Librería: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: like_new. Shows very minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,32
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1ST 2004. GOOD DJ HAS SOME SHELF WEAR. COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT FLY-LEAF. 294 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. WESTERN HISTORY. 6.5" X 9.5". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. A scientist reconstructs the disappearance of the dreaded locust from American shores, diving into the historical record for evidence of the role of early settlers in destroying this legendary creature. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Mylar protector included. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Librería: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Book Club Edition. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Insects; ISBN: 0738208949. ISBN/EAN: 9780738208947. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 24827.
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good -. First Edition. (2004), 294pp, illus., creases to dj flaps, slight soiling & edgewear to dj.
Librería: Historical Book's, Centralia, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. AS NEW hsrd cover. AS NEW DJ.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0738208949 ISBN 13: 9780738208947
Librería: 20th Century Lost & Found, La Grande, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 7,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Illust. Fine in Fine DJ protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Author(s).
Librería: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Edition. NEW HARDCOVER WITH DJ.
Librería: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Basic Books 2004 hardcover with clean bright dust jacket. Looks very good inside and out.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0738208949 ISBN 13: 9780738208947
Librería: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition.
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Locust: The Devastating Rise and Mysterious Disappearance of the Insect That Shaped the American Frontier This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Librería: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Outer edges and dust jacket have soil; bottom outer edge also has a small stain; volume has wear; corners bumped; tight, text clean. xxiii, [1], 294 p., illustrated. Published at $25.00 [oto br 33 a rt].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0738208949 ISBN 13: 9780738208947
Librería: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First Edition (1st printing). This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l.
Librería: Dennis McCarty Bookseller, Downers Grove, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. (Locusts) LOCUST / The Devastating Rise and Mysterious Disappearance of the Insect That Shaped the American Frontier. By Jeffrey A. Lockwood. First edition, Basic Books, 2004. 8vo size book, clth & board binding w/DJ in fine condition. 294-pages of text fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perseus Books 21/04/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738208949 ISBN 13: 9780738208947
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 10,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Librería: Gyre & Gimble, Holden, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Black paper-covered boards with gilt lettering. Appears unread. Text is clean and white, no marks. DJ shows a hint of edgewear. "Throughout the nineteenth century, swarms of locusts regualarly swept across the continent, turning noon into dark, devastating farms, and bringing trains to a halt as the crushed bodies of insects greased the rails. The 1876, the U.S. Congress declared the locust "the single greatest impediment to the settlement of the country." In this suprising and original book. Lockwood sets out to tell the story of an insect, and in doing so tells the story of a nation." (from the jacket) "Gripping, fascinating, an entomological thriller!" raves Annie Proulx.
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Nice hardcover with dustjacket.
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($25.00 price intact). Published by Basic Books, 2004. Octavo. Book is like new with very light toning to the page ends. Dust jacket is like new with very light toning to the top front edge. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Librería: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with Dust Jacket. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First Edition, First Printing. No Flaws or Blemishes; Gift Quality. 8.5 inches tall; 394 pages with Chapter Notes, Bibliography and Index, Illustrated. In the nineteenth century, locust swarms ravaged the continent, causing widespread devastation. In 1876, Congress labeled them the biggest obstacle to settling the country. The swarms, spanning from the Dakotas to Texas and California to Iowa, pushed settlers to starvation, prompting the government to engage leading scientists and kickstart entomology. Suddenly, the Rocky Mountain locust vanished mysteriously over the next decades. Jeffrey Lockwood later investigated this disappearance, uncovering that early settlers inadvertently destroyed the locust's habitats during a natural population decline. Combining historical records and modern science, 'Locust' illuminates the cultural, economic, and political landscape of late-nineteenth-century America while unraveling this ecological enigma.
Publicado por Basic Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738208949 ISBN 13: 9780738208947
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. First edition. ISBN 0738208949. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy 2.