Librería: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Hardcovr, 98 pages. After the horrendous events of September 2001, photographer Peter Elliott loaded his cameras and some clothes into his car and began a cross-country journey, looking for the flag. He found it everywhere: painted on a retaining wall in Tacoma, flying over a trailer in Bozeman, carried billowing by a lone man walking a sandbar in Florida, made of plastic cups stuck in a fence in Mississippi, draped over a fake horse in Salinas, immaculately hanging from a Beverly Hills mansion's window. Home Front is both a tribute to the profound emotions of the country and a testament to Elliott's eye. His genius in these eighty-seven arresting images is to wed these serendipitous meetings with the flag to a language of light and composition that draws as much from classic landscape photography as it does from urban visual idioms. Elliott manages to convey here America's stirring and complex national character, one in which those who have not benefited from the nation's prosperity nonetheless feel the same sense of pride as those who have. With its inspiring introduction by Julia Reed, Home Front is the record?both somber and joyous?of Elliott's encounters with spontaneous patriotism. Record # 351281.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st. 89 pages, hardcover. Dust jacket, covers, and interior pages are all clean and bright. Binding is solid. Contains B&W photography throughout. After September 2001, photographer Peter Elliott loaded his cameras and some clothes into his car and began a cross-country journey, looking for the American flag. He found it everywhere. Home Front is both a tribute to the profound emotions of the country and a testament to Elliott's eye. His genius in these arresting images is to wed these serendipitous meetings with the flag to a language of light and composition that draws as much from classic landscape photography as it does from urban visual idioms. Authorial inscription reads: "To [previous owner], Best Wishes, Peter Elliott". This is a large form book, available for DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY. Clean copy.
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; otherwise in excellent condition. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library copy with stickers and stamps. The pages are lightly tanned. The copy shows minor marks, dents, and creases, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0972328009 ISBN 13: 9780972328005
Librería: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFine hard cover book in fine dust jacket (in original shrinkwrap).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lily Bay Press, Chicago, 2003
ISBN 10: 0972328009 ISBN 13: 9780972328005
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Black and white plates throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lily Bay Press January 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0972328009 ISBN 13: 9780972328005
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Collectible-Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket is in good condition, very minimal shelf wear. Pages are clean and intact. First edition.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 26,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. A few scratches, a scuff and shelf wear on jacket and a small scuff on outer edge of cover on bottom of book. Also a water stain on bottom of jacket and cover and light moisture on pages. Content is fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lily Bay Press N.D., Chicago, IL, 2003
ISBN 10: 0972328009 ISBN 13: 9780972328005
Librería: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrated by Peter Elliott Ilustrador. First Edition. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Introduction by Julia Reed. Signed and inscribed by photographer on front free end sheet. Also has a gift sticker with inscription and signature. Due to size and weight, additional shipping may be required. ; Photographs; 17 1/2" x 12"; 92 pages; Signed by Photographer.
Librería: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 27,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLn. m. Sch. Condición: Gut. Auflage: 1. 89 Seiten Sprache: Englisch, gutes Exemplar Aufgrund meiner Knie-OP versende ich vorübergehend nur dienstags & freitags. Danke für eure Verständnis Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2475.