Alfred nicholson (115 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,96
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,53
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New. Statute Laws of the State of Tennessee, of a General Character; Passed Since the Compilation of the Statutes by Caruthers and Nicholson in 1836, and B (Paperback or Softback).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,14
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Más imágenesScience for All [Volume 2 of 5]
Brown, Robert; von Tunzelmann, George W.; Dickie, George; Mann, Robert James; Wilson, Robert; Lloyd, W.A.; Wilson, Andrew; Barff, Frederick S.; Lowe, F.R. Eaton; Hepworth, T.C.; King, J. Falconer; Lebour, G.A.; Proctor, R.A.; Kesteven, W. Henry; Prithcard, H. Baden; Scott-Moncrieff, William Dundas; Durham, William; Ackroyd, William; Wallace, Alfred Russel; Nicholson, H. Alleyene; Denning, W.F.; Duncan, P. Martin; Callaway, Charles; Alston, Edward R.; Butler, Arthur G.; Barrett, W.F.; Rudler, F.W.; Dunman, Thomas; Thomson, John; King, C. Cooper; Bonney, T.G.; Bell, F. Jeffrey; Allen, Grant; Duncan, P. Martin; Woodward, B.B.; Jones, T. Rupert; Moss, Edward L.; Dallas, William Liscombe
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cassell & Company, Limited 1890
- Tapa dura
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Some loss from spine head, light stain on bottom fore edge corner of a few pages, a few pages dog-eared, front and rear endpapers faintly foxed. Binding tight and square. 1890 Hard Cover. viii, 384 pp. Color frontispiece of an arctic aurora, monochrome plates, and hundreds of black-an…d-white illustrations in text. A collection of scientific articles contributed by numerous authors, including: The Northern Lights; The Mathematics of Plants; How the Wind Changes; Dreams; Why the Sea is Salt; The Anatomy of a Lobster; Rust; A Glass of Wine; Voyages in Cloudland; The Chemistry of Water; Nuggets and Quartz; The Sun Our Fire, Light, and Life; A Fish in the Water; A Microscopical Biography; Firing a Shot; What is 'Power'?; History Out of Refuse Heaps; What Is in the Interior of the Earth?; How Sunshine Warms the Earth; What Are the Stars Made Of?; The Protective Colours of Animals; Great Sea Reptiles; Shooting Stars; Continental Islands, and How They Were Formed; Teeth; How the River Severn Cut through Wenlock Edge; Moles and Mole-Hills; The Mariner's Compass; Spiders' Webs; Glaciers; Diamonds; The History of a Hen's Egg; Growth; The Magic Lantern; A Primrose; A Cannon Shot; Why the Rain Falls; The Story of a Volcano as Told in History; Can Science Conquer Rust?; How the Airs Were Discovered; What is 'Work'?; The Hand; How Glaciers Move; Dust; A Piece of Rock Salt; Protective Mimicry in Animals; The Physics of Music; Touch; Animal Colonies and Co-operation; Colour-Blindness; Oceanic Islands and Their History; Modern Explosives; The Gravel on the Garden Path; A Peat-Bog; A Piece of Iceland Spar; Polar Ice; Rubies and Sapphires; Weather Telegraphy; Lodgers and Boarders in Lower Life.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoundabout Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 28,53
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,23
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,76
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 14,47
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PF. Condición: New.

FANTASY TALES - Volume 9, number 17 - Summer 1987
Jones, Stephen; Sutton, David A. (editors) (Robert E. Howard; Michael Moorcock; Clive Barker; William F. Nolan; Ramsey Campbell; Brian Lumley; Steve Eng; C. Bruce Hunter; Leilah Wendell; Mike Chinn; William Thomas Webb)
Editorial: Stephen Jones, Middlesex, England 1987
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,31
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Stephen Fabian; interiors by: Jim Pitts; Alfred Klosterman; Russ Nicholson; John Grandfield; Sue Simpson; Dave Carson; Clive Barker; Martin McKenna; J. K. Potter; and Allen Koszowski. This issue contain…s: An Outworn Story by Robert E. Howard; The Last Call by Michael Moorcock; Six Commonplaces by Clive Barker; The Dandelion Chronicles by William F. Nolan; Writer's Curse by Ramsey Campbell; Hell Is a Personal Place by Brian Lumley; North Sea Lament by Steve Eng; The Traveling Salesman and the Farmer's Daughter by C. Bruce Hunter; Ebony Rose by Leilah Wendell; The Hollywood Mandate by Mike Chinn; and The Ghoul of the Four Winds by William Thomas Webb. Size: 12mo. Stephen Fabian; Jim Pitts; Alfred Klosterman; Russ Nicholson; John Grandfield; Sue Simpson; Dave Carson; Clive Barker; Martin McKenna; J. K. Potter; Allen Koszowski; (ilustrador). Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,58
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 150 pages. 8.10x4.90x0.40 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,64
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editorial: State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, Socorro, New Mexico 1961
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaCrossroads Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,35
Envío por EUR 4,36Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good-. Unmaarked, but front cover contains previous owner's name stamp and address. Mild wear on most corners. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with minor wear. Ships Safe and Fast. Plates folded in rear pocket. ; Gr…ound Water Report 6; Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages DE3.
Editorial: Studio International 1969
- Tapa blanda
Librería: RogerCoyBooks, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRogerCoyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,60
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Used: Good. good overall paperback; there is some fading along perimeter of cover, interior is good and binding good; not exlibr; used book in good overall; this may require extra shipping for international order; numerous authors.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,62
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 23,28
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,93
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

