Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 2006
ISBN 10: 0525949852 ISBN 13: 9780525949855
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 2006
ISBN 10: 0525949852 ISBN 13: 9780525949855
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,45
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Jumbo-sized. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,48
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Jumbo-sized. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Clean, sturdy, unmarked copy. About 20 minor scratches on back of dust jacket; no rips. JP.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. The first photographic tour of the surface of another planet has now been accomplished. Those who thrilled at the lunar beauty of Full Moon and the Imax smash hit, Roving Mars, will marvel at this awesome, vivid and beautiful portrait of the red planet. Jim Bell led the photography team in the historic mobile Robert mission to Mars. With his unique perspective, these images take the viewer from the brave launches of these robots to the alien landscape they discovered and the mysteries of the planet they helped to solve. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Mylar protector included. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Librería: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,49
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Cover has a crease/tear, book is in good condition.
Librería: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Acceptable. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores. Hard cover with DJ. Good condition. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to DJ. Minor bumping to corners and boards. Clean, tight binding. Item is oversized and/or heavy. Additional postage required. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Postcards from Mars: The First Photographer on the.
Librería: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. GIFT QUALITY as pictured a First Edition as new hardcover unread in a new dust jacket unread.
Librería: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. xi, 196 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 30 cm.
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Frist edition, first impression. 196pp, with plentiful rich, full colour photographic illustrations. Red cloth-covered boards. Black endpapers. 4to. Barring a tiny bump on the upper leading corner of the front panel the volume is neat. clean, bright and tight throughout. In its original glossy. illustrated dust wrapper, a little shelf worn and gently bumped along extreme edges.
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: near fine. Filled with exquisite color photographs taken by the Mars Rover. Foreword by Bill Nye. xi + 196 pages, square 4to, cloth, d.w. New York: Dutton, (2006). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.
Librería: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. 1st Printing. 196pp 4to.
Librería: Tangible Tales, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 62,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author, "For Roy & Delta - Enjoy the views! Mars Rocks! - Jim." Red hardcover, 1st edition in dustjacket. A good only copy in a fair to good dustjacket. Bumping to the corners and spine tips and a minor upward curve to the boards. Interior is much better, hinges and binding are solid, and the book is unmarked other than the author's inscription. The dustjacket is heavily worn and scuffed, most extensively at the rear panel. Wear to the spine tips and folds, with a 2 inch tear at the lower corner of the front fold, and a shorter tear at the rear fold, cover image still bright and attractive. 196 pp., indexed, a beautiful book of images from Mars, including 4 gatefold panoramic sections - clean and intact. Signed by Author(s).
Librería: Storm Mountain Books, Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 88,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Collectible; Very Good. [SIGNED] New York: EP Dutton, 2006. Tall, square format hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. ISBN: 0525949852. xi, (1), 196 pages illustrated with color photography throughout including two double foldout pages. SIGNED BY JIM BELL with short inscription ("Mars Rocks!") Text is clean, tight and unmarked. 12" x 12". Binder crease on front end-sheet, scratches to rear dj, else very good overall condition; no owner marking, NOT EX-LIBRARY. (fr/cart1).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dutton, New York, N.Y., 2006
ISBN 10: 0525949852 ISBN 13: 9780525949855
