Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The American Academy In Rome, 2002
ISBN 10: 1879549107 ISBN 13: 9781879549104
Librería: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contents Include: Foreign Cults in Republican Rome: Rethinking the Pomerial Rule; The Early Augustan Aldobrandini Wedding Fresco: A Quartercentenary Reapprailas (1601-2001); Sant'Ubano all Caffarella, Rome: The Reconstruction of an Ancient Memorial; Monasticism and Western Society: From Marginality to the Establishment and Back; Portrait of a Lady? Some Reflections on Images of Prostitutes from the Later Fifteenth Century,Etc. Good+ tight condition. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The American Academy In Rome, 2001
ISBN 10: 1879549093 ISBN 13: 9781879549098
Librería: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contents Include: Nuragic Tower Models and Ancestral Memory; Rhythm in Catullus 34; Literacy and Luxury in the Early Empire: A Papyrus-Roll Winder from Pompeii; "A Good Woman": Gender Roles and Female Religious Identity in Late Medieval Bergamo; "Seamlessness In Next to Godliness": The Theme of the Monolithic Block in Giuseppe Terragni's Tombs and Monuments, etc. Good+ tight condition with very slight wear to cover edges and corners. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The American Academy in Rome, 2000
ISBN 10: 1879549085 ISBN 13: 9781879549081
Librería: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near fine. First edition. 288pp. Quarto [29 cm] in gilt-stamped dark blue cloth. Faint shelfwear, bump to rear wrap upper corner, else As New. Contains articles on Juvenal's Third Satire, the Neronian Odeum at Cosa, the Guglie of Naples, and much more.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The American Academy in Rome, 2003
ISBN 10: 1879549115 ISBN 13: 9781879549111
Librería: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near fine. First edition. 344pp. Quarto [29 cm] in gilt-stamped dark blue cloth. Faint shelfwear, small ink stamp on front free endpaper, else As New. Contains articles on Vespasian's Templum Pacis, Galen, Venice before the Grand Canal, and much more. Contains articles on Juvenal's Third Satire, the Neronian Odeum at Cosa, the Guglie of Naples, and much more.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1879549085 ISBN 13: 9781879549081
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 321,77
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. translation edition. 496 pages. 9.53x6.46x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Johns Hopkins Univ Press 2002, 2002
Librería: Pali, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 40,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover in Dj. Condición: . Ottimo (Fine). Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 8vo, This study uses the concept of the gaze to examine literary, visual and material evidence that reveals the contribution of Ancient Rome to the development of Western culture. Contributors draw upon a wide range of theoretical methods, using visual and body theory from various fields and period specializations. Topics include violence and gender in Senecan theatre, literary representations of erotic love within a hierarchical and violent Rome, and the differing appeal of artistic depictions designed for visual consumption by both genders. Boldly interdisciplinary, the work should interest readers in history, classics, literature, art and cinema. Contents -- Introduction: Invisible Rome, David Fredrick -- Split Vision: The Politics of the Gaze in Seneca's Troades, Cindy Benton -- This Ship of Fools: Epic Vision in Lucan's Vulteius Episode, Katherine Owen Eldred -- Some Unseen Monster: Rereading Lucretius on Sex, Pamela Gordon -- Reading Programs in Greco-Roman Art: Reflections on the Spada Reliefs, Zahra Newby no Look Who's Laughing at Sex: Men and Women Viewers in the Apodyterium of the Suburban Baths at Pompeii, John R. Clarke -- Political Movement: Walking and Ideology in Republican Rome, Anthony Corbeill -- Being in the Eyes: Shame and Sight in Ancient Rome, Carlin Barton -- Mapping Penetrability in Late Republican and Early -- Imperial Rome, David Fredrick -- Looking at Looking: Can You Resist a Reading?, Alison R. Sharrock. ISBN 9780801869617.