Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Har, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Har, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Har, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 12,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly shelf worn with scuffs, creases & small scratches. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.**Please note: book is oversized and heavy, and will require substantial additional shipping fees to international or expedited addresses.**.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard U.P., 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to, cloth-gilt, dust jacket, xvi, 780pp., figures, 15 color plates. First edition. VG+/VG+: a clean, bright and sound book with dust scuffing to the bottom edge (see images); a clean and bright jacket. Extra postage may be asked (5).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, USA, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Beaver Bridge Books, Holiday Island, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Edition and print number not stated. Large hardcover format. Clean, bright and tight. No creases, tears or stains. Corners are square. Slight edge wear to dust jacket and boards. No highlighting. Mylar-protected. No price listed. Not remaindered or library withdraw. Shipped padded in a box with tracking number provided on domestic shipping. Additional postage charges may be necessary on international shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. first edition. 4to 780pp. from front flap: "The first book of its kind, this richly informative and comprehensive guide to the world of late antiquity offers the latest scholarship to the researcher along with sheer reading pleasure to the browser. In eleven in-depth essays and over 500 encyclopedia entries, an international cast of experts provides essential information and fresh perspectives on the history and culture of an era marked by the rise of two world religions, unprecedented political upheavals that remade the map of the known world, and the creation of art of enduring glory." #02437 HEAVY ITEM WILL REQUIRE EXTRA S/H. Book VG+: Clean, square, tight, unmarked DJ VG: mild shelf wear/soil, NOT clipped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: WVStore, Laurel, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Clean copy with no obvious wear or cosmetic flaws. Informative and comprehensive guide to the world of late antiquity. In 11 comprehensive essays and over 500 encyclopedic entries, an international cast of experts provides essential information and perspectives on the history and culture of an era marked by the rise of two world religions, unprecedented political upheavals that remade the map of the known world, and the creation of art of enduring glory. By extending the commonly accepted chronological and territorial boundaries of the period--to encompass Roman, Byzantine, Sassanian, and early Islamic cultures, from the middle of the third century to the end of the eighth--this guide makes new connections and permits revealing comparisons. Consult the article on "Angels" and discover their meaning in Islamic as well as classical and Judeo-Christian traditions. Refer to "Children," "Concubinage," and "Divorce" for a fascinating interweaving of information on the family. Read the essay on "Barbarians and Ethnicity" and see how a topic as current as the construction of identity played out in earlier times, from the Greeks and Romans to the Turks, Huns, and Saxons. Turn to "Empire Building" to learn how the empire of Constantine was supported by architecture and ceremony. Or follow your own path through the broad range of entries on politics, manufacturing and commerce, the arts, philosophy, religion, geography, ethnicity, and domestic life. Each entry introduces readers to another facet of the postclassical world: historic figures and places, institutions, burial customs, food, money, public life, and amusements. A splendid selection of illustrations enhances the portrait. The intriguing era of late antiquity emerges completely and clearly, viewed in a new light, in a guide that will be relished by scholars and general readers alike.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 802pp., illus. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean and binding tight in a very good,lightly rubbed, dust jacket which is now in a clear protective mylar sleeve.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Clean Tight And Square. No Marking In An Unclipped Jacket With Shelf Wear To Jacket Edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio, ABAA, Tuxedo, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: About fine. 27 cm; 780 pages. In red cloth in original dust jacket, protected in mylar. With contriburtions by leading scholars on a wide variety of subjects relating to the post-classical period in Europe.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, dj. Minor edge wear to dj. Minor shelf wear to boards. Else a bright. clean copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Rivendell Books Ltd., Barrie, ON, Canada
EUR 14,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Late Antiquity: A Guide to the Postclassical World.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good(+). Large quarto color illus jacket (black spine); xiii, 780 pages: illustrations (some illustrations); 27 cm. Bibliographical references and index. Series: Harvard University Press Reference Library. "In eleven in-depth essays and over 500 encyclopedia entries, an international cast of experts provides essential information and fresh perspectives on the history and culture of an era marked by the rise of two world religions, unprecedented political upheavals that remade the map of the known world, and the creation of art of enduring glory." "By extending the commonly accepted chronological and territorial boundaries of the period - to encompass Roman, Byzantine, Sassanian, and early Islamic cultures, from the middle of the third century to the end of the eighth - this guide makes new connections and permits revealing comparisons."--Jacket. Contents: Remaking the past /; Averil Cameron --; Sacred landscapes /; B?atrice Caseau --; Philosophical tradition and the self /; Henry Chadwick --; Religious communities /; Garth Fowden --; Barbarians and ethnicity /; Patrick J. Geary --; War and violence /; Brent D. Shaw --; Empire building /; Christopher Kelly --; Christian triumph and controversy /; Richard Lim --; Islam /; Hugh Kennedy --; The good life /; Henry Maguire --; Habitat /; Yizhar Hirschfeld --; Alphabetical guide. Classical dictionaries. Greek World -- history Roman World -- history Antiquit?s gr?co-romaines -- Dictionnaires anglais. General world history; history of great parts of the world, peoples, civilizations: general. Classical dictionaries. Cultuurgeschiedenis. Sociale geschiedenis. Civilization, Ancient -- Encyclopedias. Classical dictionaries. Classical dictionaries. (v) Dictionaries. Reference works. Textbooks (form) Encyclopedias (form) Reference works. Empire byzantin -- Dictionnaires -- Jusqu'? 527. Europe -- Dictionnaires -- 392-814. Empire islamique -- Dictionnaires -- 661-750. Rome -- Dictionnaires -- 284-476 (Bas-Empire. About near fine(-) in near fine(-) to very good(+) lightly edge-worn jacket now hosued in archival mylar. Light scholalry pencil marginalia (mostly lines) to first few pages. in fine dust-jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambrdige and London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxvi] 780p., colored and b/w illus., maps, dj, quarto format, near fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Fine in Mylar Protected Jacket. The jacket is price clipped. The book is and DJ are in like new condition with the exception of the spine's slight creasing at the crown and foot and a small edge bump to the top/front board. No other printings are listed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Pr, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardback in fine condition with very good + dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press of Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine dust. First Edition. Book is in NF condition with trace edge wear noted, light bumping to spine ends else a bright and solid copy. Dust jacket is in FINE condition - bright, intact and whole. FOLCAS 4/21; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press - Harvard University Press, Cambridge & London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0674511735 ISBN 13: 9780674511736
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] Illustrated with comprehensive alphabetical guide. A large and heavy book. Stray pencil marks (several) on edges, but mostly top edge; dj shows wear and wrinkling at edges and corners Very good in dj. Book.