Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover without dustjacket as issued, 152 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
EUR 24,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. In his Habitat series, Olaf Otto Becker (born 1959) presents idyllic dreamlike places--paradisical tableaus from the jungles of Malaysia and Indonesia. (Romantic floodplains, tree trunks slung with liana vines, niches for countless life forms--these are the untouched tropical rainforests of legend.) Even the temperate rainforest of Redwood National Parks in California seems reassuringly intact: the mammoth trees are surviving thanks to rigorous conservation measures. By contrast, in the second half of his series Becker shows what happens across the globe when international corporations clear large tracts of land and giant areas of barren, treeless terrain result. Erosion also does its work, and no life can survive in these places. In the final section, Becker presents the artificial forests conceived by various international architects to insert greenery into urban space.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany, 2007
ISBN 10: 3775719725 ISBN 13: 9783775719728
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOblong hardcover. Features text by Gerry Badger and Christoph Schaden. Includes 70 color images by Becker. A fine copy in cloth boards with color image inset into the front cover. No dust jacket as issued A very fresh copy that is still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Signed.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Hatje Cantz Verlag Gmbh & Co Kg, Germany, 2014
ISBN 10: 3775738541 ISBN 13: 9783775738545
Librería: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Copiously illustrated in color. Slightly used copy, otherwise in near fine condition. Oblong 4to.
Librería: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Holanda
EUR 31,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Text by Julia Peck. Berlin : Hatje Cantz, 2020. Orig. cloth binding. 176 pp. : ills. (chiefly col.) ; 28 x 35 cm. English & German text. Condition : new. - Summer in Siberia? What does that feel like? Is Siberia perhaps a new travel destination we didn't know about? How is climate change making itself felt there? In several books of photographs Olaf Otto Becker has already documented the alterations in landscape caused by climate change, as well as the influence of human behavior on nature. He became world-famous for his pictures of icebergs, whose beauty is captivating, even in the face of their melting. Now, the photographer has turned to the permafrost zone and its gradual retreat northward. He captures the inhospitable formes of earth and ice that tower above wet beaches, looking like abstract sculptures; follows a group of researchers who were taking soil samples during the "warm summer" of 2019; and finally lands in the semi-decaying harbor town of Tiksi, where children also play. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9783775747905. Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY, Iceland.
EUR 41,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hatje Cantz, 2020. Hardback, ob4to, 176pp, illust. A good copy. 9783775747905/1.8de.
EUR 50,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen. Olaf Otto Becker, born in 1959, worked for almost four years and covered thousands of miles by boat creating these photographs of the coastline of Greenland. The resulting images, made in the clear light of the midsummer night over long exposures, are worth the effort. Almost shadowless neo-romantic dreamscapes, they are unrealistically beautiful. Becker sometimes waits days for the right image or condition to appear in order to produce a single image--a process that leaves him with only about 25 photographs per year. Though visually diverse, all of the pictures share the contemplative character of their creator. Becker, who was once a painter, doesn't photograph scenery: He builds compositions, using his eye and his patience to develop a work of melancholic beauty, in the powerful iconography of the nineteenth-century landscape. He has exhibited widely in Europe, and his previous monograph was short-listed for the Rencontres D'Arles Book Award.
Publicado por Berlin, Hatje Cantz, 2011., 2011
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 31,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSlightly obllong 4to, 159pp. Original green cloth with vignette photographic print on front cover. Numerous full colour reproductions of Becker's photography of the Icelanding landscape. A fine copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hatje Cantz Verlag, Berlin, 2020
ISBN 10: 3775747907 ISBN 13: 9783775747905
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: NF. Close to new. Oblong Quarto. Hardcover. Black cloth with white titles and photo pasted center front. Publisher sticker at bottom corne of fore edge. 176 pages : color illustrations, portraits ; 28 x 35 cm. Summer in Siberia? What does that feel like? Is Siberia perhaps a new travel destination we didn't know about? How is climate change making itself felt there? In several books of photographs Olaf Otto Becker has already documented the alterations in landscape caused by climate change, as well as the influence of human behavior on nature. He became world-famous for his pictures of icebergs, whose beauty is captivating, even in the face of their melting. Now, the photographer has turned to the permafrost zone and its gradual retreat northward. He captures the inhospitable formes of earth and ice that tower above wet beaches, looking like abstract sculptures; follows a group of researchers who were taking soil samples during the "warm summer" of 2019; and finally lands in the semi-decaying harbor town of Tiksi, where children also play.
