Librería: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Librería: Pastor Bob's General Store, Iowa Park, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. 324 pp. dj. Rubber-stamped on front free endpaper. book.
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: As new. 324 pp. dj. book.
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 6,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Printing. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. Clean. Tight binding. 1st Printing. 324 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0525950141 ISBN 13: 9780525950141
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0525950141 ISBN 13: 9780525950141
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por E P Dutton, New York, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0525950141 ISBN 13: 9780525950141
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 5,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo.
Librería: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Hardcover. Stated first edition with full number line. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards and dust jacket. Minor spotting to page ends. Binding square and tight. No highlighting, notation, or remainder marks. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Mobilis Books, Geneva, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Documents the Bush administration's censorship of a climatologist whose work demonstrated the dangers of global warming, in an account that explains the scientific principles behind global warming and identifies ways to prevent an environmental disaster.
Librería: Biblio Esoterica, Fort Wayne, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. See seller supplied photos, please. First Edition, First Printing (January 2008). Fine condition. Ex-library copy with standard library markings. Hardcover with dust jacket in Mylar protective cover. Book and jacket both in fine condition with no wear, tears, or damage. Binding tight, pages clean. Kirkus Starred Review: ?A must-read not just for environmentalists but for all politically conscientious readers.? Featured on NPR. Pulitzer-worthy investigative journalism exposing the Bush administration?s systematic censorship of NASA climate scientist Dr. James Hansen. Based on interviews, emails, and documents obtained through the Freedom of Information Act, Bowen reveals how political appointees worked to suppress climate science, muzzle scientists, and downplay global warming dangers. The Providence Journal: ?A meticulous account of how political appointees worked to prevent scientists from communicating their research on climate change to the public.? Essential reading for students of science policy, environmental history, and government transparency. 336 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dutton, New York, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0525950141 ISBN 13: 9780525950141
Librería: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. (First Edition, First Printing) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Librería: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. very good hardcover with dust jacket.
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Nice hardcover with dustjacket; 6.3 X 1.17 X 9.28 inches; 336 pages.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Bargain book!
Librería: Bookbot, Prague, Republica Checa
EUR 9,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Gebrochener Buchrucken / Seiten oder Softcover umgeknickt; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen. From acclaimed writer and physicist Mark Bowen, this work reveals the true story of the Bush administration's censorship of Dr. James Hansen, the world's leading climatologist. Hansen, a NASA scientist, has dedicated over three decades to studying climate change, famously alerting the world to the dangers of global warming during his 1988 Senate testimony. In January 2006, it was revealed that the Bush administration sought to suppress Hansen's findings, obscuring his message and the extensive scientific evidence he presented, which clearly demonstrates the reality and peril of global warming. Bowen provides an exclusive look into Hansen's long struggle to expose the truth about climate change. The book underscores alarming statistics, such as 2005 being the warmest year on record and the trend of increasing temperatures over the past decades. It emphasizes that despite the challenges, there is still an opportunity to avert environmental disaster while bolstering the economy and national security. In the tradition of investigative narratives, this account unveils the administration's manipulation of scientific discourse and highlights the significance of Hansen's contributions to our understanding of climate change.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 26,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 8vo pp. 324, "From acclaimed writer and physicist Mark Bowen, Censoring Science tells the true story of the Bush administrationÂ's censorship of the worldÂ's preeminent climatologist, and the science behind global warming that they do not want you to know. The facts donÂ't lie: Â 2005 was the warmest year since the invention of the thermometer.? book.