Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Berlin / Heidelberg, 1979
ISBN 10: 3540096485 ISBN 13: 9783540096481
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 3rd. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer-Verlag, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0387073507 ISBN 13: 9780387073507
Librería: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 3rd Edition. Moderate edge wear on covers. Owner's name inside. Otherwise in good condition.
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Grid architectures, which are viewed as tools for the integration of distributed resources, play a significant role as managers of computational resources, but also as aggregators of measurement instrumentation and pervasive large-scale data acquisition platforms. The functionality of a grid architecture allows managing, maintaining, and exploiting hetereogeneous instrumentation and acquisition devices in a unifed way by providing standardized interfaces and common work environments to their users. This result is achieved through the properties of isolation from the physical network and from the peculiarites of the instrumentation granted by standard middleware together with secure and flexibile mechanisms which seek, access, and aggregate distributed resources. This book focuses on a number of aspects related to the effective exploitation of remote instrumentation on the grid. These include middleware architecture, high speed networking in support of grid applications, wireless grid for acquisition devices and sensor networks, quality of service provisioning for real time control, and measurement instrumentation. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. 3rd Edition. 6.1 X 1.51 X 9.25 inches; Very nice attractive book.
Librería: Bookbot, Prague, Republica Checa
EUR 3,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Ohne Umschlag; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung. From the reviews: .".Here we have a book which we can wholeheartedly suggest. The mathematics is sound and pared to essentials; the examples are an impressive, well-chosen selection from the biomathematics literature, and the problem sets provide both useful exercises and some fine introductions to the art of modeling. Batschelet has written an introduction to biomathematics which is notable for its clarity - not only a clarity of presentation, but also a clarity of purpose, backed by a sure grasp of the field." #"Bulletin of Mathematical Biology"#1 "For research workers in the biomedical field who feel a need for freshening up their knowledge in mathematics, but so far have always been frustrated by either too formal or too boring textbooks, there is now exactly what they would like to have: an easy to read introduction. This book is highly motivating for practical workers because only those mathematical techniques are offered for which there is an application in the life sciences. The reader will find it stimulating that each tool described is immediately exemplified by problems from latest publications." #"Int. " "Zeitschrift fA1/4r klinische Pharmakologie, Therapie und " "Toxikologie"#2.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer-Verlag New York, Inc., 2002
ISBN 10: 0387055223 ISBN 13: 9780387055220
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Springer Publishing Co., 1979
Librería: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Science. Nice copy issued in durable green cloth boards with yellow lettering. No dust jacket, as issued. 643 pages. Tight, clean binding.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer-Verlag, Berlin, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 3540055223 ISBN 13: 9783540055228
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near fine(-). Medium octavo in aqua-green cloth; xiv, 495 pages illustrations 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (pages 468-476). Series: Biomathematics vol. 2. Biomathematics. Biometry. Mathematics. Biomathematics. Biologe. Biowissenschaften. Mathematik. Mathematik. Biologe. Biowissenschaften. Near fine(-) with faintest traces of wear. Binding very tight; pages very clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer-Verlag, Berlin, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 3540055223 ISBN 13: 9783540055228
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near fine(-). Third edition. Medium octavo in aqua-green cloth; xiv, 495 pages illustrations 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (pages 468-476). Series: Biomathematics vol. 2. Biomathematics. Biometry. Mathematics. Biomathematics. Biologe. Biowissenschaften. Mathematik. Mathematik. Biologe. Biowissenschaften. Near fine(-) with faintest traces of wear. Binding very tight; pages very clean. No jacket, as issued.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Berlin, Heidelberg, New York: Springer, 1975
ISBN 10: 3540073507 ISBN 13: 9783540073505
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Alemania
EUR 24,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBroschiert. Condición: Gut. 2. Auflage. 643 S. Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten sind leicht bestossen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1975
ISBN 10: 3540072934 ISBN 13: 9783540072935
Librería: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Second Edition. Biomathematics Volume 2 only. ; Biomathematics; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 658 pages.
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Alemania
EUR 13,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 92 BAT 9780387055220 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1150.
Librería: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Publicado por Berlin ; Springer-Verlag, 1979., 1979
ISBN 10: 0387096485 ISBN 13: 9780387096483
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust jacket. Later Edition. ISBN 0387096485. Trade Paperback. Textbook. Third edition. Tight sound copy in very good condition with no apparent markings to the book, minor edge wear. No Signature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Berlin, Heidelberg, New York. Springer., 1975
ISBN 10: 3540073507 ISBN 13: 9783540073505
Librería: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 19,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2nd Edition. Gr-8vo. 643 S. OKt. Einband minimal berieben, sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar. = Springer Study Edition. Sprache: englisch.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 50,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Unmarked text and tight binding. Appears unread.
