Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 2022
ISBN 10: 1925546942 ISBN 13: 9781925546941
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Pocket sized but covers more nearly 200 species.Contains 250 photographs illustrating key features.Written accounts on ID, habitat, range and calls.Plastic cover ideal for use in field. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, 2007
ISBN 10: 1921073039 ISBN 13: 9781921073038
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 4,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, 2024
ISBN 10: 1760796115 ISBN 13: 9781760796112
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. A new addition to our exciting series of concise field guides, this is the ultimate keep-in-your-pocket guide to Australian beetles. It may be diminutive in size but it punches well above its weight in terms of usefulness, being packed with more than 200 images covering many of the species and families most likely to be encountered in Australia. The book includes all of the most common and widespread beetles likely to be encountered in Australia, including various stag beetles, ladybirds, longicorn beetles, weevils, flower beetles and many more. For each species or family covered there is at least one photograph of an adult beetle for identification and a brief written account listing key ID features, ecology and behaviour. In many cases there are also additional images showing other important ID features or larvae.The easy-to-use layouts and small size make the book ideal for taking on days out or walks in the bush. It is perfect for beginners or wildlife-watchers of an intermediate level, and also for children as a first book on Australian beetles. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, Frenchs Forest, 2002
ISBN 10: 1864367377 ISBN 13: 9781864367379
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Behavioural insights, action photography and your questions answered.The Australian Green Guides have been created for wildlife enthusiasts of all ages. The most commonly asked questions are answered with particular emphasis on fascinating behavioural insights into both common and unusual creatures. The pages are alive with entertaining and informative text accompanied by exciting action photography. Entertaining and informative text accompanied by action photography. The cast of Insects includes bees, witchetty grubs, butterflies, moths, roaches, grasshoppers and many more. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 2019
ISBN 10: 1925546446 ISBN 13: 9781925546446
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. A new addition to our exciting series of concise field guides. It is the ultimate keep-in-your-pocket guide to Australian bugs. It may be diminutive in size but it punches well above its weight in terms of usefulness, being packed with more than 200 images covering many of the species most likely to be encountered in Australia.For each of the 175 species accounts there is at least one photograph for identification and a brief written account listing key ID features, ecology and behaviour.The book covers all of the most common and widespread species likely to be encountered in Australia, including beetles, beetles, ants, butterflies, moths, dragonflies, hoverflies and grasshoppers, along with some of the more unusual species to look out for, such as Golden Stag Beetle, Cairns Birdwing and Hercules Moth.The easy-to-use layouts and small size make the book ideal for taking on days out or walks in the bush.It is perfect for beginners or wildlife-watchers of an intermediate level, and also for children as a first book on Australian insects. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 13,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 2026
ISBN 10: 1760798193 ISBN 13: 9781760798192
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. We have an innate fascination with the world of hunters, parasites and nasty critters lurking to inflict themselves upon us. Bloodsuckers highlights a subject that both fascinates and horrifies readers, approaching it in an informative and entertaining way. From leeches and mosquitoes to vampire bats and lampreys (bloodsucking fish), it s all here. This remarkable book will resonate strongly with all those who have a fascination with the dangerous, the grotesque and the plain icky Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Geographic Pty Ltd, Australia, 2011
ISBN 10: 1862760233 ISBN 13: 9781862760233
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 13,63
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, 2018
ISBN 10: 1921580364 ISBN 13: 9781921580369
Librería: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, Reino Unido
EUR 8,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: As New. Fungus zombies, giraffe weevils, exploding ants, tortoise beetles and super hairy caterpillars - some very strange adaptations have taken place among the world's 2 million insect species. Join us on a global tour of weird bugs that offers a unique window into a world of alien-looking critters and makes essential reading for any young bug hunter or creepy crawly enthusiast.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Young Reed, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 2010
ISBN 10: 192158002X ISBN 13: 9781921580024
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. From the cloud forest of Central America to the deserts of Australia, nature photographer and author Paul Zborowski takes you up close into animal habitats to explore the creatures that hide. Can you find where the hidden creatures are? Can you spot the impostors? Some creatures are easy to see because they are either very good at escaping from danger, or their bright colours warn that they are poisonous. Harmless, tasty creatures need to look as invisible as possible. They are camouflaged. Test your skill at spotting the fakers. Ages 8-12 years. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, 2019
ISBN 10: 1925546098 ISBN 13: 9781925546095
Librería: The Mighty Book, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover book, with glossy pages, light wear to the corners. Small tear on one page; several page edges have an indentation, from a paper clip used as a bookmark. Ready to ship.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, 2018
ISBN 10: 1921580364 ISBN 13: 9781921580369
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,34
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills, Sydney, 2001
ISBN 10: 1862760233 ISBN 13: 9781862760233
Librería: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
EUR 14,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Reprint. 192 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Port Melbourne; Reed; 1995 reprinted 1997, 1995
ISBN 10: 0730104141 ISBN 13: 9780730104148
Librería: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback in very good condition; 207 pages, colour photos.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills, Sydney, 2001
ISBN 10: 1862760233 ISBN 13: 9781862760233
Librería: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
EUR 14,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Reprint. 192 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout.
