Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. It's been through some chapters of life! Expect visible wearâ"creases, notes, highlights, maybe even a splash of water here and there. Perfect for readers who love a book with history.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Paperback--cover slight wear--otherwise excellent.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please just return it!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very good trade paperback. Solid binding. Some wear to cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 17,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780253206534.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
Librería: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine first printing. Paperback original. Binding square and tight. No tears or creases. Pages unmarked. Minor wear to corners.
EUR 23,85
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 244 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Indiana University Press, Bloomington and Indianapolis, IN, 1994
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: Recycled Books & Music, Milwaukee, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good Minus. Second Printing. 230pp. Tips are bumped and rubbed. Top edge of rear wrap and last few pages are bumped. Wraps have light scratches. Text block has a slight bend. Text is unmarked. 0253206537.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 27,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1991. Paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1991. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press 5/22/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,37
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. African Divination Systems: Ways of Knowing. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 32,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 42,22
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 244 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253206537 ISBN 13: 9780253206534
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 35,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A collection of essays that demonstrate the central role that divination plays throughout Africa in maintaining cultural systems and in guiding human action. It offers insights for discussions in comparative epistemology, cross-cultural psychology, cognitio.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253343097 ISBN 13: 9780253343093
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 87,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to thespine and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description(viii, 230 pages) : illustrations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Contents; The study of divination, present and past / Philip M. Peek -- Becoming a diviner. The initiation of a Zulu diviner / Henry Callaway -- The search for knowledge. Nilotic cosmology and the divination of Atuophilosophy / John W. Burton -- Divination in Madagascar : the Antemoro case and the diffusion of divination. Pierre Vérin and Narivelo Rajaonarimanana -- Cultural systems within divination systems. Diviners as alienists and annunciators among the Batammaliba of Togo / Rudolph Blier -- Divination among the Lobi of Burkina Faso / Piet Meyer -- Divination and the hunt in Pagibeti ideology / Alden Almquist -- Mediumistic divination among the Northern Yaka of Zaire : etiology and ways of knowing / René Devisch -- Divination, epistemology, and truth. Splitting truths from darkness : epistemological aspects of Temne divination / Rosalind Shaw -- Knowledge and power in Nyole divination / Susan Reynolds Whyte -- Simultaneity and sequencing in the oracular speech of Kenyan diviners / David Parkin -- Toward a new approach to divination. African divination systems : non-normal modes of cognition / Philip M. Peek. Subject; Divination Africa, Sub-Saharan. Divination Afrique subsaharienne. JUVENILE NONFICTION General. Divination. Manners and customs. Waarzeggerij. Openbaring.Kennis. Divination Africa, Sub-Saharan. Divination Africa. Divinations Africa, Sub-Saharan. WahrsagenOpenbaringen. Adivinhações. Cultura África. Divination Afrique noire. Divination Afrique du Sud. Divination Burkina Faso. Divination Congo (République démocratique)Divination Kenya. Divination Madagascar. Divination Sierra Leone. Divination Togo. Wahrsagen. Africa, Sub-Saharan Social life and customs. Africa, Sub-Saharan Social life and customs. Afrique subsaharienne Murs et coutumes. Sub-Saharan Africa. Afrika. Africa, Sub-Saharan Social life and customs. Africa Social life and customs Africa, Sur del Sahara Vida social y costumbres. Subsaharisches Afrika. Afrique noire Moeurs et coutumes. Schwarzafrika. Divination. Africa. Religie. Religion. Public Health. Volksgezondheid. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0253343097 ISBN 13: 9780253343093
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 85,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to thespine and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description(viii, 230 pages) : illustrations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Contents; The study of divination, present and past / Philip M. Peek -- Becoming a diviner. The initiation of a Zulu diviner / Henry Callaway -- The search for knowledge. Nilotic cosmology and the divination of Atuophilosophy / John W. Burton -- Divination in Madagascar : the Antemoro case and the diffusion of divination. Pierre Vérin and Narivelo Rajaonarimanana -- Cultural systems within divination systems. Diviners as alienists and annunciators among the Batammaliba of Togo / Rudolph Blier -- Divination among the Lobi of Burkina Faso / Piet Meyer -- Divination and the hunt in Pagibeti ideology / Alden Almquist -- Mediumistic divination among the Northern Yaka of Zaire : etiology and ways of knowing / René Devisch -- Divination, epistemology, and truth. Splitting truths from darkness : epistemological aspects of Temne divination / Rosalind Shaw -- Knowledge and power in Nyole divination / Susan Reynolds Whyte -- Simultaneity and sequencing in the oracular speech of Kenyan diviners / David Parkin -- Toward a new approach to divination. African divination systems : non-normal modes of cognition / Philip M. Peek. Subject; Divination Africa, Sub-Saharan. Divination Afrique subsaharienne. JUVENILE NONFICTION General. Divination. Manners and customs. Waarzeggerij. Openbaring.Kennis. Divination Africa, Sub-Saharan. Divination Africa. Divinations Africa, Sub-Saharan. WahrsagenOpenbaringen. Adivinhações. Cultura África. Divination Afrique noire. Divination Afrique du Sud. Divination Burkina Faso. Divination Congo (République démocratique)Divination Kenya. Divination Madagascar. Divination Sierra Leone. Divination Togo. Wahrsagen. Africa, Sub-Saharan Social life and customs. Africa, Sub-Saharan Social life and customs. Afrique subsaharienne Murs et coutumes. Sub-Saharan Africa. Afrika. Africa, Sub-Saharan Social life and customs. Africa Social life and customs Africa, Sur del Sahara Vida social y costumbres. Subsaharisches Afrika. Afrique noire Moeurs et coutumes. Schwarzafrika. Divination. Africa. Religie. Religion. Public Health. Volksgezondheid. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Indiana University Press (1991), Bloomington [IN], 1991
Librería: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dinamarca
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoorig. wrappers. 23x15cm, viii,230 pp., PAPERBACK. Minor rubbing. Cover stained. VG.