POPULAR WESTERN: December, Dec. 1949
Popular Western (Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson; Tom Gunn; Alfred L. Garry; Sam Brant; Scott Carleton; Ralph Yergen; Harry Van Demark)
Editorial: Better Publications, NY 1949
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XXXVII, No. 3. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "South of Command" (novelet) by Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson; "Boss of the Border" (novelet) by Tom Gunn; "Ham's Hair-Raising tonic" (novelet) by Alfred L. Garry; "Careless With Guns" by Sam Brant; "The Gun Runner" by Scott Car…leton; "Range Rich, Lead Loco" by Ralph Yergen. Features: "The Home Corral" by Doc Long Trail; "The Chevalier of the Southwest" by Harry Van Demark; "The Bow-and-Arrow Pioneer" by Simpson M. Ritter. Illustrations by Parkhurst, Ed DeLavy, and others. Creasing; a little stress; tape at spine ends; small front lower foredge corner loss; three math problems worked out in pencil on rear. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,27
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Editorial: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1915
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,01
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 12 pages, textual figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 year…s on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 55,43
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRuss States
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 53,40
Envío por EUR 4,49Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1972), 60pp + plates (40+), illus, black cloth, bottom corners bumped, slight shelfwear to cover, owner's pencil note to fep & title page, a couple pgs w/ pencil underlining (most of text is clean), plates are all unmarked, no dj.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 58,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,48
Envío por EUR 7,83Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 60,59
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 58,63
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1916
- Tapa blanda
Librería: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaJF Ptak Science Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. M.J.M. Hill, J.W. Nicholson, J.R. Airey, T.W. Chaundy, A.T. Doodson, L.N.G. Filon, George Greenhill, E.W. Hobson, Alfred Lodge, A.E.H. Love, H.M. Macdonald, H.G. Savidge and A.G. Webster. The Calculation of Mathematical Tables. Separate printing, British Association for the Advancement of Science rep…ort, 1916. Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, Newcastle Meeting, November 1916. 68 pages, text figures. VG copy, scarce in this format. Fine copy.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpeedyhen LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 65,50
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: NEW.

Towards a Quaker view of sex
Heron, Alastair [editor]; Barnes, Kenneth C. [contributor]; Bidder, Anna M. [contributor]; Fox, Richard [contributor]; James, G. Joyce [contributor]; Nicholson, Kenneth [contributor]; Parry, Mervyn [contributor]; Rosenberg, Lotte [contributor]; Torrie, Alfred [contributor]; Wedmore, Keith B. [contributor]
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Friends Home Service Committee 1963
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pamphlet. Condición: Good. Friends Home Service Committee, 1963; stated fourth impression; 75pp. Good saddle-stapled pamphlet from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Stapled binding remains intact and sturdy. Some corner/edge-wear; minor staining to front panel; more extensive staining to rear extremities, interior unaffect…ed, and free of markings, save small previous owner name to first page. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,45
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book narrates the life of Alexander Bettis, a former slave, who became a respected Baptist preacher, community leader, and founder of Bettis Academy. The book examines his remarkable journey, from his humble beginnings to his instrumental role in shaping the post-emancipation era.… It highlights Bettis's advocacy for education, his efforts to foster racial harmony, and his unwavering belief in the power of uplift and betterment. The author delves into the historical context of the time, exploring the challenges and opportunities faced by African Americans during the Reconstruction period and the Jim Crow era. Through Bettis's story, the book sheds light on the complexities of race relations, the importance of education and community-building, and the enduring legacy of individuals who dedicated their lives to social justice. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.