Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on cover and spine, stamps on page edges, bookplate inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,38
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Used-Very Good. Minimal shelf wear, clean internals. Remainder mark.
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,95
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In his examination of the bishopric of Orvieto from 1100 to 1250, David Foote reveals how three defining developments of the Middle Ages - the feudal revolution, ecclesiastical reform, and state building - played out in a typical medieval Italian commune. Series: Publications in Medieval Studies. Num Pages: 272 pages. BIC Classification: 1DST; 3H; HBJD; HBLC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 206 x 139 x 21. Weight in Grams: 404. . 2004. paperback. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 5,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In his examination of the bishopric of Orvieto from 1100 to 1250, David Foote reveals how three defining developments of the Middle Ages - the feudal revolution, ecclesiastical reform, and state building - played out in a typical medieval Italian commune. Series: Publications in Medieval Studies. Num Pages: 272 pages. BIC Classification: 1DST; 3H; HBJD; HBLC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 206 x 139 x 21. Weight in Grams: 404. . 2004. paperback. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,05
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 26,41
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In his examination of the bishopric of Orvieto from 1100 to 1250, David Foote reveals how three defining developments of the High Middle Ages-the feudal revolution, ecclesiastical reform, and state building-played out in a typical medieval Italian commune. He challenges scholarship that overemphasizes the secular nature of Italian city-states by showing the extent to which developments in ecclesiastical institutions provided a model for the formation of civic institutions and defined a commune's political and religious culture. Following the collapse of Carolingian authority in the tenth century, Italy experienced a period of political chaos. Rural lords, unrestrained by central authority, fought to dominate the countryside. Bishoprics, by virtue of their temporal and spiritual authority over dioceses, emerged in the midst of this disorder as the most effective institutions for rebuilding political authority at the local level. The Orvietan bishopric formed the center of an urban coalition attempting to conquer and pacify their contado, or surrounding countryside. Orvieto's bishopric assisted the early city-state in administering its territory by developing innovative methods of written administration and record keeping. As the center of a wide range of religious interests, the bishopric was often caught between competing political and religious actors who leveraged their interests through ecclesiastical institutions and resources. This interaction had a profound effect on the city's political and religious culture. As Orvietans struggled to define the norms that would govern their society, they had to adapt their quest for political power and autonomy to their religious values. David Foote's deeply researched new book illuminates the process of state building in its early stages and the formation of political and religious culture in Europe during the High Middle Ages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st edition. Paperback, F. xiv+254pp, 2 b/w maps, index, a fine copy. A study of the Bishopric Of Orvieto which shows how three defining developments of the high medieval period - feudal revolution, ecclesiastical reform and state building - played out in a typical Italian commune. 425 grams.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st edition. Paperback, F. xiv+254pp, 2 b/w maps, index, a fine copy. A study of the Bishopric Of Orvieto which shows how three defining developments of the high medieval period - feudal revolution, ecclesiastical reform & state building - played out in a typical Italian commune. 425 grams.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,69
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 22,67
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino Unido
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press 12/31/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,18
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Lordship, Reform, and the Development of Civil Society in Medieval Italy: The Bishopric of Orvieto, 1100-1250. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 28,76
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 272 Illus.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,63
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 25,03
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,73
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 272.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,63
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 35,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press 2004-12, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 31,72
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 42,07
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 254 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Il Mondo Nuovo, TORINO, TO, Italia
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritobrossura. Condición: Nuovo. Il testo è in ingleseNum Pagine 254.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press Notre Dam-Indiana 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: EDITORIALE UMBRA SAS, Foligno, PG, Italia
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: UsatoComeNuovo. Bross. - ISBN: 9780268028725.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME PRESS, NOTRE DAME, IN, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, España
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTapa blanda. Condición: New. FOOTE, D.: LORDSHIP, REFORM, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF CIVIL SOCIETY IN MEDIEVAL ITALY. THE BISHOPRIC OF ORVIETO, 1100-1250 [PAPERBACK] . NOTRE DAME, IN, 2004, xiv 254 p. mapas, 410 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (IN-3-7) 410 gr. Libro.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 23,64
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In his examination of the bishopric of Orvieto from 1100 to 1250, David Foote reveals how three defining developments of the High Middle Ages-the feudal revolution, ecclesiastical reform, and state building-played out in a typical medieval Italian commune. He challenges scholarship that overemphasizes the secular nature of Italian city-states by showing the extent to which developments in ecclesiastical institutions provided a model for the formation of civic institutions and defined a commune's political and religious culture. Following the collapse of Carolingian authority in the tenth century, Italy experienced a period of political chaos. Rural lords, unrestrained by central authority, fought to dominate the countryside. Bishoprics, by virtue of their temporal and spiritual authority over dioceses, emerged in the midst of this disorder as the most effective institutions for rebuilding political authority at the local level. The Orvietan bishopric formed the center of an urban coalition attempting to conquer and pacify their contado, or surrounding countryside. Orvieto's bishopric assisted the early city-state in administering its territory by developing innovative methods of written administration and record keeping. As the center of a wide range of religious interests, the bishopric was often caught between competing political and religious actors who leveraged their interests through ecclesiastical institutions and resources. This interaction had a profound effect on the city's political and religious culture. As Orvietans struggled to define the norms that would govern their society, they had to adapt their quest for political power and autonomy to their religious values. David Foote's deeply researched new book illuminates the process of state building in its early stages and the formation of political and religious culture in Europe during the High Middle Ages.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 24,22
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 254 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 36,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 272.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Notre Dame Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0268028729 ISBN 13: 9780268028725
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 39,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.