Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Item has staining. Cover is worn. Pages are sunned. Paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Binding tight. Moderate amount of red underlining and marginal markings. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page and top and bottom of page edges. The cover is good with slightly bumped corners and a small sticker on the front. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice clean VG+ copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good++ trade paperback, a clean, lightly worn copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Greener Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 12,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Greener Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 12,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: crealivres, La fontennelle, Francia
EUR 17,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état intérieur propre bonne tenue étiquette sur la 4e de couverture. 15 494x2 286x23 114cm. 1984. Broché. 322 pages. Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The philosophical theory of scientific explanation proposed here involves a radically new treatment of causality that accords with the pervasively statistical character of contemporary science. Wesley C. Salmon describes three fundamental conceptions of scientific explanation--the epistemic, modal, and ontic. He argues that the prevailing view (a version of the epistemic conception) is untenable and that the modal conception is scientifically out-dated. Significantly revising aspects of his earlier work, he defends a causal/mechanical theory that is a version of the ontic conception. Professor Salmon's theory furnishes a robust argument for scientific realism akin to the argument that convinced twentieth-century physical scientists of the existence of atoms and molecules. To do justice to such notions as irreducibly statistical laws and statistical explanation, he offers a novel account of physical randomness. The transition from the "reviewed view" of scientific explanation (that explanations are arguments) to the causal/mechanical model requires fundamental rethinking of basic explanatory concepts.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,51
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Scientific Explanation and the Causal Structure of the World (Paperback or Softback).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 41,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 47,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 55,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 322 pages. 6.25x9.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The philosophical theory of scientific explanation proposed here involves a radically new treatment of causality that accords with the pervasively statistical character of contemporary science. Wesley C. Salmon describes three fundamental conceptions of scientific explanation--the epistemic, modal, and ontic. He argues that the prevailing view (a version of the epistemic conception) is untenable and that the modal conception is scientifically out-dated. Significantly revising aspects of his earlier work, he defends a causal/mechanical theory that is a version of the ontic conception. Professor Salmon's theory furnishes a robust argument for scientific realism akin to the argument that convinced twentieth-century physical scientists of the existence of atoms and molecules. To do justice to such notions as irreducibly statistical laws and statistical explanation, he offers a novel account of physical randomness. The transition from the "reviewed view" of scientific explanation (that explanations are arguments) to the causal/mechanical model requires fundamental rethinking of basic explanatory concepts.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 88,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 33,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Proposes philosophical theory of scientific explanation proposed that involves a treatment of causality that accords with the pervasively statistical character of contemporary science. This title describes three fundamental conceptions of scientific explana.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 54,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The philosophical theory of scientific explanation proposed here involves a radically new treatment of causality that accords with the pervasively statistical character of contemporary science. Wesley C. Salmon describes three fundamental conceptions of scientific explanation--the epistemic, modal, and ontic. He argues that the prevailing view (a version of the epistemic conception) is untenable and that the modal conception is scientifically out-dated. Significantly revising aspects of his earlier work, he defends a causal/mechanical theory that is a version of the ontic conception. Professor Salmon's theory furnishes a robust argument for scientific realism akin to the argument that convinced twentieth-century physical scientists of the existence of atoms and molecules. To do justice to such notions as irreducibly statistical laws and statistical explanation, he offers a novel account of physical randomness. The transition from the "reviewed view" of scientific explanation (that explanations are arguments) to the causal/mechanical model requires fundamental rethinking of basic explanatory concepts. Proposes philosophical theory of scientific explanation proposed that involves a treatment of causality that accords with the pervasively statistical character of contemporary science. This title describes three fundamental conceptions of scientific explanation - the epistemic, modal, and ontic. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 41,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The philosophical theory of scientific explanation proposed here involves a radically new treatment of causality that accords with the pervasively statistical character of contemporary science. Wesley C. Salmon describes three fundamental conceptions of scientific explanation--the epistemic, modal, and ontic. He argues that the prevailing view (a version of the epistemic conception) is untenable and that the modal conception is scientifically out-dated. Significantly revising aspects of his earlier work, he defends a causal/mechanical theory that is a version of the ontic conception. Professor Salmon's theory furnishes a robust argument for scientific realism akin to the argument that convinced twentieth-century physical scientists of the existence of atoms and molecules. To do justice to such notions as irreducibly statistical laws and statistical explanation, he offers a novel account of physical randomness. The transition from the 'reviewed view' of scientific explanation (that explanations are arguments) to the causal/mechanical model requires fundamental rethinking of basic explanatory concepts.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0691101701 ISBN 13: 9780691101705
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 35,05
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Scientific Explanation and the Causal Structure of the World | Wesley C. Salmon | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1984 | Princeton University Press | EAN 9780691101705 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.