9781541701700 - the peking express: the bandits who stole a train, stunned the west, and broke the republic of china de zimmerman, james m. (60 resultados)

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,24
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, Estados Unidos de AmericaZoom Books East
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,25
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Reno
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,29
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, Estados Unidos de America-OnTimeBooks-
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,02
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookoutlet1, Easley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookoutlet1
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,90
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2023.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, Estados Unidos de AmericaMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,79
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Diamond
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,70
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Ruby
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,70
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,70
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Movies
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,70
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, Estados Unidos de AmericaA Cappella Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,71
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China
- Tapa dura
Librería: BookFarm, San Diego, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookFarm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,10
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 20,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,05
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,98
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 21,98
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,44
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. In May 1923, when Shanghai publisher and reporter John Benjamin Powell bought a first-class ticket for the Peking Express, he pictured an idyllic overnight journey on a brand-new train of unprecedented luxury-exactly what the advertisements promised. Seeing his fellow passengers, including m…ysterious Italian lawyer Giuseppe Musso, a confidante of Mussolini and lawyer for the opium trade, and American heiress Lucy Aldrich, sister-in-law of John D. Rockefeller Jr., he knew it would be an unforgettable trip. Charismatic bandit leader and populist rabble rouser Sun Mei-yao had also taken notice of the new train from Shanghai to Peking. On the night of Powell's trip of a lifetime, Sun launched his plan to make a brazen political statement: he and a thousand fellow bandits descended on the train, capturing dozens of hostages. Aided by local proxy authorities, the humiliated Peking government soon furiously gave chase. At the bandits' mountain stronghold, a five-week siege began. Brilliantly written, with new and original research, The Peking Express tells the incredible true story of a clash that shocked the world-becoming so celebrated it inspired several Hollywood movies-and set the course for China's two-decade civil war. The thrilling true story of train-robbing revolutionaries and passengers who got more than they paid for in this Murder on the Orient Express-style adventure, set in China's republican era. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,31
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. In May 1923, when Shanghai publisher and reporter John Benjamin Powell bought a first-class ticket for the Peking Express, he pictured an idyllic overnight journey on a brand-new train of unprecedented luxury-exactly what the advertisements promised. Seeing his fellow passengers, including mysterious It…alian lawyer Giuseppe Musso, a confidante of Mussolini and lawyer for the opium trade, and American heiress Lucy Aldrich, sister-in-law of John D. Rockefeller Jr., he knew it would be an unforgettable trip.Charismatic bandit leader and populist rabble rouser Sun Mei-yao had also taken notice of the new train from Shanghai to Peking. On the night of Powell's trip of a lifetime, Sun launched his plan to make a brazen political statement: he and a thousand fellow bandits descended on the train, capturing dozens of hostages.Aided by local proxy authorities, the humiliated Peking government soon furiously gave chase. At the bandits' mountain stronghold, a five-week siege began.Brilliantly written, with new and original research, The Peking Express tells the incredible true story of a clash that shocked the world-becoming so celebrated it inspired several Hollywood movies-and set the course for China's two-decade civil war.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York: PublicAffairs, 2023. 9781541701700 2023
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Reino UnidoRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,32
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edn 1st printing. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. xii + 336, illus with b&w photos in text and with b&w maps (no inscriptions).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,30
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. In May 1923, when Shanghai publisher and reporter John Benjamin Powell bought a first-class ticket for the Peking Express, he pictured an idyllic overnight journey on a brand-new train of unprecedented luxury-exactly what the advertisements promised. Seeing his fellow passengers, including mysterious It…alian lawyer Giuseppe Musso, a confidante of Mussolini and lawyer for the opium trade, and American heiress Lucy Aldrich, sister-in-law of John D. Rockefeller Jr., he knew it would be an unforgettable trip.Charismatic bandit leader and populist rabble rouser Sun Mei-yao had also taken notice of the new train from Shanghai to Peking. On the night of Powell's trip of a lifetime, Sun launched his plan to make a brazen political statement: he and a thousand fellow bandits descended on the train, capturing dozens of hostages.Aided by local proxy authorities, the humiliated Peking government soon furiously gave chase. At the bandits' mountain stronghold, a five-week siege began.Brilliantly written, with new and original research, The Peking Express tells the incredible true story of a clash that shocked the world-becoming so celebrated it inspired several Hollywood movies-and set the course for China's two-decade civil war.