did advertising illustrations for Variety. Branner launched Winnie Winkle the Breadwinner as a daily strip in September 1920, followed by a Sunday page in 1923. Edith Branner served as the model for the character of Winnie Winkle. By 1939, Winnie Winkle the Breadwinner was printed in 125 newspapers in America and Europe for a combined circulation of more than eight and a half million. The title was shortened to Winnie Winkle in 1943. Branner's long-time assistant was Max Van Bibber, who took over Winnie Winkle after Branner suffered a stroke in 1962. Branner began to use a wheelchair. Without the use of his right hand, he continued to draw with his left. In 1957, Branner was a guest challenger on the television panel show To Tell the Truth. Branner wrote and drew Winnie Winkle from 1920 to 1962, receiving the National Cartoonists Society Humor Comic Strip Award in 1958. Winnie Winkle and the Diamond Heirlooms by Branner and Helen Berke was a 248-page hardcover novel published by Whitman in 1946. In answer to her friend's urgent call Winnie WInkle cancels her vacation plans and goes to Chicago, only to be hurried off to a lonely farm in search of a hidden legacy. Although held prisoners by two crooks, Winnie and her friends Mary Dee and Tommy, manage to outwit their jailers, search out the hidden legacy, and escape with their treasure intact. Authorized Edition [stated]. [As an 'original story' presumed first edition]. Presumed first printing.
EUR 24,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Bon. H. Veyrier collection , 1974. 1 volume cartonné(s) format In-4 bon.
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1938
Librería: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. 1938. Good - Very Good hardback book. No dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy with bumped covers and spine ends. 292pp. 32mo. (Kk).
Publicado por Brannon, Montgomery AL, 1960
Librería: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition 1st Edition. Size: Oversize. Signed by the Author.
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: fair. Coins frottés. Rousseurs sur tranches. Intérieur frais. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por GLENAT, 1997
Librería: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 19,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Inscription sur la page de garde. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Publicado por Henri Veyrier, 1975
Librería: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, Francia
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: Bon. In-4 broché (305x230 mm) sous couverture illustrée.
EUR 25,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Tome 2. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Volume 2. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 26,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Publicado por Whitman, 1937
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. A bright copy in fine condition. Cover shows minor rubbing to the extremities. Pages are tanned and clean.
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1946
Librería: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Branner, Martin Ilustrador. Authorized Edition. Based on the news paper strip by Martin Branner. Green hardcover with orange titles on front board and spine. The edge of the textblock is blue. Illustrated endpapers. The cover is soiled and rubbed on all extremities. Name of previous owner on the ffep. The rest of the book is unmarked. The binding is tight but pulling away from the spine. The pages are age-toned.
EUR 37,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Librería: secretdulivre, Bize minervois, Francia
Cómic
EUR 29,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. envoi postal rapide et sous enveloppe a bulles.
Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, 1938
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. A bright copy in fine condition with minor rubbing to the cover and tanned pages.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 29,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Francés, Antiguo (842-ca.1400)
Publicado por Librarie Hachette, Paris, 1930
Librería: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. 53pp. Cover wear and spine split along rear hinge. Corners worn and bumped. A little light soiling and foxing of contents, but in good shape overal.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 37,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Editions Azur, 1965
Librería: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Good. Text in French. In Good unclipped dust jacket; shelfworn with staining to dj at front and top edges; sunning to spine; small tears and protected with brodart cover. Used, with staining to front and back endpages. Tanning to pages due to age with light smudging. NO markings in text. Binding is loose. Still in Good reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Henri Veyrier, 1974
Librería: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, Francia
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Bon. Grand in-4 de 52 pp.; album cartonné illustré de l'éditeur. Accroc au sommet du dos et premier plat, intérieur très propre.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Editions Artefact, Paris, 1998
Librería: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, Francia
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. 1 volume reliure cartonnée illustrée de l'éditeur, 53 pages. Bandes dessinées en couleurs. Très bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
Librería: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, Francia
EUR 51,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.