Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Brooke House (edition ), 1977
ISBN 10: 091258839X ISBN 13: 9780912588391
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated Ilustrador. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615513972 ISBN 13: 9780615513973
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615513972 ISBN 13: 9780615513973
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615513972 ISBN 13: 9780615513973
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Santa Ana: Bowers Memorial Museum, 1972, 1972
Librería: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper. Condición: Good. ExCat. Paper.
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated Ilustrador. Catalog of an exhibition jointly organized by the Bower's Museum Foundation and the City of Santa Ana and circulated by the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service. Maps on inside front and back covers. Bibliography: p. 64. With photos (b&w and color) and descriptions of beautiful baskets made by Native Americans in California, The Pacific Northwest, and Alaska.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 2002
ISBN 10: 0967961238 ISBN 13: 9780967961231
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. With Powell's sticker on front Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 2002
ISBN 10: 0967961238 ISBN 13: 9780967961231
Librería: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Perfect bound illustrated softcover, sharp and square, some shelf wear to lower front corner. Book is firm in its binding, 60 pages include Index, magnificient full color plates, many full page. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 60 pages.
Librería: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 166 pages, numerous color illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location.
Publicado por Bowers Museum
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Art Media Resources December 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0967961238 ISBN 13: 9780967961231
Librería: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Used - Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cultural Arts Press, Santa Ana, CA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0963395904 ISBN 13: 9780963395900
Librería: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tight, clean and crisp. The book is in Fine condition, Dustjacket shows a touch of shelf wear to top of spine, but looks Very Good in the new Mylar cover that now protects it. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; Illustrated with numerous color plates of ethnic art from Oceania, Pacific, Africa, Pre-Columbian and Native American art. ; 4to; 166 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bowers Museum of Cultural Art/Bureau of Cultural Relics, Santa Ana, CA/Tibet Autonomous Region, 2003
ISBN 10: 0967961246 ISBN 13: 9780967961248
Librería: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st. 255pp.; HB blk.w/gilt-photocover; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ blk.w/gilt-brick edge w/photocover; fine.; Slipcase brick w/gilt-photocover; slight rub. "This exhibition consists of almost 200 masterworks, drawn almost entirely from the rich collections of the Potala Palace the recently opened Tibet Museum and The Norbulingka in Lhasa." illus. throughout.
Librería: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Fine. Profusely Illustrated Ilustrador. First Edition; First Printing. SIGNED and inscribed on the title page by Charles E. Rozaire. ; Numerous illustrations including full page color plates. With an essay by Rozaire. ; Tight, clean and crisp. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. In excellent condition. As New. ; 9.3 X 8.4 X 0.3 inches; 64 pages; Signed by Author.
Librería: Albion Books, Irvine, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Oblong 4to., 180 Pages. This is the catalog for the exhibition that ran at the Bowers Museum (Santa Ana) from 31 March to 1 July 2012. I'm still kicking myself for not taking the time to see this incredible display and only a 5 mile drive away. But this volume is the best substitute and is the greatest record of prehistoric New World gold from a single country that I've ever seen. Beautifully photographed and produced. You won't be disappointed.
Publicado por The Bowers Museum of Cultural Ar January 2001, 2001
Librería: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Used - Very Good. Very nice, clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1975. Oceania, South Pacific, art. The Bowers Museum, Santa Ana, California. Good paperback, with paperback's cover pulled from staples (put holding on). 420 pieces listed, no page count.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Charles W. Bowers Memorial Museum, 1966
Librería: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritostaple bound. Condición: Acceptable. Charles W. Bowers Memorial Museum, 1966. Booklet, 19 type-written pages. Acceptable+ in acceptable+ wraps. Stiff brown paper covers have a few tiny nicks and light bumping to edges and corners. Binding tight (staple bound). Pages lightly aged but otherwise clean and unmarked. Pretty floral wraps have a slits along crease of the spine and along the folds of the flaps and are starting to separate. Light overall scuffing and soiling to covers as well. Architectural notes by Gates Burrows, architect, research on old records by Mrs. Beatrice Cooke, social commentary by Charles D. Swanner and E.M. Sundquist. Dust jacket courtesy: Sargent Paint and Picture Company, Santa Ana California. Black and white illustrations. [From Introduction] The buildings you will see on this tour have a very interesting Architectural story to tell, one not uncommon to buildings in cities like Santa Ana, but interesting where ever you find it. Firstly, they are all built primarily of wood, of stud construction and having wood or shingle siding. Secondly, they were all built about the same time, somewhere near the the turn of the century when material was much more expensive than labor, and time could be spent in executing intricate patterns and details which are prohibitive today due to the cost of labor. These buildings were built between 1890 to about 1910, except the French residence, 214 E. 9th Street, which seems to be older. Except for a few examples, they all have a modified classical background, whether it be Colonial, Georgian or French Renaissance, and it is interesting to note the detail and how certain designs are used differently in different locations. Because these details occur often, it can be assumed that they were stock details bought at the lumber mill. There are a few exceptions to the Renaissance heritage and they belong to the late General Grant, Carpenter Romanesque, or Bungalow styles. The Church of the Messiah is generally Carpenter Romanesque. It is of wood frame construction, designed along the lines of the English stone churches of the late Romanesque or early Gothic periods. Particular note should be taken of the shingle patterns and the general mass of the building with its tower and cupola.
