Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. All orders ship by next business day! This is a new book. We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Sharehousegoods, Colgate, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a brand new book! Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Mailer - Our goal is to deliver a better item than what you are hoping for! If not we will make it right!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First. Maps Of The Mind; 6 X 0.56 X 9 inches; 192 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. "Books on pain are pretty painful to read, in my experience. This one, in contrast, is the most enjoyable book on pain I have read in the past five years. In fact it is the only one I have read from cover to cover, which is itself perhaps and indication of its appeal and relevance. It contains much that is positive for both sufferers and carers. Wall puts pain in the perspective as an awareness of required action, much like hunger r thirst, and one that cannot be assessed or managed out of context." (from a review by Steve Yentis in J of the Royal Soc of Med). Hardcover in Fine condition in a near-fine dust jacket, 8vo, pages: viii,[ix-x],184. Black paper-covered boards, black shelf-back with spine titles in gold, index. First printing. Near-pristine copy (very light wear to dust jacket corners). Bookseller accession no.: 23993.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: KCMidwestbooks, Leawood, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine First American Edition hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. Binding remains firm and square with clean interior pages free of markings or bookplates. Light shelf wear and mild spotting to jacket, including faint rubbing and a few small stains near edges and spine area. Text block clean with only minor signs of handling. A solid and presentable copy. Written by one of the world's leading pain researchers, this accessible yet sophisticated work explores the neurological, psychological, and philosophical dimensions of pain and suffering. Patrick Wall examines how pain functions within the nervous system, how perception shapes suffering, and why chronic pain remains one of medicine's most elusive challenges. The volume bridges neuroscience, medicine, psychology, and ethics in a concise and highly readable format. Part of the "Maps of the Mind" series, this work is particularly valuable for collectors and readers interested in neuroscience, medical history, neurology, psychology, pain management, and consciousness studies. Wall's pioneering contributions to pain theory ? especially the gate control theory of pain ? make this an important modern scientific text with enduring relevance. Carefully packed and shipped in a box. Shipped via USPS with tracking provided. International shipping available. Additional photographs available upon request. Please review photographs carefully, as they form part of the description. Returns accepted within the AbeBooks 30-day return window. SCI 1b.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 115,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 117,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Pain is one of medicine's greatest mysteries. When farmer John Mitson caught his hand in a baler, he cut off his trapped hand and carried it to a neighbor. "Sheer survival and logic" was how he described it. "And strangely, I didn't feel any pain." How can this be? We're taught that pain is a warning message to be heeded at all costs, yet it can switch off in the most agonizing circumstances or switch on for no apparent reason. Many scientists, philosophers, and laypeople imagine pain to operate like a rigid, simple signaling system, as if a particular injury generates a fixed amount of pain that simply gets transmitted to the brain; yet this mechanistic model is woefully lacking in the face of the surprising facts about what people and animals do and experience when their bodies are damaged. Patrick Wall looks at these questions and sets his scientific account in a broad context, interweaving it with a wealth of fascinating and sometimes disturbing historical detail, such as famous characters who derived pleasure from pain, the unexpected reactions of injured people, the role of endorphins, and the power of placebo.He covers cures of pain, ranging from drugs and surgery, through relaxation techniques and exercise, to acupuncture, electrical nerve stimulation, and herbalism. Pain involves our state of mind, our social mores and beliefs, and our personal experiences and expectations. Stepping beyond the famous neurologic gate-control theory for which he is known, Wall shows that pain is a matter of behavior and its manifestation differs among individuals, situations, and cultures. "The way we deal with pain is an expression of individuality.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 132,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 119,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 138,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 119,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Pain is one of medicine's greatest mysteries. When farmer John Mitson caught his hand in a baler, he cut off his trapped hand and carried it to a neighbor. "Sheer survival and logic" was how he described it. "And strangely, I didn't feel any pain." How can this be? We're taught that pain is a warning message to be heeded at all costs, yet it can switch off in the most agonizing circumstances or switch on for no apparent reason. Many scientists, philosophers, and laypeople imagine pain to operate like a rigid, simple signaling system, as if a particular injury generates a fixed amount of pain that simply gets transmitted to the brain; yet this mechanistic model is woefully lacking in the face of the surprising facts about what people and animals do and experience when their bodies are damaged. Patrick Wall looks at these questions and sets his scientific account in a broad context, interweaving it with a wealth of fascinating and sometimes disturbing historical detail, such as famous characters who derived pleasure from pain, the unexpected reactions of injured people, the role of endorphins, and the power of placebo.He covers cures of pain, ranging from drugs and surgery, through relaxation techniques and exercise, to acupuncture, electrical nerve stimulation, and herbalism. Pain involves our state of mind, our social mores and beliefs, and our personal experiences and expectations. Stepping beyond the famous neurologic gate-control theory for which he is known, Wall shows that pain is a matter of behavior and its manifestation differs among individuals, situations, and cultures. "The way we deal with pain is an expression of individuality.".
EUR 119,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Über den AutorPatrick WallInhaltsverzeichnisPreface1. Private Pain and Public Display2. The Philosophy of Pain3. The Body Detects the Brain Reacts4. The Whole Body5. A Normal Pai.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 168,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 192 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231120060 ISBN 13: 9780231120067
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 197,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.