Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2008
ISBN 10: 1596915870 ISBN 13: 9781596915879
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,29
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 24,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing, USA, 2008
ISBN 10: 1596915870 ISBN 13: 9781596915879
Librería: LA BookWorks, West Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 12,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. This is a near-fine copy of Cochrane: The Real Master and Commander. It is an excellent biography of Thomas Cochrane (1997-1860), Admiral of the Red, Lord Dundonald and a swashbuckling hero upon whose life and personality Jack Aubrey and Horatio Hornblower are based. Nicknamed 'the sea wolf' by Napoleon, Cochrane was one of the most daring and successful naval heroes of all time. 9 1/4" x 6", 420 pages with loads of maps, drawings and photos. This book may have been leafed through, but it does not appear to have been read. The paper is darkening a little at the edges, but it is in perfect condition.
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury USA, U.S.A., 2008
ISBN 10: 1596915870 ISBN 13: 9781596915879
Librería: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Stanfield, Clarkson (Cover Art) ;Gilkes, John (Cartographer) Ilustrador. First Paperback. Thomas Cochrane (1789-1872) was one of the most daring and successful naval heroes of all time. Patrick O'Brian, C. S. Forester and Captain Marryat all based their literary heroes on the man Napoleon nicknamed "the sea wolf." Yet Cochrane's real life adventures far exceeded the daring and romantic exploits of his fictional counterparts. From the bestselling author of 'Under the Black Flag' comes the definitive biography of Thomas Cochrane, the swashbuckling nineteenth-century maritime hero who "packed [in] enough drama and history to shame both Horatio Nelson and Sir Francis Drake" (Ken Rignle, Washington Post) In this fascinating account of Thomas Cochrane's extraordinary life, David Cordingly ('Under the Black Flag' and 'The Billy Ruffian') unearths startling new details about the real-life "Master and Commander"¿from his heroic battles against the French navy to his role in the liberation of Chile, Peru, and Brazil, and the stock exchange scandal that forced him out of England and almost ended his naval career. Drawing on previously unpublished papers, his own travels, wide reading, and original research, Cordingly tells the rip-roaring story of the archetypal Romantic hero who conquered the seas and, in the process, defined his era. Text is supplemented with full color replications of paintings plus B&W illustrations and maps. As new paperback privately owned. No marks. Copyright 2007. 1st published in 2007 as a hardcover, this paperback edition published 2008. Full print-line indicates this copy is from 1st print-run. IBN-13: 978-1-59691-587-9. ISBN-10: 1-59691-587-0. No LCCN. MSR = $18.00.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2008
ISBN 10: 1596915870 ISBN 13: 9781596915879
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 59,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 420 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.