EUR 4,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
EUR 6,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Faber & Faber 07/09/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0571218091 ISBN 13: 9780571218097
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,93
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1779195253. 5/19/2026 12:54:13 PM.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0571218091 ISBN 13: 9780571218097
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,58
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 8,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Faber & Faber 07/09/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0571218091 ISBN 13: 9780571218097
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 3,93
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 8,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(Subject: World War II - General) Unread but slight foxing on top edge. The experience of the ordinary Russian soldier at the heart of the war on the Eastern Front. Ivan, the archetypal Russian infantryman, emerges as a human figure from official records and the testimonies of hundreds of surviving witnesses. The author found reports on morale by the NKVD, Stalin's secret police, medical surveys of illness and wounds (and denial of the reality of shell shock), and confiscated letters that said unguarded things about Stalin and sent their authors to punishment battalions. She tries to understand how soldiers could fight so doggedly and for so long for a regime that treated them like cannon fodder. (Published: 2006) (Publisher: Faber & Faber) (ISBN: 9780571218097) (Pagination: 400pp) (Condition: ) UL-XXXXXX.
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 9,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 4,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780571218097.
EUR 21,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Main. 'Essential reading, not just for those interested in the Eastern Front, but for anyone who wants to understand Russia.' Antony Beevor, Sunday Times They died in their millions, shattered by German shells and tanks, freezing behind the wire of prison camps, driven forward in suicidal charges by the secret police. Yet in all the books about the Second World War on the eastern front, there is very little about how the Russian soldier lived, dreamed and died. Catherine Merridale's discovery of archives of letters, diaries and police reports have allowed her to write a major history of a figure too often treated as part of a vast mechanical horde. Here are moving and terrible stories of men and women in appalling conditions, many not far from death. They allow us to understand the strange mixture of courage, patriotism, anger and fear that made it possible for these badly fed, dreadfully governed soldiers to defeat the Nazi army that would otherwise have enslaved the whole of Europe. The experience of the soldiers is set against a masterly narrative of the war in Russia. Merridale also shows how the veterans were treated with chilling ingratitude and brutality by Stalin, and later exploited as icons of the Great Patriotic War before being sidelined once more in Putin's new capitalist Russia.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. They died in their millions, shattered by German shells and tanks, freezing behind the wire of prison camps, driven forward in suicidal charges by the secret police. Yet in all the books about the war on the eastern front, there is very little about how the Russian soldier lived, dreamed and died.Catherine Merridale found archives of letters, diaries and police reports that have allowed her to write a major history of a figure too often treated as part of a vast mechanical horde. Here are moving and terrible stories of men and women in appalling conditions, many not far from death. They allow us to understand the strange mixture of courage, patriotism, anger and fear that made it possible for these badly fed, dreadfully governed soldiers to defeat the Nazi army that would otherwise have enslaved the whole of Europe.The experience of the soldiers is set against a masterly narrative of the war in Russia. Merridale also shows how the veterans were treated with chilling ingratitude and brutality by Stalin, and later exploited as icons of the Great Patriotic War before being sidelined once more in Putin's new capitalist Russia. A powerful, groundbreaking new book on the ordinary Russian soldier's experience of the worst war in history Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 4,16
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 4,16
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Librería: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Reino Unido
EUR 4,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Librería: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Reino Unido
EUR 4,21
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Librería: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. paperback, illustrated, 396 pages, spine creased otherwise very good. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 201.
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
EUR 18,73
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 416.
EUR 15,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2006. Main. Paperback. Shows how the veterans were treated with ingratitude and brutality by Stalin, and later exploited as icons of the Great Patriotic War before being sidelined once more in Putin's new capitalist Russia. Num Pages: 416 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: BTM; HBG; HBWQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 214 x 128 x 31. Weight in Grams: 334. . . . . .
EUR 18,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2006. Main. Paperback. Shows how the veterans were treated with ingratitude and brutality by Stalin, and later exploited as icons of the Great Patriotic War before being sidelined once more in Putin's new capitalist Russia. Num Pages: 416 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: BTM; HBG; HBWQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 214 x 128 x 31. Weight in Grams: 334. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Faber and Faber, 2006
ISBN 10: 0571218091 ISBN 13: 9780571218097
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Paperback, illustrated with photographs in b/w, 8vo.
EUR 12,70
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 17,07
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 416 pages. 7.80x5.30x0.63 inches. In Stock.
EUR 13,75
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 18,24
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.