EUR 63,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen. Following Broken Line , a prizewinning portrait of the coast of Greenland, Olaf Otto Becker (born in Travemünde, 1959) turns his attention to the interior of the island in his new series, Above Zero . Second only to Antarctica, Greenland has the largest inland ice surfaces in the world. Becker's spectacular portraits of this region are taken during physically strenuous, sometimes life-threatening treks among glacial crevasses and melting ice floes, with a cumbersome large-format camera. His photo studies draw out the overwhelming beauty of this icy landscape, while documenting their present dust and rust in the air form black, crusty deposits, which, in conjunction with global warming, accelerate the melting of the ice sheets--with what will probably be inevitable, catastrophic results. Becker warns that even in these uninhabited regions, human actions can have fatal consequences.
EUR 68,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: Neu. Neu -Summer in Siberia What does that feel like Is Siberia perhaps a new travel destination we didn't know about How is climate change making itself felt there In several books of photographs Olaf Otto Becker has already documented the alterations in landscape caused by climate change, as well as the influence of human behavior on nature. He became world-famous for his pictures of icebergs, whose beauty is captivating, even in the face of their melting. Now, the photographer has turned to the permafrost zone and its gradual retreat northward. He captures the inhospitable formes of earth and icethat tower above wet beaches, looking like abstract sculptures; follows a group of researchers who were taking soil samples during the 'warm summer' of 2019; and finally lands in the semi-decaying harbor town of Tiksi, where children also play. An unusual, new Becker!OLAF OTTO BECKER (\*1959, Travemünde, Germany) studied communications design in Augsburg, as well as philosophy and political science in Munich. His photographs can be found in exhibits and important collections worldwide. His books with Hatje Cantz include Broken Line (2017), Ilulissat (2017), Reading the Landscape (2014), Under the Nordic Light (2011), and Above Zero (2009). 176 pp. Deutsch, Englisch.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany, 2020
ISBN 10: 3775747907 ISBN 13: 9783775747905
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. Features texts by Julia Peck and Olaf Otto Becker in English and German. A collection of 100 color photographs taken in and around the town of Tiksi. Also includes biographical and bibliographical information. A fine copy in cloth boards with color image inset into the front cover. No dust jacket as issued.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz,, 2007
ISBN 10: 3775719725 ISBN 13: 9783775719728
Librería: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, Alemania
EUR 52,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito152 S. überw. Ill. Einband berieben. Handschriftlicher Besitzereintrag auf Innendeckel. Innen sauber und frisch. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1805 28 x 35 cm, Leinen ohne Schutzumschlag.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 3775719725 ISBN 13: 9783775719728
Librería: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 98,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed. 152 pages. Published in 2007. Collection of color photographs. One of the most beautiful art photography books of our time. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited first print run as a hardcover original only. The First Edition is now scarce. An austerely elegant production by Olaf Otto Becker: Oversize-volume format. The book weighs 3 pounds. Aquamarine cloth boards with photographic reproduction pasted on the recessed cover and titles embossed on the cover and spine, as issued. Photographs by Olaf Otto Becker. Text by Gerry Badger, the co-author of "The Photobook", and Christoph Schaden. Printed on pristine-white, thick coated stock paper in Germany to the highest standards. Without DJ, as issued. Presents Olaf Otto Becker's "Broken Line: Greenland 2003-2006". The kind of photography book that one not only looks at, but in the process of looking, experiences. Most of us will never set foot in Greenland. Olaf Otto Becker has made the trip for us, and we are forever in his debt. "Becker worked for four years and covered thousands of miles by boat creating these photographs of the coastline of Greenland. The resulting images, made in the clear light of the midsummer night over long exposures, are worth the effort. Becker sometimes waited days for the right image or condition to appear in order to produce a single image, a process that left him with only about 25 photographs per year. All of the pictures share the contemplative character of their creator. Becker, who was once a painter, doesn't photograph scenery: He builds compositions, using his eye and his patience, to develop a work of melancholy beauty reminiscent of the powerful iconography of 19th-century Romantic landscapes. The images record the artist's awe at the beauty of creation as well as the dangers facing it" (Publisher's blurb). An absolute "must-have" title for Olaf Otto Becker collectors. This copy is very prominently and beautifully signed and dated in pencil on the title page by the photographer: "11.04.2009 Olaf Otto Becker". It is signed directly on the page itself, not on a tipped-in page. Becker also pasted a miniature variant-photograph of an image that appears in the book, titled it in pencil, and indicated its exact location (with an arrow, also in pencil) in the map of Greenland that is reproduced on the page. This title is a contemporary photography classic. This is one of few such signed, dated, and "memento-ed" copies of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing still available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. Please note: Each copy has a unique miniature photograph. A rare signed copy thus. 75 color plates and foldouts. Winner of The German Photography Book Award in 2008. One of the most brilliant photographers of our time. A fine copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER COPY OF THIS TITLE IN OUR CATALOG) ISBN 3775719725. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 3775719725 ISBN 13: 9783775719728
