Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Like New. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Librería: St Joseph & the Angels 2020 Inc., Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 11,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New.
Publicado por William Blackwood and Sons, 1871
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 10,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1871. 445 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Vol.III. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sands & Co., Edinburgh, 1911
Librería: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 12mo, 100pp. Hardcover, bound in original blue cloth with gilt title to spine. In very good condition. Firm binding and crisp, clean, interior. Retreat center's small ink stamp to front endpaper, otherwise no markings or signs of prior ownership. Minor shelf-wear or rubbing to extremities. Gilt remains sharp and bright. A lovely copy overall.
Publicado por The Body Politic Collective/Pink Triangle Press, Toronto, 1978
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNewspaper. 32p., tabloid newspaper, illustrations, photos, news, reviews, Our Image book and media reviews section, opinion, resources, ads, heavily-worn newsprint with tears and chips, in stapled wraps. Cover story on the birth of Gay Liberation in America touching on Harry Hay and others.Also much on the Pink Scare/Red Scare of McCarthyism. The major Canadian LGBTQ periodical from the 1970s and 1980s. Very political and under constant attack from the Right.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Juvenile Productions, London
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino Unido
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Boards/Cloth Spine. Condición: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. G. Higham Ilustrador. Undated Circa 1950's/60's. Fourteen Bedtime Stories.POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY!).Please e-mail for further details. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Gift Inscription.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,93
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,58
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fielding Lucas, Jun. Market-Street., Baltimore, MD, 1827
Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Brown paper-covered boards backed with brown leather. No lettering on spine. Spine has a few small, thin gilt decorative lines. 3 3/4" x 5 3/4." 108 pages, complete. Pages are very clean and intact except for light age toning, slight offsetting from the printed text, and occasional foxing or small stains. Covers are clean and intact overall except for moderate rubbing, surface scratches, and moderate wear to extremities. A Very Good copy. This is a handbook that discusses Christian doctrine from the Catholic perspective through brief lessons presented in a question and answer format. The subjects addressed in the lessons are God; the blessed Trinity; Creation; angels; man; man in the state of innocence; the fall of man; Jesus Christ; the birth and infancy of Jesus; public life of Jesus; the passion and death of Jesus; death and burial of Jesus; the preaching and doctrine of Jesus; resurrection and ascension of Jesus; descent of the Holy Ghost; the Second Coming of Christ; redemption by Jesus; conditions for redemption; faith in Jesus; the Church of Christ; the Church as a rule of faith; the marks of the Church of Christ; obedience to the law of God; the Ten Commandments; duties of children, parents, servants, masters to their servants, and subjects to their sovereigns and civil magistrates; Evangelical council; the Eight Beatitudes, Four Cardinal Virtues, and Three Eminent Good Works; precepts of the Church; sin, mortal sin, and venial sin; the Seven Deadly Sins (or Seven Capital Sins); sins against the Holy Ghost, those who cry for vengeance, and the Four Last Things; forgiveness of our sins; the Grace of God; sanctifying Grace; prayers; sacraments; baptism; confirmations; Holy Eucharist; Holy Communion; sacrifice of the Mass; sacrament of penance; indulgences; Purgatory; Extreme Unction; Holy Orders; Matrimony; the Church Triumphant; communion of the saints; angel guardians; Virgin Mary; and holy images and relics. Some of the subjects include footnotes that guide readers to further their Christian spiritual journey. For example, the lesson on "Creation" instructs readers to read the first chapter of Genesis.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,96
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 26,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 26,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018490760 ISBN 13: 9781018490762
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 25,92
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 38,91
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 38,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por The Science Fiction Foundation, Dagenham, Essex, 1982
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Contains an editorial by Pringle, The Profession of Science Fiction 26: From Shanghai to Shepperton by Ballard, Compton, The Realistic Romances of Edgar Fawcett by Stableford, The Profession of Science Fiction 27: Not Taking it all too Seriously by Turner, The Development of Blish's Novels by Feeley, Forum by Hay, letters from Benford, Brunner, Tymn and Priest and the reviews include The Shadow of the Torturer and The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe and Shatterday by Harlan Ellison. There is a trace of a price in pencil on the first page but otherwise near Fine. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1466478969 ISBN 13: 9781466478961
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 43,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. St. Alphonsus writes: "a single bad book will be sufficient to cause the destruction of a monastery." Pope Pius XII wrote in 1947 at the beatification of Blessed Maria Goretti: "There rises to Our lips the cry of the Saviour: 'Woe to the world because of scandals!' (Matthew 18:7). Woe to those who consciously and deliberately spread corruption-in novels, newspapers, magazines, theaters, films, in a world of immodesty!" We at St. Pius X Press are calling for a crusade of good books. We want to restore 1,000 old Catholic books to the market. We ask for your assistance and prayers. This book is a photographic reprint of the original The original has been inspected and many imperfections in the existing copy have been corrected. At Saint Pius X Press our goal is to remain faithful to the original in both photographic reproductions and in textual reproductions that are reprinted. Photographic reproductions are given a page by page inspection, whereas textual reproductions are proofread to correct any errors in reproduction. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 69,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 34,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 45,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 21,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive exploration of the Catholic faith, intricately weaving together theological doctrines and scriptural references to provide a structured understanding of Christian beliefs and practices. Rooted in the post-Reformation era, the author addresses the challenges faced by Catholics in a predominantly Protestant society, offering guidance and clarity on matters of faith, morals, and salvation. Through a methodical approach, the book delves into fundamental concepts such as the nature of God, the Trinity, creation and providence, the fall of angels and man, and the promise of redemption through Jesus Christ. It elucidates the significance of faith, the role of the Church as the authoritative interpreter of scripture and tradition, and the importance of adhering to the laws of God and the Church. With insightful discussions on sin, repentance, grace, and the sacraments, this book provides a profound understanding of the path towards spiritual growth and eternal life. The author's emphasis on scripture as the foundation of faith, coupled with his clear explanations of complex theological concepts, makes this work an invaluable resource for those seeking to deepen their understanding of Catholicism and its teachings. The book's enduring relevance lies in its ability to illuminate the core principles of the Catholic faith, offering timeless insights into the human relationship with God and the pursuit of salvation. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 90,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Smit Publishing, Hengelo, 1989
ISBN 10: 9062899560 ISBN 13: 9789062899562
Librería: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Holanda
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. 136 pp.; ills.; 29.5x21 cm. - Text in Syriac. Very good. See picture 560g.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018490760 ISBN 13: 9781018490762
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 41,49
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018486089 ISBN 13: 9781018486086
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 55,88
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.