Librería: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,87
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Goodwill_NE_Indiana, Fort Wayne, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Book in generally good condition but listed as "acceptable" due to small part of top outside corners of back cover and last several pages being torn ? off.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 4,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Girls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Librería: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0061806366 ISBN 13: 9780061806360
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Original. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,11
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0061806366 ISBN 13: 9780061806360
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 13,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. At the beginning of the 1990s, the Senate didn't believe Anita Hill, Rush Limbaugh compared feminists to Nazis, and a study found that girls tended to start hating themselves during adolescence. It was a hard time to be a young woman, to be growing up on promises of equal rights that didn't square with reality. Sexual assault rates reached record highs; harassment was rife in the schools; and, boys still would be boys, and girls still had to watch what they wore and where they walked. It was enough to make a girl want to scream. Riot Grrrl roared into the spotlight in 1991: an uncompromising movement of pissed-off girls who had no patience for sexism, no stomach for double standards, and no intention of keeping quiet. Incendiary punk bands - like Bratmobile, Heavens to Betsy, and above all Bikini Kill, fronted by the magnetic, prophetic Kathleen Hanna - spread the word. Thousands of riot grrrls published handmade magazines, founded local groups, and organised conventions. The movement spread from its birthplaces of Washington, D.C. and Olympia, Washington, to the Midwest, Canada, Europe, and beyond."Girls to the Front", the first-ever history of Riot Grrrl, is a gripping narrative with a sound track: a lyrical, punk-infused chronicle of a group of extraordinary young women coming of age angrily, collectively, and publicly. It's the story of a time when America thought feminism was dead, and feminism seemed to buy into the slacker myths of Generation X, but a generation of noisy girls rose up to prove everybody wrong. Above all, it's a story about looking for your place in the world - and finally creating it yourself.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper Collins Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0061806366 ISBN 13: 9780061806360
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper Collins Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0061806366 ISBN 13: 9780061806360
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper Perennial 9/28/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0061806366 ISBN 13: 9780061806360
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,44
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Girls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0061806366 ISBN 13: 9780061806360
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,47
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. At the beginning of the 1990s, the Senate didn't believe Anita Hill, Rush Limbaugh compared feminists to Nazis, and a study found that girls tended to start hating themselves during adolescence. It was a hard time to be a young woman, to be growing up on promises of equal rights that didn't square with reality. Sexual assault rates reached record highs; harassment was rife in the schools; and, boys still would be boys, and girls still had to watch what they wore and where they walked. It was enough to make a girl want to scream. Riot Grrrl roared into the spotlight in 1991: an uncompromising movement of pissed-off girls who had no patience for sexism, no stomach for double standards, and no intention of keeping quiet. Incendiary punk bands - like Bratmobile, Heavens to Betsy, and above all Bikini Kill, fronted by the magnetic, prophetic Kathleen Hanna - spread the word. Thousands of riot grrrls published handmade magazines, founded local groups, and organised conventions. The movement spread from its birthplaces of Washington, D.C. and Olympia, Washington, to the Midwest, Canada, Europe, and beyond."Girls to the Front", the first-ever history of Riot Grrrl, is a gripping narrative with a sound track: a lyrical, punk-infused chronicle of a group of extraordinary young women coming of age angrily, collectively, and publicly. It's the story of a time when America thought feminism was dead, and feminism seemed to buy into the slacker myths of Generation X, but a generation of noisy girls rose up to prove everybody wrong. Above all, it's a story about looking for your place in the world - and finally creating it yourself.
EUR 13,44
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 14,10
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 19,42
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper Collins Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0061806366 ISBN 13: 9780061806360
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 14,70
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. viii + 367 Illus.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 13,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. original edition. 384 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,45
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 14,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 12,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 13,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2010
ISBN 10: 0061806366 ISBN 13: 9780061806360
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 20,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2010. Original. Paperback. A history of Riot Grrrl, a group of extraordinary young women coming of age angrily, collectively, and publicly. It tells the story of a time when America thought feminism was dead, and feminism seemed to buy into the slacker myths of Generation X, but a generation of noisy girls rose up to prove everybody wrong. Num Pages: 384 pages, 20 Halftones. BIC Classification: AVGU; JFCA; JFFK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 204 x 133 x 24. Weight in Grams: 308. . . . . .
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 20,45
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. original edition. 384 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.