Librería: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 98,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed. 152 pages. Published in 2007. Collection of color photographs. One of the most beautiful art photography books of our time. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited first print run as a hardcover original only. The First Edition is now scarce. An austerely elegant production by Olaf Otto Becker: Oversize-volume format. The book weighs 3 pounds. Aquamarine cloth boards with photographic reproduction pasted on the recessed cover and titles embossed on the cover and spine, as issued. Photographs by Olaf Otto Becker. Text by Gerry Badger, the co-author of "The Photobook", and Christoph Schaden. Printed on pristine-white, thick coated stock paper in Germany to the highest standards. Without DJ, as issued. Presents Olaf Otto Becker's "Broken Line: Greenland 2003-2006". The kind of photography book that one not only looks at, but in the process of looking, experiences. Most of us will never set foot in Greenland. Olaf Otto Becker has made the trip for us, and we are forever in his debt. "Becker worked for four years and covered thousands of miles by boat creating these photographs of the coastline of Greenland. The resulting images, made in the clear light of the midsummer night over long exposures, are worth the effort. Becker sometimes waited days for the right image or condition to appear in order to produce a single image, a process that left him with only about 25 photographs per year. All of the pictures share the contemplative character of their creator. Becker, who was once a painter, doesn't photograph scenery: He builds compositions, using his eye and his patience, to develop a work of melancholy beauty reminiscent of the powerful iconography of 19th-century Romantic landscapes. The images record the artist's awe at the beauty of creation as well as the dangers facing it" (Publisher's blurb). An absolute "must-have" title for Olaf Otto Becker collectors. This copy is very prominently and beautifully signed and dated in pencil on the title page by the photographer: "11.04.2009 Olaf Otto Becker". It is signed directly on the page itself, not on a tipped-in page. Becker also pasted a miniature variant-photograph of an image that appears in the book, titled it in pencil, and indicated its exact location (with an arrow, also in pencil) in the map of Greenland that is reproduced on the page. This title is a contemporary photography classic. This is one of few such signed, dated, and "memento-ed" copies of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing still available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. Please note: Each copy has a unique miniature photograph. A rare signed copy thus. 75 color plates and foldouts. Winner of The German Photography Book Award in 2008. One of the most brilliant photographers of our time. A fine copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER COPY OF THIS TITLE IN OUR CATALOG) ISBN 3775719725. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern, Germany, 2007
ISBN 10: 3775719725 ISBN 13: 9783775719728
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 111,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. Large, oblong quarto (11" x 13-3/4"). 152pp. Light blue cloth stamped in blind and lettered in white. Large mounted color photo on front cover. Illustrated throughout with full-page color photographs. Inscribed & signed on the half-title by Olaf Becker Contents: Take me back to the frozen North: The Greenland photographs of Olaf Otto Becker / Gerry Badger -- Plates -- Ways and lines / Christoph Schaden -- Biography. (OCLC).
Librería: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Holanda
EUR 24,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Ostfildern : Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2014. Hardcover. 160 pp. In the first, breathtakingly beautiful photographs of his Habitat series, Olaf Otto Becker (* 1959) presents us with idyllic dreamlike places, paradisiacal tableaus from the jungles of Malaysia and Indonesia. Roman tic floodplains, tree trunks slung with liana vines, eco logical niches for countless life forms-these are the kinds of untouched tropical rainforests that we pic ture in our dreams. Even the temperate rainforest of Redwood National Parks in California seems reassur ingly intact. The mammoth trees are surviving thanks to rigorous conservation measures. In contrast, in the second half of his series Becker painfully shows us what happens throughout the globe when interna tionally operating companies clear large tracts of land and giant areas of barren, treeless terrain result. Erosion also does its work, and no life can survive in these places. In the final section Becker presents the artificial forests conceived by various international architects to insert greenery into urban space. Is this our vision of the future? Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9783775738545. Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY,
Librería: Antiquariat Langguth - lesenhilft, Köln, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 150,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito81 S., mit ganzseitigen Farbigen Fototafeln. Erstausgabe. Erstlingswerk von Becker. Interview in englisch und deutsch von Christiane Stahl. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2100 25 x 30 cm. Orig.-Leinen mit montiertem fotoillustrierten Titlbild (Blasser kleiner Fleck auf vorderen Einbanddeckel).