Librería: Albion Books, Irvine, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. 4to., 166 pages. This is a Limited Edition as follows: "This book is number fifty in a leather bound edition of one hundred" on a bookplate pasted to the front pastedown. This is followed by another bookplate pasted to the front free end paper and entirely in a beautiful calligraphic hand: "Presented to Arthur V. Strock in Appreciation for his service as Chairman of the Board of Governors Bower's Museum June 22, 1993". Both book plates have a few scattered pale foxings that are not obtrusive. All edges gilt.
Año de publicación: 2001
Librería: Rivelli's Books, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Nice crisp folio copy. Tons of photos. 142 pages.
Publicado por Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 2000
Librería: Rivelli's Books, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Media kit for exhibition. Illustrated tri-fold folder with media info: Press Release, Story behind exhibition, Highlights from exhibition, First glimpse of uncrating exhibition. Selected world events during the Qing Dynasty list. Business cards from Museums Without Walls. Some shelf wear to folder. Inner materials fine.
Publicado por Bowers Museum in Association with the Shanghai Museum
Librería: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Fine. Oversize stiff pictorial wraps. 192 objects described and illustrated, most in full color. In fine, as new condition with a Bowers Museum brochure on the exhibition loosely laid in. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Librería: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New exhibition softcover in printed wraps. 4to. (8½ x 1 x 9½ inches) Clean text free of marks or underlining. Color photos on heavy shiny paper throughout the book. 175 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. Published in conjunction with the exhibition, "Sacred Pre-Hispanic Art of Colombia" for the Bowers Museum in Santa Ana, California, in association with the Museo del Oro and the Banco de la República, presented 31 March - 1 July, 2012. The pre-Hispanic goldwork of Colombia is widely recognized today as one of the most important artistic productions of the ancient world. The "Sacred Gold" exhibition invites the visitor to view pre-Hispanic goldwork objects as works of art, as productions by specialist artists who were the creators of vast universes of balanced forms, colors and rhythms. 175 pages, over 100 pages of color photographs.
Año de publicación: 1977
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: VG. White wraps. [12] pp. 2 color, 10 bw plates.
Publicado por Philadelphia (University of Pennsylvania, Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology), 1998
Librería: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxv, (1), 195pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Publicado por Philadelphia (University of Pennsylvania, Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology), 1998
Librería: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxv, (1), 195pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Publicado por Philadelphia (University of Pennsylvania, Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology), 1998
Librería: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxv, (1), 195pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Publicado por Santa Ana, CA : Bowers Museum Foundation, 1972
Librería: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Inked names to rear cover. Stapled wraps are otherwise clean and unmarked. Alphabetized list of artists with short biographies, b/w photos. ; 20 pages.
Publicado por Santa Ana, Calif.: Bowers Museum ; Houston, Tex.: Houston Museum of Natural Science., 2011
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 4to. 198 pp. Soft Illustrated Covers, Very Good+. Color plates; maps. Catalog of an exhibition held Oct. 1, 2011-Mar. 4, 2012 at Bowers Museum in Santa Ana, Calif., and Apr. 1-Sept. 2, 2012 at Houston Museum of Natural Science, in Houston, Tex.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, 2001
ISBN 10: 0936080655 ISBN 13: 9780936080659
Librería: Silent Way Books, Glenside, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOversized Paperback. Condición: As New. Francis Alÿs; Stephen Andrews; Vanessa Beecroft; Andrea Bowers; Kim Sooja; Nikki S. Lee; Glenn Ligon Ilustrador. Unworn and unmarked.