Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,91
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there!
Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Central Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Reprint. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 7,54
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books 3/22/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,18
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Body of Truth: How Science, History, and Culture Drive Our Obsession with Weight--And What We Can Do about It. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 21,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Over the past twenty-five years, our quest for thinness has morphed into a relentless obsession with weight and body image. In our culture, "fat" has become a four-letter word. Or, as Lance Armstrong said to the wife of a former teammate, "I called you crazy. I called you a bitch. But I never called you fat." How did we get to this place where the worst insult you can hurl at someone is "fat"? Where women and girls (and increasingly men and boys) will diet, purge, overeat, undereat, and berate themselves and others, all in the name of being thin?As a science journalist, Harriet Brown has explored this collective longing and fixation from an objective perspective as a mother, wife, and woman with "weight issues," she has struggled to understand it on a personal level. Now, in Body of Truth , Brown systematically unpacks what's been offered as "truth" about weight and health.Starting with the four biggest lies, Brown shows how research has been manipulated how the medical profession is complicit in keeping us in the dark how big pharma and big, empty promises equal big, big dollars how much of what we know (or think we know) about health and weight is wrong. And how all of those affect all of us every day, whether we know it or not.The quest for health and wellness has never been more urgent, yet most of us continue to buy into fad diets and unattainable body ideals, unaware of the damage we're doing to ourselves. Through interviews, research, and her own experience, Brown not only gives us the real story on weight, health, and beauty, but also offers concrete suggestions for how each of us can sort through the lies and misconceptions and make peace with and for ourselves.
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Over the past twenty-five years, our quest for thinness has morphed into a relentless obsession with weight and body image. In our culture, "fat" has become a four-letter word. Or, as Lance Armstrong said to the wife of a former teammate, "I called you crazy. I called you a bitch. But I never called you fat." How did we get to this place where the worst insult you can hurl at someone is "fat"? Where women and girls (and increasingly men and boys) will diet, purge, overeat, undereat, and berate themselves and others, all in the name of being thin?As a science journalist, Harriet Brown has explored this collective longing and fixation from an objective perspective as a mother, wife, and woman with "weight issues," she has struggled to understand it on a personal level. Now, in Body of Truth , Brown systematically unpacks what's been offered as "truth" about weight and health.Starting with the four biggest lies, Brown shows how research has been manipulated how the medical profession is complicit in keeping us in the dark how big pharma and big, empty promises equal big, big dollars how much of what we know (or think we know) about health and weight is wrong. And how all of those affect all of us every day, whether we know it or not.The quest for health and wellness has never been more urgent, yet most of us continue to buy into fad diets and unattainable body ideals, unaware of the damage we're doing to ourselves. Through interviews, research, and her own experience, Brown not only gives us the real story on weight, health, and beauty, but also offers concrete suggestions for how each of us can sort through the lies and misconceptions and make peace with and for ourselves.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 15,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Da Capo Lifelong Books 2016-03-22, 2016
ISBN 10: 0738218820 ISBN 13: 9780738218823
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 16,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.