EUR 186,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Usado- bueno.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 350,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Becker's latest portrayal of the transformations wrought by climate change upon landscape comes with a limited-edition printGerman photographer Olaf Otto Becker (born 1959) has long been acclaimed for his photo-documentations of the effects of climate change on landscape, as well as the general influence of human behavior on nature. He first came to public attention with his captivating pictures of icebergs. Now, Becker has turned to the permafrost zone and its gradual retreat northward. Here he portrays earth and ice towering above wet beaches like abstract sculptures; he follows a group of researchers taking soil samples during the hot summer of 2019; and finally lands in the semi-decaying harbor town of Tiksi. This large-format limited edition comes with an archival pigment print titled Muostakh 07, Buor-Khaya Gulf, Siberia 08/2019. Measuring 8 x 10 inches, the print is signed and numbered; the book is published in an edition of 50 copies. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 361,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hatje Cantz Verlag Gmbh & Co Kg, 2021
ISBN 10: 377574858X ISBN 13: 9783775748582
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 427,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 176 pages. 10.75x13.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 544,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Becker's latest portrayal of the transformations wrought by climate change upon landscape comes with a limited-edition printGerman photographer Olaf Otto Becker (born 1959) has long been acclaimed for his photo-documentations of the effects of climate change on landscape, as well as the general influence of human behavior on nature. He first came to public attention with his captivating pictures of icebergs. Now, Becker has turned to the permafrost zone and its gradual retreat northward. Here he portrays earth and ice towering above wet beaches like abstract sculptures; he follows a group of researchers taking soil samples during the hot summer of 2019; and finally lands in the semi-decaying harbor town of Tiksi. This large-format limited edition comes with an archival pigment print titled Muostakh 07, Buor-Khaya Gulf, Siberia 08/2019. Measuring 8 x 10 inches, the print is signed and numbered; the book is published in an edition of 50 copies. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.764,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
EUR 31,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Holanda
EUR 33,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Ostfildern : Hatje Cantz, 2009. Hardcover. 176 pp. with 76 col. ills. German & English text. 35x27 cm. - After his breathtaking, prize-winning photographs of the coast of Greenland in Broken Line, Olaf Otto Becker (*1959 in Travemünde) turns his attention to the interior of the island in his new series, Above Zero. Second only to Antarctica, Greenland has the most expansive continental ice sheet in the world. Becker s spectacular portraits of this region are taken with a cumbersome and heavy large-format camera during physically strenuous, sometimes life-threatening tours among glacial crevasses and snowmelt flows. His photographic studies reveal the overwhelming beauty of this ice-covered landscape while at the same time documenting the existential threat to it, for even here, in this completely uninhabited region, human influences have fatal consequences: dust and soot in the air form black, crusty deposits that, in conjunction with global warming, accelerate the melting of the ice sheets with no doubt unavoidable catastrophic results. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9783775724371. Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY,
Publicado por Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern, 2009
ISBN 10: 9112229695 ISBN 13: 9789112229691
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 89,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. (2009). (Ostfildern, Germany). Oblong 4vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by photographer, with photo collage on half title page. Text in English and German. Spine slightly shaken. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. VG. Author.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2014., 2014
Librería: Antiquariat Im Seefeld / Ernst Jetzer, Zürich, Suiza
EUR 44,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. 159 pp., quarto (27, 5x34, 5 cm), cloth, full-page colour ill., texts by William E. Ewing and Olaf Otto Becker. Sprache(n)/language(s): de, enVery good condition.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2007., 2007
Librería: Antiquariat Im Seefeld / Ernst Jetzer, Zürich, Suiza
EUR 50,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. 152 pp., quarto, cloth, white-stamped titles and blind-stamped decoration, with mounted photograph on front cover, with full-page photographs, some fold-out, essays by Gerry Badger and Christoph Schaden / 152 S., 4° quer, mit Weiss- und Blindprägung, mit mpntierter Foto auf Vorderdeckel, mit ganzseitigen Ill., einige Falttafeln. Sprache(n)/language(s): de, enSehr guter Zustand.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz, 2007
ISBN 10: 3775719725 ISBN 13: 9783775719728
Librería: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 75,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1. Auflage,. mit zahlreichen faszinierenden Fotos, 152 Seiten, Sprache: Englisch; Zustand: erstklassiges, neuwertiges Exemplar. ACHTUNG: Höhere Versandkosten da über 2 kg! Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2250 27,5 x 34,0 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, hellblaues Leinen mit weißer- und Blindprägung.