Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Goodwill San Antonio, San Antonio, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Hopkins Books, Nashua, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition hardcover, with dust jacket, published by Perseus, 2003. The story of James Hutton, Scottish farmer and amateur Geologist, also focusing on the wider subject of the Scottish Enlightenment. 247 pages with Index, Sources, and Appendix, 5-1/2 x 7-3/4 . The dust jacket is intact and is not price clipped. This is a remainder copy with a black Sharpie swipe on the bottom text edge. No former ownership marks, no writing on the text pages. Edges of the text block have some small dots of age foxing. Binding is tight and square. The attached photos are of the copy we have in our inventory.
Librería: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear to boards and dust jacket. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perseus Publishing, Cambridge, MA, 2003
ISBN 10: 073820692X ISBN 13: 9780738206929
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine (in mylar). First Edition/1st Printing. Gift quality; Textblock is very clean and tight. All page edges are straight and sound. Minimally worn binding; Unclipped and illustrated dust jacket. 247pp., including sources and suggested reading and index. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" Tall. Hardcover.
EUR 10,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. The Man Who Found Time This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,09
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perseus Books 24/04/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 073820692X ISBN 13: 9780738206929
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 10,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Librería: Moose Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. The Man Who Found Time is a 2003 nonfiction book by Jack Repcheck about James Hutton, the 18th-century Scottish geologist who established that the Earth is millions of years old, contradicting biblical timelines and laying the groundwork for modern geology. The book details Hutton's life and work, the scientific and social context of the Scottish Enlightenment, and the historical impact of his theories.
Librería: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used: Like New. Fine book & jacket.
Librería: C. Trowbridge, OZARK, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Price intact. Beautiful copy. James Hutton was the first scholar to treat geology as its own subject and the first to separate it from separate it from cosmogonies.the first to explain the former changes of the earth's crust. (1).
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Flat signed by author on half title page. First Printing. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Some spotting to edges. *Autographed by author.*. Signed.
EUR 10,71
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. export.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 37,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 247 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 28,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard covers, dust jacket. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perseus Publishing, USA, 2003
ISBN 10: 073820692X ISBN 13: 9780738206929
Librería: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 247 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Perseus Publishing, USA, 2003. First Edition. *** CONDITION: The book itself is in fine condition and comes in fine dust jacket. More specifically: Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. Dust jacket is in excellent condtion. Dust jacket is unclipped. Pages are clean and unmarked and in excellent condition. *** ABOUT THIS BOOK: There are three men whose contributions helped free science from the straitjacket of theology. Two of the three - Nicolaus Copernicus and Charles Darwin - are widely known and heralded for their breakthroughs. The third, James Hutton, never received the same recognition, yet he profoundly changed our understanding of the earth and its dynamic forces. Hutton proved that the earth was likely millions of years old rather than the biblically determined six thousand, and that it was continuously being shaped and re-shaped by myriad everyday forces rather than one cataclysmic event. In this expertly crafted narrative, Jack Repcheck tells the remarkable story of this Scottish gentleman farmer and how his simple observations on his small tract of land led him to a theory that was in direct confrontation with the Bible and that also provided the scientific proof that would spark Darwin's theory of evolution. It is also the story of Scotland and the Scottish Enlightenment, which brought together some of the greatest thinkers of the age, from David Hume and Adam Smith to James Watt and Erasmus Darwin. Finally, it is a story about the power of the written word. Repcheck argues that Hutton's work was lost to history because he could not describe his findings in graceful and readable prose. (Unlike Darwin's Origin of the Species, Hutton's one and only book was impenetrable.) A marvelous narrative about a little-known man and the science he founded, The Man Who Found Time is also a parable about the power of books to shape the history of ideas. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Science & Technology. ISBN: 073820692X. ISBN/EAN: 9780738206929. Inventory No: 24020042.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!