Publicado por J Ecology, 1993
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 6,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 81, pp. 93-99, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Williams & Wilkins, Baltimore, Maryland, 1987
ISBN 10: 0683077112 ISBN 13: 9780683077117
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good condition. NOT a library discard Ilustrador. Second printing. Baltimore, Maryland: Williams & Wilkins, 1987. The cover is in Very Good condition (lightly rubbed). Very Fine internally but for previous owner's two blindstamps and a few words blacked out on the front endpapers only. ALL other pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked -- apparently never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Sharp corners. Profusely illustrated with highly magnified micrographs. Tables. Bibliographical references after each chapter. Index. Bound in the original blue laminated boards, stamped in black and bright white. . Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good condition/No dust jacket, as issued. Illus. by NOT a library discard. xiv, 312pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Publicado por MIT Press, Cambridge, 2004
Librería: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. First printing. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE, CLEAR PLASTIC DJ. UNCOMMON.
EUR 35,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0632029129.
Publicado por British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1904
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 13,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 14 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 26 cms. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1882
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 13,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1882
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 13,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hurst Robinson and Constable, London, 1825
Librería: Bath House Books, Ditchingham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoQuarter Morocco. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. 1825. 1st ed. Vols 3 and 4 (of 4). Very clean. ex library (with minimal stamping).Bound in good library morocco gilt and buckram. Images available on requst.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MIT PRESS, THE, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 2004
ISBN 10: 0262050781 ISBN 13: 9780262050784
Librería: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, España
EUR 37,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTapa dura. Condición: New. EGOYAN, A. / I. BALFOUR, EDS.: SUBTITLES: ON THE FOREIGNNESS OF FILM [HARDBACK] . CAMBRIDGE, MA, 2004, 544 p. fotografias, 1190 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (TH-1-2) 1190 gr. Libro.
Publicado por A. Balfour Symington, London, 1894
Librería: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. - Decorated boards worn and rubbed w/ lettering and illustrations faded - Corners and spine ends badly crushed - Previous owner dedication written in pen to preliminary page - Edges of text block tanned w/ ends pulled - Content foxed and age-stained w/ margins toned - Front free endpaper torn away near spine tail - Some early leaves of text block creased vertically - Book ow/ solid - 802 pages.
Publicado por The Architect, London, 1903
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 38,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnframed Print. Condición: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 16 x 21 cms. A group of metropolitan dwellings with classical styling and urban elegance, lending character to London' elite housing stock. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por Bone Hill, Chiswell Green, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England : The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1964., 1964
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 215 pp. ; green textured cloth with gold lettering and designs ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Patrons, Officers and Council -- Arrangements For 1964 -- Report Of The Council -- Annual Accounts -- Presidents and Awards -- The President's Page -- The Opening Of "Bone Hill" Trial Grounds and Display Gardens / Ena Harkness -- The Future Of The Floribunda Rose and The H.T. Type Trend / E. B. Le Grice and Pat Dickson -- Miniature Roses / Hilda Murrell -- Budding Notions / J. L. Harkness -- Damask Roses / Graham Thomas -- Pot-Pourri and Other Recipes / Arbel M. Aldous -- Humus, Its Properties and Importance / F. Fairbrother -- Roses By The Sea / John Scammell -- Extending The Rose Season / S. M. Gault -- John N. Hart, Past President / Maj.-Gen. R. F. B. Naylor -- Greenhouse Roses / Beryl Tetley-Jones -- The Hamburg International Show / Bertram Park -- Roses Aloft / Rosemary James -- Oliver Mee, Past President / J. Clarke -- The Quest For Fragrance / Tony Gregory and T. C. Thacker -- Rose Growing In Scotland / A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D. -- My Standard Roses / E. G. Mort -- Rose Growing In Denmark / Niels D. Poulsen -- Roses and Retirement / R. L. Pallett -- Rose Growing Without A Garden / Fred Whitsey -- A Symposium On The Effects Op The Winter Of 1962-3 / Bertram Park, R. C. Balfour, A. Dick, Joan E. Fulford, F. A. Gibson, Maj.-Gen. R. F. B. Naylor, Nigel Raban, W. C. Thorn, R. S. Woolley -- I Know Another Garden / J. H. Wilding -- Recent Research On Roses / E. F. Allen -- Reports On The 1960 Certificated Varieties -- The Decorative Classes / Julia Clements -- Bristol Group Summer Show / Harry G. Clacy -- Cardiff Group Summer Show / H. Wyn Jones, C.B.E. -- The Summer Show / A. G. L. Hellyer -- The Northern Show / J. Roscoe -- Lt.-Col. D. Pope / W. J. W. Sanday -- Autumn Rose Show / Fred Whitsey -- The Trial Ground, 1963 / H. Edland -- The Awards To New Roses In 1963 -- International Awards 1963 -- Book Reviews -- Gilbert D. Bunch, Deputy President / L. A. Anstiss -- Rose Analysis / L. G. Turner -- Colour Plates -- Monochrome Plates -- H.R.H. The Princess Royal Unveiling The Plaque -- At The Official Opening Of "Bone Hill" -- Damask Roses, 'Mme Hardy' and 'St. Nicholas' -- Damask Rose, 'Celsiana' -- R. Primula and 'Fruhlingsmorgen' -- 'Canary Bird' (R. Xanthina Spontanea) and 'Nevada' -- 'Marguerite Hilling' and 'Climbing Peace' -- S. McGredy & Son's Stand At Hamburg -- Colchester Rose Society's Exhibit In Tile Floral Section-N.R.S. Summer Show -- Elizabeth Of Glamis -- Heure Mauve -- Miniature Roses -- Telstar -- Pascali -- Violet Carson -- Fragrant Cloud -- Paint Box -- John Church -- Evensong -- Pink Supreme -- Maria -- Radway Sunrise -- Mme Rene Cassin -- Copenhagen -- Princess Mary's Rose Borders At "Bone Hill" -- Display Of Fragrant Roses, Summer Show Arrangement. ; G. Book.