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Jim Bell (Photographer) Ilustrador. First Printing [Stated]. xi, [1], 196 pages. Illustrations (many in color). DJ has partial plastic covering. DJ has some wear, soiling, and edge tears and chips. Oversized book, measuring 12 inches by 12 inches. Includes Foreword by Bill Nye; Preface, Part 1: The First Thing to Photograph; Part 2: With Spirit in Guesev Crater; Part 3: An Opportunity in Meridiani. Also contains Postscript; Acknowledgments; Appendix; Additional Resources; and Index. James (Jim) F. Bell III (born July 23, 1965) is a Professor of Astronomy at Arizona State University, specializing in the study of planetary geology, geochemistry and mineralogy using data obtained from telescopes and from various spacecraft missions. Dr. Bell's active research has involved the NASA Mars Pathfinder, Near Earth Asteroid Rendezvous (NEAR), Comet Nucleus Tour (CONTOUR), 2001 Mars Odyssey, Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter, Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter, and the Mars Science Laboratory missions. His book Postcards from Mars includes many images taken by the Mars rovers. Dr. Bell has been an editor of the space science journal Icarus and president of The Planetary Society. He has served as the lead scientist in charge of the Panoramic camera (Pancam) color imaging system on Mars rovers Spirit and Opportunity. Bell is an active planetary scientist and has been involved in many NASA robotic space exploration missions. As a professional scientist, he has published over 30 first-authored and 140 co-authored scientific research papers and over 400 short abstracts and conference presentations. What became one of the most thrilling of all journeys of the modern space era put the Spirit and Opportunity mobile robots on the surface of Mars with a dazzling array of scientific instruments, including unique stereo panoramic cameras--the culmination of years of engineering research and development. Aboard their solar panel-powered rovers, these cameras were expected to take photographs for about three months. No one imagined that after more than two years these superbly designed robots would still be exploring the plains and mountains of Mars. So far they have sent back over 150,000 images, some taking days to reach us across the tens of millions of space that separate us from our closet planetary neighbor. Jim Bell was charged at the beginning of the mission with delivering this historic view to the world. Every color image went from Mars to Earth and then through his laptop computer before being posted or printed. He has now completed the selection, cropping, and processing of these images, some over 20,000 pixels wide, for presentation in the large-format "book for the ages" that they deserve. Four of the most breathtaking "hyper-real" panoramas are printed on magnificent 46-inch-wide gatefolds. Also included are photographs from microscopic imagers offering close-up views of the unnervingly strange yet familiar rocks and soil that the Spirit and Opportunity rovers trekked across. A work that evokes spine-tingling thoughts of our place in the universe in a way human artifacts have never been able to do before, Postcards from Mars is a masterpiece of both art and science. The most fantastic of all journeys-the Spirit and Opportunity mobile robot missions to the surface of Mars-produced over 150,000 astonishing photographs. While the images were made available on low-resolution computer screens as they were sent back across millions of space miles, no one until now has done the painstaking work of editing, cropping, and processing these massive (often larger than 100 megabytes) images. The person to do it is Jim Bell, the scientist and photographer who led the photography team on this historic expedition. With his unique perspective, these photographs take us from the brave launches of these robots, to the alien landscape they discovered and the mysteries of the planet that they have helped to solve. Over 150 lavish full-color-process prints bring the colors and textures of Mars to vivid life on the page. Four of t.
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Printing [Stated]. Format is approximately 11.875 inches by 11.875 inches. xi, [1], 196 pages. Illustrations (many in color). Several fold-out illustrations. Foreword by Bill Nye. Appendix. Additional Resources. Index. DJ has some wear, soiling, edge tears and chips. Jim Bell is a planetary scientist, educator, author, public speaker, and President of The Planetary Society. He is heavily involved in NASA solar system exploration missions like those of the Mars rovers Spirit, Opportunity, and Curiosity. In 2011 he received the Carl Sagan Medal for Excellence in Public Communication from the American Astronomical Society. He is an avid writer for space-related topics. His popular science and space photography books include Postcards from Mars, Mars 3-D, Moon 3-D, The Space Book and most recently, The Interstellar Age . Jim is a Professor in the School of Earth and Space Exploration at Arizona State University and is also an Adjunct Professor in the Department of Astronomy at Cornell University. The most fantastic of all journeys-the Spirit and Opportunity mobile robot missions to the surface of Mars-produced over 150,000 astonishing photographs. While the images were made available on low-resolution computer screens as they were sent back across millions of space miles, no one until now has done the painstaking work of editing, cropping, and processing these massive images. Jim Bell is the scientist and photographer who led the photography team on this historic expedition. With his unique perspective, these photographs take us from the launches of these robots, to the alien landscape they discovered and the mysteries of the planet that they have helped to solve. Over 150 lavish full-color-process prints bring the colors and textures of Mars to vivid life on the page. Four of the most impressive pictures are presented in their entirety as gatefold images-which extend over three feet in width-providing a view of the surface of another planet unprecedented in its detail and clarity.