Librería: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, Alemania
EUR 26,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThird Edition,. XV, 643 pp. with 227 Figures, 3540136312 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1040 Groß 8°, Original-Pappband (Hardcover), Bibliotheks-Exemplar (ordnungsgemäß entwidmet) mit leichten Rückständen vom Rückenschild und mit Papier-Signatur, Stempel auf Titel, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar, (library copy in good condition),
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 72,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 69,81
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 104,96
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 664 3rd Edition.
EUR 62,35
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Introduction to Mathematics for Life Scientists | Edward Batschelet | Taschenbuch | xv | Englisch | 1979 | Springer | EAN 9783540096481 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 69,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - From the reviews: '.Here we have a book which we can wholeheartedly suggest. The mathematics is sound and pared to essentials; the examples are an impressive, well-chosen selection from the biomathematics literature, and the problem sets provide both useful exercises and some fine introductions to the art of modeling. Batschelet has written an introduction to biomathematics which is notable for its clarity - not only a clarity of presentation, but also a clarity of purpose, backed by a sure grasp of the field.' #Bulletin of Mathematical Biology#1 'For research workers in the biomedical field who feel a need for freshening up their knowledge in mathematics, but so far have always been frustrated by either too formal or too boring textbooks, there is now exactly what they would like to have: an easy to read introduction. This book is highly motivating for practical workers because only those mathematical techniques are offered for which there is an application in the life sciences. The reader will find it stimulating that each tool described is immediately exemplified by problems from latest publications.' #Int. Zeitschrift für klinische Pharmakologie, Therapie und Toxikologie#2; From the reviews: '.Here we have a book which we can wholeheartedly suggest. The mathematics is sound and pared to essentials; the examples are an impressive, well-chosen selection from the biomathematics literature, and the problem sets provide both useful exercises and some fine introductions to the art of modeling. Batschelet has written an introduction to biomathematics which is notable for its clarity - not only a clarity of presentation, but also a clarity of purpose, backed by a sure grasp of the field.' Bulletin of Mathematical Biology 'For research workers in the biomedical field who feel a need for freshening up their knowledge in mathematics, but so far have always been frustrated by either too formal or too boring textbooks, there is now exactly what they would like to have: an easy to read introduction. . The reader will find it stimulating that each tool described is immediately exemplified by problems from latest publications.' Int. Zeitschrift für klinische Pharmakologie, Therapie und Toxikologie Der Band präsentiert eine biologisch motivierte Einführung in die mathematischen Methoden der Biologie. Er ist zum Selbststudium für Biologen und als Grundlage für Einführungsvorlesungen geeignet.
EUR 42,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritogebunden. Condición: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Signaturen,
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 127,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good. book.
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 746,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Publicado por Springer, 1992
ISBN 10: 0387096485 ISBN 13: 9780387096483
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 329,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Like New. Like New. book.
Publicado por Springer-Verlag, 1975
Librería: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 760,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Minor stains to book edge . Ex- Library no dust jacket medium wear to book edges and cover . Library stickers and stamps are present . Some corner dings. There is light scuffing to the cover, edges and spine of this book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Berlin Heidelberg Okt 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 3540096485 ISBN 13: 9783540096481
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Alemania
EUR 69,54
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -From the reviews: '.Here we have a book which we can wholeheartedly suggest. The mathematics is sound and pared to essentials; the examples are an impressive, well-chosen selection from the biomathematics literature, and the problem sets provide both useful exercises and some fine introductions to the art of modeling. Batschelet has written an introduction to biomathematics which is notable for its clarity - not only a clarity of presentation, but also a clarity of purpose, backed by a sure grasp of the field.' Bulletin of Mathematical Biology 'For research workers in the biomedical field who feel a need for freshening up their knowledge in mathematics, but so far have always been frustrated by either too formal or too boring textbooks, there is now exactly what they would like to have: an easy to read introduction. . The reader will find it stimulating that each tool described is immediately exemplified by problems from latest publications.' Int. Zeitschrift für klinische Pharmakologie, Therapie und Toxikologie Der Band präsentiert eine biologisch motivierte Einführung in die mathematischen Methoden der Biologie. Er ist zum Selbststudium für Biologen und als Grundlage für Einführungsvorlesungen geeignet. 668 pp. Englisch.