Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442232188 ISBN 13: 9781442232181
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0309097134 ISBN 13: 9780309097130
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0309097134 ISBN 13: 9780309097130
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442232188 ISBN 13: 9781442232181
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442232188 ISBN 13: 9781442232181
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442232188 ISBN 13: 9781442232181
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,51
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Reprint. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Publicado por National Geographic Society, 1999
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 144 pages. Illustrated. The Battle of Midway { Return to the Battle of Midway; Ghosts and Survivors Return to the Battle of Midway} After crippling the U. S. Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor, Japan set out to deal it a death blow at Midway. Fifty- six years later former foes relive those harrowing hours as explorer Robert D. Ballard locates the grave of the U. S. S. Yorktown. Blues Highway { Traveling the Blues Highway} One of the largest internal migrations in U. S. history took place this century as black Americans left the South in search of social and economic equality, carrying with them the soulful music known as the blues. Galápagos Underwater In the grip of El Nino the normally cold, rich seas that support a bountiful food chain warmed, with dire consequences to penguins, iguanas, and sea lions. Galápagos Islands { Galápagos: Paradise in Peril} Tourism, development, and abnormal weather threaten the unique island ecosystem that inspired Darwin s theory of natural selection. Copper Age { Journey to the Copper Age} Archaeologists retrace a copper- trading route used 6, 500 years ago and unearth discoveries that shed light on the lives of ancient metalworkers in the Middle East. Vernal Pools { The Pools of Spring} As winter melts away, small ponds begin to dot the fields and woodlands of North America. By mid- spring they teem with salamanders and frogs Texas Hill Country { A Special Place: Texas Hill Country} Sit a spell by the cool, spring- fed streams of central Texas and you ll see why cityfolk are heading for the hills.
Publicado por The Labour Research Department, 1943
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 16 pages. Railway Results/ Food Crisis In India / Wheat and Shipping/ Social Insurance in USSR / Beveridge and the Government/ Civil Aviation/ Food Conference/ Compensation (SL#125/6).
Publicado por L.R.D. (Publications) Ltd, 1955
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 16 pages. The Tory Cousinhood / Sir Anthony's Government/ Tory Candidates/ Social Services under Tory Rule / Peace Or Hypocrisy/ Record Pay Packets? / Who Owns Britain/ Tory Profits / Tory Promises/ Food Prices And Subsidies / Bank Of ate and Convertibility / Big Business Budget (SL#95).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0309104068 ISBN 13: 9780309104067
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 31,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por L.R.D. (Publcations) Ltd, 1953
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 16 pages. National Income, 1952 / T.U.C. Island: Revels Ended / Poverty in Nyasaland / Food Prices / Industrial Notes / Social Service News = The Case Against De-Rating (SL#93).
Publicado por L.R.D. (Publications) Ltd, 1954
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 16 pages. Tory Food Policy / Wages: Tory Discussion / Economic Survey Of 1953 / Night Baking / Social Service News - The Future of the Slums / Medical Officer's Report.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442232188 ISBN 13: 9781442232181
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,52
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Ships same or next business day. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0309680735 ISBN 13: 9780309680738
Librería: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,03
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,40
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0309292840 ISBN 13: 9780309292849
Librería: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. In very good, unmarked condition. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,00
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0309307805 ISBN 13: 9780309307802
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 2024
ISBN 10: 084783803X ISBN 13: 9780847838035
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 65,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Ten world-famous chefs each take a single ingredient to make a recipe that pairs perfectly with an edition of Krug Grande Cuvee or Krug Rose in this gastronomic world tour from the most prestigious champagne house.Joseph Krug established the champagne house bearing his name in 1843 with the dream to craft the very best champagne he could offer, every single year.This one-of-a-kind pairing book invites readers on a gastronomic world tour. Ten master chefs derive inspiration from Krug cuvees and one simple ingredient each, to deliver over thirty never-before-published recipes. Anne-Sophie Pic, Arnaud Lallement, and Guillaume Galliot from Hong Kong SAR; Tanja Grandits from Switzerland; Tim Raue from Germany; Enrico Bartolini from Italy; Yosuke Suga from Japan; Lorna McNee from Scotland; and Cassidee Dabney and Nina Compton from the United States are photographed by French duo The Social Food in the intimate surroundings of their kitchens. Recipes such as Cocoa Pigeon and Piquillo Condiment; Risotto with Juniper, Red Prawns and BBQ; are accompanied by paring notes to specific editions of Krug Grande Cuvee and Krug Rose. Texts by Alice Cavanagh also delve into ten themes around Krug, from the ten champagne myths to ten tasting notes and the lifestyle code of the Champagne region. A fresh look into one of Frances most celebrated estates, this exquisite book is bound to appeal to Krug lovers and champagne enthusiasts everywhere. Ten world-famous chefs take a single ingredient to make a recipe that pairs perfectly with an edition of Krug Grande Cuvee or Krug Rose in this gastronomic world tour from the most prestigious champagne house. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0309680735 ISBN 13: 9780309680738
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0309307805 ISBN 13: 9780309307802
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 59,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 51,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0309292840 ISBN 13: 9780309292849
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 58,62
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Section 141 of The Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 20101 provides funding for a research program on the causes and consequences of childhood hunger and food insecurity, and the characteristics of households with childhood hunger and food insecurity. This title presents the summary of that workshop, convened in Fall 2012. Editor(s): Kirkendall, Nancy; House, Carol C.; Citro, Connie; Citro, Constance F. Num Pages: 208 pages. BIC Classification: MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152. . . 2013. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 59,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2024. Hardcover. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rizzoli International Publications, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 084783803X ISBN 13: 9780847838035
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 74,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Joseph Krug established the Champagne House bearing his name in 1843 with the dream to craft the very best champagne he could offer, every single year, regardless of annual climate variations. This one-of-a-kind pairing book invites readers on a gastronomic world tour. Ten master chefs derive inspiration from Krug cuvees and one simple ingredient each, to deliver over thirty never-before-published recipes. Anne-Sophie Pic, Arnaud Lallement, and Guillaume Galliot from France; Tanja Grandits from Switzerland; Tim Raue from Germany; Enrico Bartolini from Italy; Yosuke Suga from Japan; Lorna McNee from Scotland; and Cassidee Dabney and Nina Compton from the United States are photographed by French duo The Social Food in the intimate surroundings of their kitchens. Recipes such as Cocoa Pigeon and Piquillo Condiment; Risotto with Juniper, Red Prawns, and BBQ; and Chanterelles with Creamed Corn and Bee Balm Pickled Cucumbers are accompanied by paring notes to specific editions of Krug Grande Cuvee and Krug Rose. Texts by Alice Cavanagh also delve into ten themes around Krug, from the ten champagne myths to ten tasting notes and the lifestyle code of the Champagne region. A fresh look into one of France s most celebrated estates, this exquisite book is bound to appeal to Krug Lovers and champagne enthusiasts everywhere.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0309314178 ISBN 13: 9780309314176
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 62,06
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.