Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,13
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A look at the twentieth century examines the factors and events that have sent millions to their deaths, discussing the philosophies that have caused so much conflict, as well as what the future may hold for the human race. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton, New York & London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st US Printing. DJ is in a mylar protector.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Co., New York and London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 3rd Printing. 317 pages. Book partially read. Cluster of pages inadvertently turned back. The author ".examines the rogue ideologies that have corrupted our century and, in the process, sent millions to the slaughterhouse." "huge mental distortions produced by ideoloogies like revolutionary Marxism and National Socialism. The final, sobering chapters of Reflections on a Ravaged Century concern themselves with some coming storms, notably that of the European Union, which Conquest believes is an economic, cultural, and geographical misconception divisive of the the West and doomed to failure.Here he presents a grand synthesis of our century, as seen througbh its deeply flawed ideologies.". Rogue Ideologies Vs. The West.
Librería: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company November 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. 6.5 X 1 X 9.75 inches; 317 pages; light markings throughout the book. A couple of minor finger rubbing smudges on front cover inside the DJ. Very faint, barely visible foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. DJ is not price-clipped. Sticker on DJ's barcode. Fair to Good, if you don't mind light markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages clean and tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: Otter's Rare Books, Moreno Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Robert Conquest has been called by Paul Johnson "our greatest living modern historian". As a new century begins, Conquest offers an illuminating examination of our past failures and a guide to where we should go next. Graced with one of the most acute gifts for political prescience since Orwell. Conquest assigns responsibility for our century's cataclysms not to impersonal economic or social forces but to the distorted ideologies of revolutionary Marxism and National Socialism. The final, sobering chapters of Reflections on a Ravaged Century concern themselves with some coming storms, notably that of the European Union, which Conquest believes is an economic, cultural, and geographical misconception divisive of the West and doomed to failure.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393048187 ISBN 13: 9780393048186
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No jacket, as issued. Advance Reading Copy [First Edition]. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. As New condition. Trade Paperback. 6" wide by 9.25" tall. Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. No owner's name or bookplate. Not a remainder. Pages are fresh and crisp, apparently never read. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Review Copy. Laid-in is a typed letter from the publisher to Tamar Jacoby [justice editor for Newsweek, deputy editor of the New York Times op-ed page, and a senior fellow at the Manhattan Institute]. From the rear cover: "The main responsibility for our century's cataclysms, Conquest maintains, lies in impersonal economic and social forces like revolutionary Marxism and German National Socialism, and in the absolutist distortions with which these ideologies polluted human minds. Conquest finds the failure to understand these phenomena as epidemic in Western culture. Whether discussing Kierkegaard or Koestler or the disasters posed by the new European Economic Union, Conquest has remarkable ability to fuse literature and history, philosophy and prognostication, and presents here a grand synthesis of our century, seen through its most deeply flawed ideologies." . Advance Reading Copy [First Edition]. Softcover. As New condition/No jacket, as issued. 343pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.