Barbara merz (55 resultados)

New Patterns for Mexico. Observations on Remittances, Philanthropic Giving and Equitable Development
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Studies in Global Equity/Harvard Univ., Cambridge 2005
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Valley Books, AMHERST, Estados Unidos de AmericaValley Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 4,82
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fine. Bi-Lingual Edition. 295pp. Bi-lingual edition. Nuevas Pautas Para Mexico. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,91
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

New Patterns for Mexico/Nuevas Pautas Para MÃ xico: Observations on Remittances, Philanthropic Giving, and Equitable Development/Observaciones Sobre Re
Barbara J. Merz; Katrina Burgess; Lincoln C. Chen; Doris Meissner; Emmanuelle Bouquet
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 20,96
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 7,14
Envío por EUR 17,50Se envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. Contents Preface. 1. Overview Diasporas and development/Barbara J. Merz Lincoln C. Chen Peter F. Geithner and Colleen Gross Ebinger. 2. Focusing on the state Government responses to Diaspora giving and implications for equity/Mark Sidel. 3. What can remittances and other migrant flows do for equitable… development/David de Ferranti and Anthony J. Ody. 4. The Janus face of Diasporas/Devesh Kapur. 5. Diaspora philanthropy to Asia/Adil Najam. 6. African Diasporas/Mojubaolu Olufunke Okome. 7. Diaspora engagement in the Caribbean/Barbara J. Merz. 8. Central American Diasporas and hometown associations/Manuel Orozsco. Index. Diasporas and Development aims to deepen the understanding of the promise and pitfalls of Diaspora engagement and how it may help to bridge the distances between societies in an unequal world. Just as trade finance information and technologies are moving rapidly across borders so too have labour markets and transnational migrant communities. Migrants are sending large quantities of money back to their countries of origin in the form of philanthropy remittances and commercial investments. They are also sharing knowledge and skills learned or honed abroad. Is greater global equity and inevitable consequences of Diaspora engagement in their countries of origin or can it actually aggravate inequity. Diasporas and Development examines the positive and sometimes negative impacts of Diaspora engagement through examination of policies and philanthropic modalities as well as specific regional examples of Diaspora activity. 274 pp.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,72
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,70
Envío por EUR 15,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780674019751.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,26
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In our globalizing world, the movement of people and resources has accelerated, giving rise to transnational connections and interdependencies. New Patterns for Mexico examines novel and emerging patterns of United States giving to Mexico and its impact on equitable development. Last year alone, Mexica…n migrants living in the United States sent billions of dollars back to families and relatives living in Mexico. Most of these funds were for private consumption, but more and more diaspora resources support social and philanthropic endeavors in their country of origin. This bilingual volume asks: What are these new patterns of diaspora giving and how do they affect equitable development in Mexico? Through its Global Philanthropy Program, the Global Equity Initiative of Harvard University aims to advance knowledge about global philanthropy and the role of private philanthropic investments in furthering global equity. This volume, one in a series on diaspora giving, builds upon the earlier work of Diaspora Philanthropy: Perspectives on India and China and continues the Program's research series on the relationship between diaspora engagement and equitable development.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,91
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,84
Envío por EUR 13,89Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,31
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,91
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 30,62
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color printed boards in publsher's shrink-wrap. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 60 p. : chiefly ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Notes; Catalog of an exhibition held at Winterthur Kunstmuseum, Sept. 6-Nov. 23,…2003 and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, New York, Jan. 23-Feb. 21, 2004. Introduction "New drawings by Marisa Merz" by Dieter Schwarz. Text in Italian, German and English. Subjects; Merz, Marisa Exhibitions. Genres; Catalogue. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
L`Inventaire: FRAC Rhône-Alpes - Nouveau Musée, Villeurbanne - Musée St-Pierre Art Contemporain
Bazilebustamante; Daniel Buren; Jean-Pierre Bertrand; Richard Deacon; Gunther Forg; Fortuyn O`Brien; Harald Klingelholler; Joseph Kosuth; Barbara Kruger; Michelangelo Pitoletto; Mario Merz; Richard Prince; Sigmar Polke; Thomas Ruff; Thomas Schutte
Editorial: Manufrance MF
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Montreal Books, Westmount, CanadaMontreal Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 16,70
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condición: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. s.d.: C. 1987. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 4to / in-4o, 80pp. Alain Sechas; Cindy Sherman; Laurence Wiener; etc. (ilustrador). Book.
