Publicado por Cassell And Co Ltd, 1913
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. General wear to boards with a sticker on the ffep. Hinges are a bit cracked. Content has even toning. No DJ.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1913
Librería: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. First edition. Inscribed by author to previous owner. Brown cloth with gilt decor. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking. Inscribed by Author(s).
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014133548 ISBN 13: 9781014133540
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 21,33
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Publicado por London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1913
Librería: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, Reino Unido
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback, black cloth, very good condition, couple pages at the front loose, 316pp.
Publicado por Cassell, London /NY, 1913
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good Hardcover. Book has minor wear of spine ends, cover edges and corners, light fading spine and cover, browning endpapers, light soiling foredges.
EUR 34,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, 1913
Librería: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Illustrated by Lovat Fraser Ilustrador. Frontis by John Singer Sargent. Rare in DJ. Book covers have minor wear to corners, edges, crown, and heel. Front and endmatter slightly discolored, interior else clean, tight, and unmarked. DJ moderately tanned, with small frays and rips along edges. International shipping billed at cost. Photos upon request.; B&W; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages.
EUR 41,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 41,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Funk & Wagnalls, 1913
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Lovat Fraser Ilustrador. First Edition. In Brodart. Binding is cloth.
Publicado por Cassell And Company, 1913
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 36,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1913. Reprint. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed with light tanning. Slight forward lean to text block. Boards are slightly bowed.
Publicado por Cassell and Co, 1913
Librería: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTREE, Herbert Beerbohm. THOUGHTS AND AFTER-THOUGHTS. NY: Cassell and Co., 1913. Small 8vo., black cloth, stamped in gilt. Later Printing. Signed presentation from Tree on the front endpaper: "To Cynthia Brooks from Herbert Beerbohm Tree." Very Good (bright). $45.00.
Idioma: Esperanto
Publicado por Cassell and Company, London, 1915
Librería: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 8,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. 315 p. Frontispiece. 13x19,5cm. Bookplate to the Fraser Institute. Code 1169.
EUR 25,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Thoughts and After-ThoughtsI remember Swinburne the poet telling me with a tinge of sadness of his own evolution. He and William Morris were friends in youth.At that time, said he, William Morris was a.
Publicado por Cassell London 1913, 1913
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 31,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTheatre Edition orig. cloth Very Good small octavo 316pp., b/w illus., Ownership inscription otherwise VG.
Publicado por Cassell and Company 1913, London, 1913
Librería: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Reino Unido
EUR 35,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDecorated Boards. Condición: Very Good. 315 pp, frontispeice illustration has crease and tear at bottom, marks to boards and foxing to a few pages, gilt illustrated boards. 8vo.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 19,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is a spirited and engaging defence of presenting Shakespeare on stage with all the resources available to contemporary theatre. The author argues against those who view Shakespeare as a relic of the past, demanding a stark and minimalistic approach to his plays. He eloquently contends that this approach diminishes the power and relevance of Shakespeare's work, arguing that his genius lies in its enduring ability to speak to audiences across time. Drawing on his own experience as a theatre manager, the author examines the public's preference for lavish and historically accurate productions, highlighting the successful run of Shakespearean plays that embrace spectacle and grandeur. He then directly addresses the criticism that this approach compromises the purity of Shakespeare's vision, arguing that it is ultimately more effective in conveying the playwright's message to a contemporary audience. The author explores the broader themes of social change, education, and the role of art in society, weaving in insightful observations on the changing nature of theatre and the responsibilities of artists. Ultimately, this book offers a compelling perspective on the enduring legacy of Shakespeare and the importance of engaging with his work on its own terms. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104413736 ISBN 13: 9781104413736
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 38,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
EUR 40,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014133548 ISBN 13: 9781014133540
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 38,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC Apr 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104413736 ISBN 13: 9781104413736
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 49,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1019859164 ISBN 13: 9781019859162
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 51,61
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - A thought-provoking collection of essays and reflections by an anonymous author on the nature of human existence and the meaning of life. Written in a clear and accessible style, this book offers insights and wisdom to readers of all ages and backgrounds.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Touchladybirdlucky Studios Nov 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1346848769 ISBN 13: 9781346848761
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 51,61
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Publicado por Cassell & Co, London, 1915
Librería: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 29,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Popular Edition. 315pp; frontispiece by J.S. Sargent; no d/j, brown boards with black title, spine tanned. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014133548 ISBN 13: 9781014133540
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014133548 ISBN 13: 9781014133540
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 338. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1915 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 338.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 346. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1913 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 346.