EUR 4,21
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Selected Poetry This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 8,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 4,08
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 14,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Carcanet Press Ltd, GB, 2004
ISBN 10: 185754756X ISBN 13: 9781857547566
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 18,49
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Hugh MacDiarmid (Christopher Murray Grieve, 1892-1978), one of the major poets of the twentieth century, is the greatest Scottish poet of any century. He drew on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, revitalising the Scots language to create a literature that is modern, engaged and experimental, both nationalist and international in its range. This selection explores the diversity of MacDiarmid's work, from delicate lyrics derived from the Scots ballad tradition to fierce polemic. It includes the whole of his greatest work, A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle (1926), and his philosophical poem 'On a Raised Beach', with a full glossary of its technical terms. Scots words have been glossed at the foot of each page, and the collection includes an illuminating memoir by Hugh MacDiarmid's son, Michael Grieve.
EUR 19,38
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Carcanet Press Ltd, GB, 2004
ISBN 10: 185754756X ISBN 13: 9781857547566
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Hugh MacDiarmid (Christopher Murray Grieve, 1892-1978), one of the major poets of the twentieth century, is the greatest Scottish poet of any century. He drew on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, revitalising the Scots language to create a literature that is modern, engaged and experimental, both nationalist and international in its range. This selection explores the diversity of MacDiarmid's work, from delicate lyrics derived from the Scots ballad tradition to fierce polemic. It includes the whole of his greatest work, A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle (1926), and his philosophical poem 'On a Raised Beach', with a full glossary of its technical terms. Scots words have been glossed at the foot of each page, and the collection includes an illuminating memoir by Hugh MacDiarmid's son, Michael Grieve.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Carcanet Press Ltd, Manchester, 2004
ISBN 10: 185754756X ISBN 13: 9781857547566
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This selection explores the diversity of Hugh MacDiarmid's work, from delicate lyrics derived from the Scots ballad tradition to fierce polemic. "A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle" and "On a Raised Beach--"with a full glossary of its technical terms--are included, as are glossed Scots words at the foot of each page and an illuminating memoir by MacDiarmid's son. Drawing on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, Hugh MacDiarmid's creates modern literature that is both nationalistic and international in its range. This selection of his poetry explores the diversity of his writing, from delicate lyrics to fierce polemic. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 17,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,43
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
EUR 13,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 14,72
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 18,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Drawing on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, Hugh MacDiarmid's creates modern literature that is both nationalistic and international in its range. This selection of his poetry explores the diversity of his writing, from delicate lyrics to fierce polemic. Editor(s): Riach, Alan; Grieve, Michael. Num Pages: 320 pages. BIC Classification: DCF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 215 x 136 x 23. Weight in Grams: 406. . 2006. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 22,64
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Drawing on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, Hugh MacDiarmid's creates modern literature that is both nationalistic and international in its range. This selection of his poetry explores the diversity of his writing, from delicate lyrics to fierce polemic. Editor(s): Riach, Alan; Grieve, Michael. Num Pages: 320 pages. BIC Classification: DCF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 215 x 136 x 23. Weight in Grams: 406. . 2006. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fyfield Books 2004-05-24, 2004
ISBN 10: 185754756X ISBN 13: 9781857547566
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 13,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 18,20
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 15,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 18,57
Cantidad disponible: 17 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Carcanet Press Ltd, Manchester, 2004
ISBN 10: 185754756X ISBN 13: 9781857547566
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 17,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This selection explores the diversity of Hugh MacDiarmid's work, from delicate lyrics derived from the Scots ballad tradition to fierce polemic. "A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle" and "On a Raised Beach--"with a full glossary of its technical terms--are included, as are glossed Scots words at the foot of each page and an illuminating memoir by MacDiarmid's son. Drawing on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, Hugh MacDiarmid's creates modern literature that is both nationalistic and international in its range. This selection of his poetry explores the diversity of his writing, from delicate lyrics to fierce polemic. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
EUR 15,02
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
Publicado por Carcanet Press, Limited
ISBN 10: 185754756X ISBN 13: 9781857547566
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 17,00
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Carcanet Press Ltd, GB, 2004
ISBN 10: 185754756X ISBN 13: 9781857547566
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Hugh MacDiarmid (Christopher Murray Grieve, 1892-1978), one of the major poets of the twentieth century, is the greatest Scottish poet of any century. He drew on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, revitalising the Scots language to create a literature that is modern, engaged and experimental, both nationalist and international in its range. This selection explores the diversity of MacDiarmid's work, from delicate lyrics derived from the Scots ballad tradition to fierce polemic. It includes the whole of his greatest work, A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle (1926), and his philosophical poem 'On a Raised Beach', with a full glossary of its technical terms. Scots words have been glossed at the foot of each page, and the collection includes an illuminating memoir by Hugh MacDiarmid's son, Michael Grieve.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Carcanet Press Ltd, Manchester, 2004
ISBN 10: 185754756X ISBN 13: 9781857547566
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 36,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This selection explores the diversity of Hugh MacDiarmid's work, from delicate lyrics derived from the Scots ballad tradition to fierce polemic. "A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle" and "On a Raised Beach--"with a full glossary of its technical terms--are included, as are glossed Scots words at the foot of each page and an illuminating memoir by MacDiarmid's son. Drawing on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, Hugh MacDiarmid's creates modern literature that is both nationalistic and international in its range. This selection of his poetry explores the diversity of his writing, from delicate lyrics to fierce polemic. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 21,06
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Drawing on the literary and vernacular traditions of Scottish culture, Hugh MacDiarmid s creates modern literature that is both nationalistic and international in its range. This selection of his poetry explores the diversity of his writing, from delicate l.