Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,71
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 28,60
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1992
ISBN 10: 0707307201 ISBN 13: 9780707307206
Librería: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Reino Unido
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1992. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good. A very clean unmarked copy. Appears little read. Superb photographs. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #RO022567.
Publicado por Dundee: Simmath Press 1935?., 1935
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Good. 32p stapled green and white booklet, illustrated cover with motoring design, staples rusty, rubbed to spine, pages fresh and clean, fold out county map to centre Language: English.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,72
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 26,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 101471477X ISBN 13: 9781014714770
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 22,54
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 36,95
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por The University Press, Cambridge, 1923
Librería: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. First Edition. 8vo. Ex-library copy, with neat labels on eps, some foxing to eps and rear paste down bubbling slightly, otherwise a very clean copy. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on sunned/brighter spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.
Publicado por Highland Society of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1839
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 10,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 13 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 15 x 23 cms. Category: Highland Society of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107658888 ISBN 13: 9781107658882
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por James S Virtue., London, England,, 1864
Librería: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. about 230pp + 6 hinged-in double page maps. Still well bound and interior in nice clean condition. No foxing, No names or inscriptions but small rubber stamp of Virtue's on fep with a faded date probably 1866. Gilt titling to spine and arms to front. Minor wear to extremeties of cover, some fading to the blue cloth, see pic. Volume is undated but generally believed to have been printed c1864.
Publicado por The Saturday Magazine., Johh William Parker, London., 1844
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 25,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard Covers. Condición: Good. 8 pages. Approximately A4 size, with illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 19 x 28 cms. Category: Saturday Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107658888 ISBN 13: 9781107658882
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 52,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 65,19
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press 2013-12-19, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107658888 ISBN 13: 9781107658882
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 50,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Blackwood and Sons, 1899
Librería: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, Reino Unido
EUR 35,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Original red cloth binding with gilt decoration. No inscriptions etc. Moderately foxed sporadically throughout. Front hinge tender but holding. Contains 3 folded maps in pockets at front and back, with a little wear/splits to folds. A sound copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107658888 ISBN 13: 9781107658882
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 59,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Originally published in 1923, this book forms an in-depth record of the vernacular speech of Roxburghshire. Num Pages: 354 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKSB; 2AB; CFFD. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 520. . 2013. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 29,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Poor. Card covers heavily creased, backstrip peeling off, several small stains on front panel, visibly rubbed at edges; Pages toned throughout, spotted on endpapers, no ownership marks or annotation; Stitched binding disintergrated, pages loose. ; 4to (8" x 13"); 84 pages.
Publicado por Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1992
Librería: Caledonia Books, Glasgow, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Volume 28 of The Third Statistical Account of Scotland. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107658888 ISBN 13: 9781107658882
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 74,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Originally published in 1923, this book forms an in-depth record of the vernacular speech of Roxburghshire. Num Pages: 354 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKSB; 2AB; CFFD. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 520. . 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 32,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1923
Librería: Fida Books, Catfield, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good -. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. (viii) + 344pp., maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine. Extremities rubbed and bumped, colour has leached from a large area of back board and in several spots on front, due to damp ( no longer an issue). Slight foxing to page edges and eps, pages darkening, otherwise very good. Dustjacket is unclipped, quite worn with darkened, rubbed spine, losses to spine ends, foxing and wear round edges, some grubbiness but still intact. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025965515 ISBN 13: 9781025965512
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 40,32
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'The Roxburghshire Word-Book' is a comprehensive linguistic study and lexicographical record of the distinct vernacular vocabulary used in the county of Roxburgh, Scotland. Compiled by George Watson, this work serves as an essential resource for understanding the rich linguistic heritage of the Scottish Borders. The volume provides an exhaustive catalog of words, phrases, and expressions unique to the region, many of which reflect the historical, social, and agricultural life of the local community.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 101471477X ISBN 13: 9781014714770
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 40,38
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1923
Librería: Grampian Books, Est. 1990, ELLON, ABDNS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. vii + 344pp; addenda; 3 appendices. Maroon cloth. With ownership inscription of Wm. C. Daniel Watson to title page. VG.
Librería: Staffordshire Curios, Haughton, Reino Unido
Arte / Grabado / Póster
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoAtlas. Original map extracted from 1882 copy of Phillips' Handy Atlas of the Counties of ScotlandApprox total paper size is 227 x 182mmMap is in very good condition for age, see photo. Some excess paper to the reverse from where it was originally extracted, but isn't visible through the paper onto the map. Stored and shipped folded down a single clean foldSee photo ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025960599 ISBN 13: 9781025960593
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 51,62
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'The Roxburghshire Word-Book' is a comprehensive linguistic study and lexicographical record of the distinct vernacular vocabulary used in the county of Roxburgh, Scotland. Compiled by George Watson, this work serves as an essential resource for understanding the rich linguistic heritage of the Scottish Borders. The volume provides an exhaustive catalog of words, phrases, and expressions unique to the region, many of which reflect the historical, social, and agricultural life of the local community.
Publicado por William Blackwood, 1899
Librería: West Port Books, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
EUR 35,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Crisp clean tight copy complete with all 3 maps. Photos to follow or on request.