EUR 15,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. 2nd Edition. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Illustrated with color photos. Index. 208 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills, Sydney, 2001
ISBN 10: 1862760233 ISBN 13: 9781862760233
Librería: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
EUR 15,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. 192 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, 2024
ISBN 10: 1760796409 ISBN 13: 9781760796402
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Whether the reader is an amateur insect enthusiast, a student or an entomologist, this completely revised new Fifth Edition of A Field Guide to Insects in Australia offers essential information to help identify insects from all the major groups.With more photographs, species and up-to-date information, the book will enable the read- er to differentiate between a dragonfly and a damselfly or a cricket and a grasshopper. It covers cockroaches, termites, praying mantises, beetles, cicadas, moths, butterflies, ants, bees and many more. More than 350 pages and 750 colour photographs show the insects in their natural habitats, while over 50 line drawings clearly illustrate the key features and differences when identification is tricky. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Reed New Holland, Frenchs Forest, 2003
ISBN 10: 1876334967 ISBN 13: 9781876334963
Librería: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
EUR 25,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosoft cover. Condición: Fine, near new condition. No Jacket. 2nd edition. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in colour and black and white. 24 cm. 208 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland, Australia, 2001
ISBN 10: 1864363061 ISBN 13: 9781864363067
Librería: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, Australia
EUR 7,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Behavioural insights, action photography and your questions answered. The Australian Green Guides have been created for wildlife enthusiasts of all ages. The most commonly asked questions are answered with particular emphasis on fascinating behavioural insights into both common and unusual creatures. The pages are alive with entertaining and informative text accompanied by exciting action photography. 96 pages. Illustrated with colour photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Nature::Birds / Ornithology; Animals & Birds; ISBN: 1864363061. ISBN/EAN: 9781864363067. Inventory No: 269601.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills, NSW, 2007
ISBN 10: 1862760233 ISBN 13: 9781862760233
Librería: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Reprinted. 192pp., Pictorial full colour illustrated covers, col. frontis., foreword by Dick Smith, intro., col. & b/w plts. & text ills., distribution maps, gloss., index. A concise, accessible field guide to our remarkable but sometimes lethal snakes, spiders, insects and marine creatures- including up-to-date first-aid advice. Size: Octavo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Port Melbourne; Reed; 2003, 1995
ISBN 10: 0730104141 ISBN 13: 9780730104148
Librería: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 17,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback in very good condition, cover faded on spine; 207 pages, colour photos.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sydney: New Holland Publishers, 2024., 2024
ISBN 10: 1925546446 ISBN 13: 9781925546446
Librería: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
EUR 10,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDuodecimo, paperback,192 pp.,colour photographs. The ultimate pocket guide with more than 200 images covering many of the species most likely to be encountered in Australia. For each of the 175 species accounts there is at least one photograph for identification and a brief written account listing key IDS features, ecology and behaviour.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sydney: New Holland Publishers, 2023., 2023
ISBN 10: 1925546942 ISBN 13: 9781925546941
Librería: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
EUR 10,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDuodecimo, paperback,192 pp.,colour photographs. Pocket sized but covers more nearly 200 species. Contains 250 photographs illustrating key features. Written accounts on ID, habitat, range and calls. Plastic cover ideal for use in field.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New Holland Publishers, 2024., 2024
ISBN 10: 1760796115 ISBN 13: 9781760796112
Librería: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
EUR 10,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDuodecimo, paperback,192 pp.,colour photographs. Includes common and wildespread beetles likely to be encountered in Australia. For each species, or family covered there is atleast one photograh of an adult beelte for identification and a brief account listing key ID features, ecology and behaviour.
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1997 reprint.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sydney: New Holland, 2002., 2002
ISBN 10: 1864367377 ISBN 13: 9781864367379
Librería: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo, paperback96 pp.,colour photographs. This is the ninth book in this highly successful series, initiating readers into the world of insects.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sydney: New Holland, 2026., 2026
ISBN 10: 1760798193 ISBN 13: 9781760798192
Librería: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoQuarto, laminated boards,48 pp.,colour photographs. From leeches and mosquitoes to vampire bats and lampreys (bloodsucking fish), itâs all here.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Australian Geographic, Sydney, 2007
ISBN 10: 1862760233 ISBN 13: 9781862760233
Librería: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 14,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. 192 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds; Australia; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 1862760233. ISBN/EAN: 9781862760233. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 52159.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Reed New Holland, Australia, 2003
ISBN 10: 1876334967 ISBN 13: 9781876334963
Librería: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Reino Unido
EUR 15,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 2nd Edition. Book - fine. Paperback.