Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,20
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fair.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon & Schuster (edition ), 1992
ISBN 10: 0671769340 ISBN 13: 9780671769345
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,72
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0671769340 ISBN 13: 9780671769345
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 4,21
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Rescue My Child This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Librería: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Reino Unido
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1764665193. 12/2/2025 8:46:33 AM.
Librería: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. First printing. Jacket in Good condition with tear on top foredge. No markings on text. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Librería: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Various Photographers Ilustrador. First Edition First Printing. A stock image [photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's dust jacket design. No remainder marks. Complete number line [1 - 10] at copyright page. NON price-clipped dust jacket [$ 22.00], clean, crisp, colors bright, minor display indications. Pages [284] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Illustrated with one 8-page section of B&W photographs. Blue boards, clean, maroon cloth spine, silver gilt lettering. By author of The War Against Terrorism. Domestic & international shipping includes tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described.
EUR 5,02
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Librería: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one.
Librería: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, LA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover First Ed. Kidnapping; The story of the ex-Delta Commandos who bring home children abducted overseas. (284 Pgs.) Illustrated in B/W Photographs. BOOK & DJ VVG.
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Simon & Schuster, 1992. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with light shelf wear. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon & Schuster, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0671769340 ISBN 13: 9780671769345
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. First edition. First printing [stated]. 284 p. Illustrations. Sources. Every year, hundreds of children are kidnapped from their mothers' custody and taken abroad by foreign-born fathers. In many of the countries where these children are taken, the law gives the native-born parent exclusive custody. Faced with a nightmare of legal obstacles, some American mothers are turning to a group of ex-Delta Force commandos for help. Here is the story of four heroic missions to rescue kidnapped children from overseas.
Publicado por Simon & Schuster, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0671769340 ISBN 13: 9780671769345
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket; Slight rubbing/bumping.
ISBN 10: 0671769340 ISBN 13: 9780671769345
Librería: booksforcomfort, Comfort, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st edition. Rescue My Child by Neil C Livingstone. Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardbound. Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine in Good DJ. 284 Pgs. ISBN 0671769340. LCCN 92-22643. The Story of the Ex-Delta Commandos Who Bring Home Children Abducted Overseas. This book is the story of four daring overseas missions in which the ex-Delta Force commandos of Corporate Training Unlimited (CTU) have located and rescued American children kidnapped by their fathers and taken to a foreign country; Tunisia, Jordan, Bangladesh and Ecuador. Black and white photographs illustrate. Description text copyright 2006 BooksForComfort. Item ID 11382. book.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 32,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon & Schuster, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0671769340 ISBN 13: 9780671769345
Librería: Past Pages, Oshawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition 1st Printing. BOOK: Spine, Boards Bumped; Light Shelf Rub to Boards; Edges Lightly Soiled; Slight Yellowing Due to Age. DUST JACKET: Lightly Creased; Lightly Chipped; In Archival Quality Jacket Cover. BOOK NUMBER: 10922150. DESIGNED BY: Edith Fowler. JACKET PHOTOGRAPH BY: Sigrid Estrada. JACKET DESIGN BY: Barry Littmann. TV TIE-IN: "Desperate Rescue" an NBC Movie-of-the-Week, is based on one of the rescues in this book. CONTENTS: ONE: Operation Laurie and Leila TWO: Operation Lauren THREE: Operation Brittney FOUR: Operation Amy and Jeremy; Afterword; Sources and Acknowledgments. SYNOPSIS: It is every mother's nightmare. An ex-husband abducts her children and spirits them abroad, far from the reach of U.S. law to an alien culture, where a mother may not even have the right to custody of her own children. As too many American women have discovered, their government cannot or will not do anything to help. They are desperate and alone with the fear that they may never see their children again. Fortunately, for a few mothers, there is a court of last resort: the ex-Delta Force commandos of Corporate Training Unlimited (CTU). Rescue My Child is the story of four daring overseas missions in which CTU commandos have located and rescued kidnapped American children. They brought an abused mother and her daughter home from Tunisia in a perilous seaborne escape. In the second story, the government of Jordan attempted to thwart a rescue by closing its borders and shutting down its international airport, but the commandos safely returned a young girl from Texas who had been abducted from her mother. In "The Bangladesh Sting," the commandos teamed up with two Oklahoma women to set a trap for the man both had married, in order to bring back the daughter he had taken. When they found her, the child was filthy and covered with lice. And in perhaps their most dangerous mission, the commandos rescued two children who had been kidnapped to Ecuador by their father. This time the father was an American, an ex-commando like themselves, and a trained killer. Had they been captured during any of these rescues, the commandos--and the mothers who accompanied them on their harrowing missions--would have been sentenced to long prison terms under brutal conditions. Yet, despite the tremendous risks and lack of financial rewards, the men and women of CTU continue to respond to pleas for help from desperate American mothers. To date, they have successfully carried out seven amazing rescue missions. In Rescue My Child, the reader will meet four mothers who wouldn't let anything stand between them and their children, and the commandoes, parents themselves, who succeeded where everyone else failed. It is a story told with all of the intensity and drama of the most compelling fiction--except that it is all true. Neil C. Livingstone is an author, lecturer, columnist, and expert on terrorism and national security matters. After providing security and crisis management services to corporations and governments for more than a decade, Mr. Livingstone currently serves as a producer with Multimedia Television Productions. He is a contributing editor to The Washingtonian, and his work has appeared in most of the major newspapers and magazines in the country, and may abroad. He has made hundreds of television appearances on such programs as "Nightline," the "Today" show, "Good Morning America," "The MacNeil-Lehrer NewsHour," and the evening news programs on all three TV networks. This is his eighth book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.