Publicado por Bone Hill, Chiswell Green, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England : The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1963., 1963
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 215 pp. ; green textured cloth with gold lettering and designs ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Patrons, Officers and Council -- Arrangements For 1963 -- Report Of The Council -- Balance Sheets -- Presidents and Awards -- The President -- The Judging Of Roses / F. Fairbrother -- A Symposium On Mulching and Fertilizing / Dr. A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D., Nigel Raban, F. A. Gibson, Colonel W. B. Wright, Lieut.Col. D. Pope, Joan E. Fulford -- Roses In The Home / Ann Orci -- The Rose Of St. Francis Of Assist / Arbel M. Aldous -- The Rose Garden At Roath Park, Cardiff / W. Nelmes -- Fragrance / Rosemary James -- Roses As Specimen Plants / André Leroy -- Spraying Appliances For The Small Garden / Roy Hay -- Rose Root-Stocks: A First Field Trial / O. D. Rowley -- The International Rose Competition and Permanent International Rose Show Of The Hague, Netherlands / I. Rijnveld -- 'Peace' (Mme Antoine Meilland) / Bertram Park -- Rose Growing On A Chalk Soil / W. A. James -- When The Sub-Soil Is Gault / Vera F. P. Day, N.D.H. -- Pruning and The Winter Of 1961-2 / Leonard Hollis, Dr. A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D., G. D. Burch, S. M. Gault, F. A. Gibson, R. L. Pallett -- 'Melrose' / Bernard Jones -- On Beginning Again / J. H. Wilding -- Almost Idolatrous / Nigel Eva -- Repeat Flowering Climbers and Shrub Roses / S. M. Gault -- Chromosomes / Norman Young -- Recent Research On Roses / E. F. Allen -- Some Roses To Grow In Yorkshire / R. C. Balfour -- Book Reviews -- The Amateur Hybridist / The Late Albert Norman -- Albert Norman, A. B. Griffith, William B. Moore, Past Presidents -- The Decorative Classes / Julia Clements -- Bristol Group Summer Show, 1962 / L. A. Anstiss -- Cardiff Group Summer Show, 1962 / Alan Gibbs -- The Summer Show / A. G. L. Hellyer -- Contents -- Northern Rose Show / J. C. Watson -- Autumn Rose Show / Gordon Forsyth -- The Lakeland Rose Show -- The Trial Ground / H. Edland -- Show Awards and Trial Ground Awards 1962 -- International Awards 1962 -- Rose Analysis / L. G. Turner -- By Road To Bone Hill -- Maj.-Gen. R. F. B. Naylor, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., President 1963 -- Two Arrangements For The Home -- The Rose Garden Of Sta Maria Degli Angeli At Assisi -- The Rose Garden At Roatii Park, Cardiff -- Two Types Of Sprayers With Plastic Containers -- Small Hand Pressure Sprayer -- Spray Attachment Using Water Pressure -- Canes Of 'Peace' Showing Effects Of Different Root-Stocks -- International Rose Trials At The Hague -- Colour Plates -- Ambrosia -- King's Ransom -- Casino -- Decoration / Mrs. M. Brooker -- Decoration / Mrs. Bernard Green -- Diamant -- Gavotte -- Wobijrn Abbey -- Hassan -- Milord -- Allegro -- Colibri -- Chinatown -- Europeana -- Anne Watkins -- Summer Sunshine -- Q Lady Sonta -- I Celebration ; G. Book.