L`Inventaire: FRAC Rhône-Alpes - Nouveau Musée, Villeurbanne - Musée St-Pierre Art Contemporain
Bazilebustamante; Daniel Buren; Jean-Pierre Bertrand; Richard Deacon; Gunther Forg; Fortuyn O`Brien; Harald Klingelholler; Joseph Kosuth; Barbara Kruger; Michelangelo Pitoletto; Mario Merz; Richard Prince; Sigmar Polke; Thomas Ruff; Thomas Schutte
Editorial: Manufrance MF
- Tapa blanda
Librería: RPBooks, Champlain, Estados Unidos de AmericaRPBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 16,70
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condición: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. s.d.: C. 1987. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 4to / in-4o, 80pp. Alain Sechas; Cindy Sherman; Laurence Wiener; etc. (ilustrador). Book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,81
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Examines novel and emerging patterns of United States giving to Mexico and its impact on equitable development. This bilingual volume asks: What are these new patterns of diaspora giving and how do they affect equitable development in Mexico? Editor(s): Merz, Barbara J. Series: Studies in Global Equity S. Num Pag…es: 304 pages, 40 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KLCM; KCM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 180 x 23. Weight in Grams: 472. . 2006. Bilingual. Paperback. . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,74
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. bilingual edition. 295 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,95
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color printed boards in publsher's shrink-wrap. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 60 p. : chiefly ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Notes; Catalog of an exhibition held at Winterthur Kunstmuseum, Sept. 6-Nov. 23,…2003 and Barbara Gladstone Gallery, New York, Jan. 23-Feb. 21, 2004. Introduction "New drawings by Marisa Merz" by Dieter Schwarz. Text in Italian, German and English. Subjects; Merz, Marisa Exhibitions. Genres; Catalogue. Illustrated. 1 Kg.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,95
Envío por EUR 9,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Examines novel and emerging patterns of United States giving to Mexico and its impact on equitable development. This bilingual volume asks: What are these new patterns of diaspora giving and how do they affect equitable development in Mexico? Editor(s): Merz, Barbara J. Series: Studies in Global Equity S. Num Pag…es: 304 pages, 40 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KLCM; KCM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 180 x 23. Weight in Grams: 472. . 2006. Bilingual. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,10
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,14
Envío por EUR 18,28Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 23,52
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,26
Envío por EUR 13,89Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,07
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. German language. 7.72x5.12x0.67 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,51
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Um/around 1979 - Unbeugsam und ungebändigt/Intractable and Untamed (German/English) Dokumentarische Fotografie um 1979 (German/English)
Barbara Engelbach (ed); texts by Jennifer Crowley, Barbara Engelbach, Lena Fritsch, Laszlo Glozer, Shanay Jhaveri, Jasmina Merz, Andreas Prinzing and Inka Schube
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SuizaAntiquariat UEBUE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 39,10
Envío por EUR 26,90Se envía de Suiza a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 28 x 24 cm, 192 Seiten mit 60 Abbildungen in Duotone und 20 farbigen Abbildungen, leinengebunden, geprägt und mit geteiltem Schutzumschlag - Eine exemplarische Präsentation historischer Konvolute der Dokumentarfotografie - The starting point for an exemplary presentation of hist…orical lots of documentary photography.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, FranciaLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 15,14
Envío por EUR 65,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: fine. vendeur professionnel. envoi soigne en 24/48h.l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,38
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Global Equity Initiative, Harvard University 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 89,29
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.