Librería: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
EUR 149,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Paperback.Pub Date:2022-01-01 Pages:205 Language:Chinese Publisher:Science Press Neurobiology and Genetics of Nicotine and Tobacco describes the molecular and genetic factors that influence nicotine and tobacco responses. with a focus on tobacco Potential roles that alkaloids may play in the brain. particularly in memory and concentration. The Neurobiology and Genetics of Nicotine and Tobacco aims to provide readers with an overview of current research on the neuropharmacology of nicotine and.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 0632029129 ISBN 13: 9780632029129
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 186,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Publicado por W&R Chambers, 1899
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 355,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. pictorial boards are worn and marked. the spine is faded and the title on the spine is almost faded out. there is much foxing on the early pages and then less in the body of the book. a previous owner's stamp mark. the binding is excellent. age related marks and small tears. contains an early printing of A. Conan Doyle's first published short story : "the mystery of sasassa valley". the frontis plate is missing. apart from this the book is complete. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton and Company (Printed by W&R Chambers), 1899
Librería: Lochinvar's Library, Chadds Ford, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 400,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. First. Condition: Good+. Beautiful gilt pictural boards. Overall wear to extremities. Rubbing evident on gilt portions. Spine shows fading and wear. Rear board is somewhat soiled. Webbing is showing on front and rear hinges, but text block is solid and true. Frontispiece with intact tissue guard and 7 additional B&W illustrations. Soiling evident on title page. Plates on pages 115, 136 and 288 are worn on edges. Pages show minor edge toning, but are otherwise substantially clean and clear. Many additional beautiful B&W etchings at chapter headings and endings. Includes an early edition of A. Conan Doyle's first published short story, "The Mystery of Sasassa Valley". 423 pages. Very rare.
Publicado por Published by W. Griggs & Sons Limited, Peckham, London First Edition . 1893., 1893
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 1.312,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original magnificently decorated ornate red, blue, black and gilt front cover, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, gilt coat of arms and elaborate gilt border to the rear cover, red and gilt paste downs. Folio 14¾'' x 11½''. A gorgeous example of the colour printing skills of William Griggs with a full colour illuminated dedication page, frontispiece of The Royal Library, Windsor Castle, 21 pages of text with different colour illuminated chromolithographed borders followed by 152 full-page chromolithographic illustrated bindings. Tipped to the top of the front free end paper is a hand written letter on Windsor Castle headed note paper from the author concerning the publication of this volume dated 2nd November 1889, some three years before it went to press, SIGNED by the author 'R. Holmes'. From Lord Balfour's private library with pencil note to this effect inside the rear end paper. Neatly repaired tear across the top quarter of the spine, contents without any foxing in very near Fine condition. Heavy volume 5 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. BOOKS (Binding, Collecting, Printing, Paper).
Librería: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
EUR 149,97
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Paperback.Pub Date:2022-01-01 Pages:205 Language:Chinese Publisher:Science Press Neurobiology and Genetics of Nicotine and Tobacco describes the molecular and genetic factors that influence nicotine and tobacco responses. with a focus on tobacco Potential roles that alkaloids may play in the brain. particularly in memory and concentration. The Neurobiology and Genetics of Nicotine and Tobacco aims to provide readers with an overview of current research on the neuropharmacology of nicotine and.
Librería: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, Dinamarca
Original o primera edición
EUR 137,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(London, Taylor and Francis, 1870). 4to. No wrappers as extracted from "Philosophical Transactions" 1869 - Vol. 159 - Part I. Pp. 1-110, textillustr. a. 2 plates. First printing of one of the first papers dealing with the photography of the sun. De La Rue invented the "photoheliograph" for the Kew observatory, and by means of it the first solar light-pictures of real value were taken. The conclusions arrived at by photographic means at Kew were communicated to the Royal Society in a series of papers drawn up jointly by De la Rue, Balfour Stewart, and Benjamin Loewy. They influenced materially the progress of thought on the subject they were concerned with and initiated astrophysics.
Publicado por Admiralty., London., 1905
Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
EUR 783,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoReissue. Large Admiralty chart, 69 x 103.5cm. Vertical central fold with slight damp stain upper margin, neat manuscript notation in pencil on margin, 12 cm repair to closed tear at foot of central fold, some light browning, a good copy with light wear on extremities. Corrected to 1905. 2661b.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1979 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 236 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 236.
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 38,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - NA.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 33,90
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Introduction to the Study of Palaeontological Botany | A. M. M. D. Edin. F. R. S Sec. . . . Balfour | Buch | Englisch | 2022 | MJP Publishers | EAN 9789387488588 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.